بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کا فروغ
09 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بڑی بندرگاہوں کے علاوہ دیگر بندرگاہیں (نان میجر پورٹس/معمولی بندرگاہیں) متعلقہ ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز/ریاستی حکومتوں کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں۔ کیرالہ حکومت کے زیر کنٹرول پونانی بندرگاہ ایک غیر اہم بندرگاہ ہے۔ کیرالہ میری ٹائم بورڈ نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کو پونانی میں کثیر مقصدی برتھ کی تعمیر کی خاطر ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت جزوی امداد کے لیے ایک تجویز بھیجی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 20 کروڑ روپے مالیت ہے۔
علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی، کروز سیاحت کی صلاحیت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کیرالہ حکومت نے بتایا ہے کہ وہ پی پی پی ماڈل پر پونانی بندرگاہ کو فروغ دینے کی گنجائش دریافت کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف غیر اہم بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ریاستوں کی بندرگاہوں کو جوڑنے کی خاطر کروز شپنگ شروع کرنے کے لیے نجی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں سے ایک ای او آئی طلب کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of Minor Ports
09 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ports other than Major Ports (Non-Major Ports / Minor Ports) are under the administrative control of respective State Maritime Boards / State Governments. Ponnani is a Non- Major Port under the control of Government of Kerala. Kerala Maritime Board has forwarded a proposal to Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways for Construction of Multi Purpose Berth at Ponnani at a total cost of Rs. 20 Cr for partial assistance under Sagarmala Scheme.
Keeping in view the importance of regional connectivity, cruise tourism potential and economic growth, Government of Kerala has informed that they are exploring the scope to develop the Ponnani Port on PPP model. They have called an EoI from private service providers for starting cruise shipping connecting various Non-Major ports as well as ports of neighbouring States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.