Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament Concludes as Both Houses Adjourned Sine Die
This was the first Budget Session after constitution of 18th Lok Sabha
Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2024 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, 22nd July, 2024 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Friday, the 9th August, 2024. After constitution of 18th Lok Sabha, this was the first Budget Session and the Union Budget along with the Budget of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was presented in Lok Sabha on Tuesday, 23rd of July, 2024.
After the Presentation of Budget, General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 27 Hour 19 minutes against allotted 20 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 22 Hours 40 minutes against allotted 20 Hours. General discussion on Budget of Jammu and Kashmir for 2024-25 and discussion on Demands for Grants in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir-2024-25 alongwith connected Appropriation Bill were also taken up together and passed in Lok Sabha alongwith General discussion on Union Budget for 2024-25 in Lok Sabha.
In Lok Sabha, Demands for Grants relating to Ministries of Railways, Education, Health and Family welfare and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying were discussed and adopted individually. Thereafter rest of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the vote of the House on Monday, the 5th of August, 2024. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 05.08.2024 itself. The Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 was considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 6th and 7th August, 2024.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 and Demands for Grants for the year 2024-25 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the Finance (No. 2) Bill, 2024 on 08.08.2024.
Lok Sabha passed the Bhartiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024 to provide for regulation and control of the design, manufacture, maintenance, possession, use, operation, sale, export and import of aircraft and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto on 09.08.2024.
Short Duration Discussions on “India’s preparedness for upcoming Olympic Games” and “Tragic incident of death of students in a coaching institute in Delhi due to alleged negligence of authorities” were taken up in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
Calling Attention motions regarding loss of lives and property due to landslides and floods in various parts of the country and Situation arising out of devastating landslide in Wayanad district in the State of Kerala were also taken up in both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, respectively.
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 has been sent to the Joint Parliamentary Committee for examination on 09.08.2024
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses is attached in Annex.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2024 was approx. 136% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx 118%.
***
SS/KC
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 2ND SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 265th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
2. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
3. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
4. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024
5. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
6. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
7. The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024
8. The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024
9. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
10. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
11. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
12. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024
2. The Boilers Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
2. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2024
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
4. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2024, as passed by Lok Sabha.
3. The Finance (No.2) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS WITHDRAWN IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Waqf Properties (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants), Bill, 2014

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दोनों सदनों के अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित होने के साथ ही संसद का बजट सत्र समाप्त
‘18वीं लोकसभा’ के गठन के बाद यह पहला बजट सत्र था
केंद्रीय बजट के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर का बजट भी लोकसभा में पेश किया गया
