Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament Concludes as Both Houses Adjourned Sine Die
This was the first Budget Session after constitution of 18th Lok Sabha
Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2024 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, 22nd July, 2024 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Friday, the 9th August, 2024. After constitution of 18th Lok Sabha, this was the first Budget Session and the Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha on Tuesday, 23rd of July, 2024.
After the Presentation of Budget, General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 27 Hour 19 minutes against allotted 20 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 22 Hours 40 minutes against allotted 20 Hours. General discussion on Budget of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25 and discussion on Demands for Grants in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir-2024-25 alongwith connected Appropriation Bill were also taken up together and passed in Lok Sabha alongwith General discussion on Union Budget for 2024-25 in Lok Sabha.
In Lok Sabha, Demands for Grants relating to Ministries of Railways, Education, Health and Family welfare and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying were discussed and adopted individually. Thereafter rest of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the vote of the House on Monday, the 5th of August, 2024. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 05.08.2024 itself. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 was considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 6th and 7th August, 2024.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 on 08.08.2024.
Lok Sabha passed the Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024 to provide for regulation and control of the design, manufacture, maintenance, possession, use, operation, sale, export and import of aircraft and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto on 09.08.2024.
Short Duration Discussions on “India’s preparedness for upcoming Olympic Games” and “Tragic incident of death of students in a coaching institute in Delhi due to alleged negligence of authorities” were taken up in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
Calling Attention motions regarding loss of lives and property due to landslides and floods in various parts of the country and Situation arising out of devastating landslide in Wayanad district in the State of Kerala were also taken up in both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 has been sent to the Joint Parliamentary Committee for examination on 09.08.2024
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses is attached in Annex.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2024 was approx. 136% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx 118%.
***
SS/KC
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 2ND SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
3. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
4. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
5. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
6. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
7. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
10. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
11. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
12. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
2. The Boilers Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
2. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
4. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS WITHDRAWN IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Waqf Properties (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants), Bill, 2014

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس دونوں ایوانوں کی کارروائیوں کو ملتوی کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
یہ 18ویں لوک سبھا کی تشکیل کے بعد پہلا بجٹ اجلاس تھا
لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کا بجٹ بھی پیش کیا گیا
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس 2024 جس کا آغاز 22 جولائی 2024 کو پیر کے روز ہواتھا، اسے آج یعنی 9 اگست 2024 کو جمعہ کے روز ملتوی کرکے ختم کر دیا ہے۔ 18ویں لوک سبھا کی تشکیل کے بعد، یہ پہلا بجٹ تھا اور 23 جولائی 2024 کو منگل کے روز لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کا بھی بجٹ پیش کیا گیا۔
بجٹ پیش کرنے کے بعد دونوں ایوانوں میں مرکزی بجٹ پر عمومی بحث ہوئی۔ اس سلسلے میں لوک سبھا میں مقررہ 20 گھنٹے کے مقابلے میں 27 گھنٹے 19 منٹ اور راجیہ سبھا میں 20 گھنٹے کے مقابلے میں 22 گھنٹے 40 منٹ تک کارروائی چلی ۔ جموں و کشمیر بجٹ 2024 پر عمومی تبادلہ خیال اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے امداد کے مطالبے 2024-25 پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ منسلک مختص بل کے موضوع پر بھی لوک سبھا میں بحث ہوئی اور بل منظور کیا گیا ۔ ساتھ ہی لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کے موضوع پر عموی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
لوک سبھا میں، ریلوے، تعلیم، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت سے متعلق گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر انفرادی طور پر بحث کی گئی اور اسے اپنایا گیا۔ اس کے بعد وزارتوں/محکموں کے گرانٹس کے باقی مطالبات پیرکے روز ، 5 اگست، 2024 کو ایوان کی ووٹنگ کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ متعلقہ اختصاصی بل بھی 05.08.2024 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا، اس پر غور کیا گیا اور اسے منظور کر لیا گیا۔ مالیاتی (نمبر 2) بل، 2024 پر غور کیا گیا اور 6 اور 7 اگست، 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارتوں کے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ راجیہ سبھا نے سال 2024-25 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر اور مالیاتی (نمبر 2) بل، 2024 کے سلسلے میں سال 2024-25 کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات سے متعلق تخصیصی بلوں کو 08.08.2024 کو واپس کر دیا۔
لوک سبھا نے 09.08.2024 کو ہوائی جہاز کے ڈیزائن، تیاری، دیکھ بھال، قبضے، استعمال، آپریشن، فروخت، برآمدات اور درآمدات کے ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے اور اس سے منسلک یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات کے لیے بھارتیہ ویویان ودھییک، 2024 کو منظور کیا۔
لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا میں بالترتیب "آنے والے اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے ہندوستان کی تیاری" اور "دہلی کے ایک کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں حکام کی مبینہ لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے طلباء کی موت کے المناک واقعے" پر مختصر دورانیے کے مباحثے ہوئے۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں زمین کھسکنے اور سیلاب کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی و مالی نقصان اور ریاست کیرالہ کے وایناڈ ضلع میں تباہ کن لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کے بارے میں توجہ دلانے کی تحریک بھی بالترتیب لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں میں اٹھائی گئی۔
وقف (ترمیمی) بل 2024 کو مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی کو 09.08.2024 کو جانچ کے لیے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
لوک سبھا/راجیہ میں پیش کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست، لوک سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل، راجیہ سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل، دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور شدہ بلوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
بجٹ اجلاس 2024 کے دوران لوک سبھا کی پروڈکٹیویٹی تقریباً 136 فیصد اور راجیہ سبھا کی پروڈکٹیویٹی تقریباً 118 فیصد کے بقدر رہی۔
ضمیمہ