AYUSH
Research Center in Ladakh
09 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board under the Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme on conservation, development and sustainable management of medicinal plants throughout the country including the Union Territory of Ladakh under which there is a provision to provide project based support to develop different types of herbal gardens and for conservation, resource augmentation of medicinal plants in forest areas.
A project proposal titled “Establishment of Herbal Garden” at the campus of Central Institute for Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Choglamsar, Leh, Ladakh has also been sanctioned for an amount of Rs. 1.35 Lakhs during the financial year 2023-24.
Further, the project relating to conservation status, germplasm collection and resource augmentation of priority medicinal plants in the cold deserts of Ladakh has been established, at a sanctioned amount of Rs. 156.84 Lakhs duly supported by National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) under the administrative control of Ministry of Ayush to Himalayan Forest Research Institute (HFRI) and National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh, Ladakh.
One on-going Research & Development project is also supported related to cultivation studies of some endangered and commercially viable medicinal plants of Trans Himalaya and production of quality germplasm in National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh, Ladakh at a sanctioned amount of Rs. 39.686 Lakhs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

आयुष
लद्दाख में अनुसंधान केंद्र
09 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नेशनल मेडिसिनल प्‍लांट्स बोर्ड, लद्दाख संघ शासित प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन पर एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रकार के हर्बल उद्यानों को विकसित करने तथा वन क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, संसाधन संवर्धन के लिए परियोजना आधारित सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है।
वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 1.35 लाख रुपये की राशि के साथ केंद्रीय बौद्ध विद्या संस्थान (सीआईबीएस), चोगलामसर, लेह, लद्दाख के परिसर में हर्बल गार्डन की स्थापना शीर्षक से एक परियोजना प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, लद्दाख के ठंडे रेगिस्तानों में प्राथमिकता वाले औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण की स्थिति, जर्मप्लाज्म संग्रह और संसाधन संवर्धन से संबंधित परियोजना की स्थापना की गई है, जिसकी स्वीकृत राशि 156.84 लाख रुपये है तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत नेशनल मेडिसिनल प्‍लांट्स बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) द्वारा हिमालयन वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एचएफआरआई) और राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर), लेह, लद्दाख को विधिवत समर्थन दिया गया है।
ट्रांस हिमालय के कुछ लुप्तप्राय और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य औषधीय पौधों की खेती के अध्ययन और राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर), लेह, लद्दाख में गुणवत्ता वाले जर्मप्लाज्म के उत्पादन से संबंधित एक चालू अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना को भी 39.686 लाख रुपये की स्वीकृत राशि से समर्थन दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।