09 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
संसद का बजट सत्र 2024, जो सोमवार, 22 जुलाई, 2024 को शुरू हुआ था, आज यानी शुक्रवार, 9 अगस्त, 2024 को अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया है। 18वीं लोकसभा के गठन के बाद यह पहला बजट सत्र था और मंगलवार, 23 जुलाई, 2024 को केंद्रीय बजट के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर का बजट भी लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था।
बजट पेश होने के बाद दोनों सदनों में केंद्रीय बजट पर सामान्य चर्चा हुई। इस पर लोकसभा में आवंटित 20 घंटों के मुकाबले 27 घंटे 19 मिनट तक और राज्यसभा में आवंटित 20 घंटों के मुकाबले 22 घंटे 40 मिनट तक चर्चा हुई। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के बजट पर सामान्य चर्चा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के संबंध में अनुदान मांगों पर चर्चा-2024-25 तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक पर भी एक साथ चर्चा की गई और वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट पर सामान्य चर्चा के साथ ही लोकसभा में इन्हें पारित कर दिया गया।
लोक सभा में रेलवे, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालयों से संबंधित अनुदान मांगों पर अलग-अलग चर्चा की गई तथा उनका अनुमोदन किया गया। इसके बाद मंत्रालयों/विभागों की शेष अनुदान मांगों पर सोमवार, 5 अगस्त, 2024 को सदन में मतदान कराया गया। संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक भी 05.08.2024 को ही लोक सभा में प्रस्तुत, विचार और पारित किया गया। वित्त (संख्‍या 2) विधेयक, 2024 पर 6 और 7 अगस्त, 2024 को लोकसभा में विचार किया गया और पारित किया गया।
राज्य सभा में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयों के कामकाज पर चर्चा की गई। राज्य सभा ने वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुदान मांगों से संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के संबंध में वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुदान मांगों और वित्त (संख्या 2) विधेयक, 2024 को 08.08.2024 को वापस कर दिया।
लोकसभा ने 09.08.2024 को विमान के डिजाइन, निर्माण, रखरखाव, कब्जा, उपयोग, संचालन, बिक्री, निर्यात और आयात के विनियमन एवं नियंत्रण और उससे जुड़े या उसके प्रासंगिक या आकस्मिक मामलों के लिए भारतीय वायुयान विधेयक, 2024 पारित किया।
आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए भारत की तैयारीऔर अधिकारियों की कथित लापरवाही के कारण दिल्ली में एक कोचिंग संस्थान में विद्यार्थि‍यों की मौत की दुखद घटनापर अल्पकालिक चर्चा क्रमशः लोकसभा और राज्यसभा में की गई।
देश के विभिन्न भागों में भूस्खलन और बाढ़ के कारण जान-माल की हानि तथा केरल के वायनाड जिले में विनाशकारी भूस्खलन से उत्पन्न स्थिति के संबंध में ध्यानाकर्षण प्रस्तावों पर क्रमशः लोक सभा और राज्य सभा में चर्चा की गई।
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 को 09.08.2024 को संयुक्त संसदीय समिति के विचारार्थ भेजा गया है।
लोकसभा/राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत विधेयकों, लोकसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयकों, राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित विधेयकों, दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयकों की सूची अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
बजट सत्र, 2024 के दौरान लोकसभा में कामकाज लगभग 136% हुआ और राज्य सभा में कामकाज लगभग 118% हुआ।
अनुलग्नक
18वीं लोकसभा के दूसरे सत्र और राज्य सभा के 265वें सत्र के दौरान विधायी कामकाज हुआ
1. लोकसभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक
1. वित्त (सं.2) विधेयक, 2024
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर विनियोग (सं.3) विधेयक, 2024
3. भारतीय वायुयान विधेयक, 2024
4. आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
5. गोवा राज्य के विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व का पुनर्समायोजन विधेयक, 2024
6. विनियोग (सं.2) विधेयक, 2024
7. वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
8. मुसलमान वक्फ (निरसन) विधेयक, 2024
9. बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
10. समुद्री मार्ग से माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2024
11. द बिल्‍स ऑफ लेडिंग बिल, 2024
12. रेलवे (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024
1. राज्य सभा में पेश किए गए विधेयक
1. तेल क्षेत्र (नियमन और विकास) संशोधन विधेयक, 2024
2. बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024
1. लोकसभा में पारित विधेयक
1. जम्मू-कश्मीर विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2024
2. विनियोग (सं. 2) विधेयक, 2024
3. वित्त (सं. 2) विधेयक, 2024
4. भारतीय वायुयान विधेयक, 2024
1. राज्य सभा में पारित विधेयक
1. जम्मू-कश्मीर विनियोग (सं. 3) विधेयक, 2024
2. विनियोग (सं. 2) विधेयक, 2024, जैसा कि लोकसभा में पारित किया गया।
3. वित्त (सं. 2) विधेयक, 2024
1. संसद के दोनों सदनों में पारित विधेयक
1. जम्मू-कश्मीर विनियोग (सं.3) विधेयक, 2024
2. विनियोग (सं.2) विधेयक, 2024, जैसा कि लोकसभा में पारित किया गया।
3. वित्त (सं. 2) विधेयक, 2024
1. राज्य सभा में वापस लिए गए विधेयक
1. वक्फ संपत्ति (अनधिकृत कब्जाधारियों की बेदखली), विधेयक, 2014