पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
छोटे बंदरगाहों का विकास
09 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों (गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों/लघु बंदरगाहों) के अलावा अन्य बंदरगाह संबंधित राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों/राज्य सरकारों के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में हैं। एक गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह, पोन्नानी केरल सरकार के नियंत्रण में है। केरल समुद्री बोर्ड ने सागरमाला योजना के तहत आंशिक सहायता के लिए 20 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह, पोन्नानी में बहुउद्देश्यीय बर्थ के निर्माण के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय को एक प्रस्ताव भेजा है।
केरल सरकार ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क, क्रूज पर्यटन की संभावना और आर्थिक विकास के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह जानकारी दी है कि वे सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल पर पोन्नानी बंदरगाह को विकसित करने की संभावनाओं पर कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी राज्यों के बंदरगाहों को जोड़ने वाली क्रूज शिपिंग की शुरूआत करने के लिए निजी सेवा प्रदाताओं से अभिरुचि पत्र (ईओआई) आमंत्रित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of Minor Ports
09 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ports other than Major Ports (Non-Major Ports / Minor Ports) are under the administrative control of respective State Maritime Boards / State Governments. Ponnani is a Non- Major Port under the control of Government of Kerala. Kerala Maritime Board has forwarded a proposal to Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways for Construction of Multi Purpose Berth at Ponnani at a total cost of Rs. 20 Cr for partial assistance under Sagarmala Scheme.
Keeping in view the importance of regional connectivity, cruise tourism potential and economic growth, Government of Kerala has informed that they are exploring the scope to develop the Ponnani Port on PPP model. They have called an EoI from private service providers for starting cruise shipping connecting various Non-Major ports as well as ports of neighbouring States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.