Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament Concludes as Both Houses Adjourned Sine Die
This was the first Budget Session after constitution of 18th Lok Sabha
Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2024 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, 22nd July, 2024 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Friday, the 9th August, 2024. After constitution of 18th Lok Sabha, this was the first Budget Session and the Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha on Tuesday, 23rd of July, 2024.
After the Presentation of Budget, General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 27 Hour 19 minutes against allotted 20 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 22 Hours 40 minutes against allotted 20 Hours. General discussion on Budget of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25 and discussion on Demands for Grants in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir-2024-25 alongwith connected Appropriation Bill were also taken up together and passed in Lok Sabha alongwith General discussion on Union Budget for 2024-25 in Lok Sabha.
In Lok Sabha, Demands for Grants relating to Ministries of Railways, Education, Health and Family welfare and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying were discussed and adopted individually. Thereafter rest of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the vote of the House on Monday, the 5th of August, 2024. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 05.08.2024 itself. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 was considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 6th and 7th August, 2024.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 on 08.08.2024.
Lok Sabha passed the Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024 to provide for regulation and control of the design, manufacture, maintenance, possession, use, operation, sale, export and import of aircraft and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto on 09.08.2024.
Short Duration Discussions on “India’s preparedness for upcoming Olympic Games” and “Tragic incident of death of students in a coaching institute in Delhi due to alleged negligence of authorities” were taken up in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
Calling Attention motions regarding loss of lives and property due to landslides and floods in various parts of the country and Situation arising out of devastating landslide in Wayanad district in the State of Kerala were also taken up in both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 has been sent to the Joint Parliamentary Committee for examination on 09.08.2024
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses is attached in Annex.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2024 was approx. 136% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx 118%.
***
SS/KC
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 2ND SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
3. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
4. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
5. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
6. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
7. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
10. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
11. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
12. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
2. The Boilers Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
2. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
4. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS WITHDRAWN IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Waqf Properties (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants), Bill, 2014

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांचे कामकाज संस्थगित, अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनही समाप्त
18 व्या लोकसभेच्या स्थापनेनंतरचे हे पहिलेच अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन, ज्यामध्ये लोकसभेत जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या अर्थसंकल्पासह केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प झाला सादर
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
सोमवार दिनांक 22 जुलै 2024 रोजी सुरू झालेले संसदेचे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन 2024, आज, शुक्रवार दिनांक 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी संस्थगित करण्यात आले. 18 व्या लोकसभेच्या स्थापनेनंतर हे पहिले अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन होते, ज्यामध्ये मंगळवार दिनांक 23 जुलै 2024 रोजी लोकसभेत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या अर्थसंकल्पासह केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर झाल्यावर लोकसभेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांमध्ये त्यावर चर्चा झाली. लोकसभेत या चर्चेसाठी 20 तास देण्यात आले होते, मात्र ती 27 तास 19 मिनिटे चालली. राज्यसभेत या चर्चेसाठी 20 तास देण्यात आले होते, मात्र ती 22 तास 40 मिनिटे चालली. लोकसभेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 वरील चर्चे बरोबरचजम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या 2024-25 साठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पावरील सर्वसाधारण चर्चा, आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या 2024-25 मधील अनुदानाच्या मागण्या, यासंदर्भातील विधेयकांवर देखील एकत्रितपणे चर्चा झाली, आणि ही विधेयके मंजूर करण्यात आली.
लोकसभेत, रेल्वे, शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयांशी संबंधित अनुदानाच्या मागण्यांवर स्वतंत्रपणे चर्चा झाली, आणि ती स्वीकारण्यात आली. त्यानंतर मंत्रालय/विभागांच्या अनुदानाच्या उर्वरित मागण्या सोमवार दिनांक 5 ऑगस्ट, 2024 रोजी सभागृहात मतदानासाठी मांडण्यात आल्या. संबंधित विनियोजन विधेयक देखील लोकसभेने 05.08.2024 रोजी सादर केले, विचारात घेतले आणि मंजूर केले. 6 आणि 7 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी वित्त (क्रमांक 2) विधेयक, 2024 लोकसभेत चर्चेसाठी घेण्यात आले आणि ते मंजूर करण्यात आले.
राज्यसभेत गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांच्या कामकाजावर चर्चा झाली. राज्यसभेने वर्ष 2024-25 साठी अनुदानाच्या मागण्या आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाशी संबंधित वर्ष 2024-25 साठी अनुदानाच्या मागण्या, तसेच वित्त (क्रमांक २) विधेयक 2024, याच्याशी संबंधित विनियोजन विधेयके 8.08.2024 रोजी परत पाठवली.
लोकसभेने आज 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी विमानाची रचना, निर्मिती, देखभाल, मालकी, वापर, संचालन, विक्री, निर्यात आणि आयात यांचे नियमन आणि नियंत्रण तसेच त्याच्याशी संबंधित बाबींसाठी भारतीय वायुयान विधेयक, 2024 मंजूर केले.
"आगामी ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेसाठी भारताची तयारी" आणि "अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कथित निष्काळजीपणामुळे दिल्लीतील कोचिंग इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांचा मृत्यू झाल्याची दुःखद घटना" या विषयावर अनुक्रमे लोकसभेत आणि राज्यसभेत अल्पकालीन चर्चा करण्यात आली.
देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये भूस्खलन आणि पुरामुळे झालेल्या जीवित आणि मालमत्तेच्या हानीबाबत आणि केरळ राज्यातील वायनाड जिल्ह्यातील विनाशकारी भूस्खलनामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीबाबत लोकसभेत आणि राज्यसभेत लक्षवेधी सूचना मांडण्यात आली.
वक्फ (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2024 हे 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी संयुक्त संसदीय समितीकडे परीक्षणासाठी पाठवण्यात आले.
लोकसभेत/ राज्यसभेत सादर केलेली विधेयके, लोकसभेने मंजूर केलेली विधेयके, राज्यसभेने मंजूर केलेली विधेयके, दोन्ही सभागृहांनी मंजूर केलेली विधेयके यांची यादी परिशिष्टात जोडली आहे.
2024 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनादरम्यान लोकसभेच्या कामकाजाची उत्पादकता अंदाजे 136% आणि राज्यसभेच्या कामकाजाची उत्पादकता अंदाजे 118% होती.