எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் எஃகு உற்பத்தியும் முதலீடும்
09 AUG 2024 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டிலும் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், அதாவது 2019-20 ஆண்டிலும் கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தி குறித்த தரவு கீழே தரப்பட்டுள்ளது:
ஆண்டு
கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தி (மில்லியன் டன்களில்)
2019-20
109.14
2023-24
144.30
ஆதாரம்: கூட்டுத் தொழிற்சாலைக் குழு
எஃகு கட்டுப்பாடு நீக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு துறையாகும். எஃகுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைச் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் அரசு வசதி செய்து தரும் அமைப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது. சந்தை செயல்பாடு, மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கான போக்குவரத்து, பிற வணிக நோக்கங்களின் அடிப்படையில் எஃகு ஆலைகள் எஃகு நிறுவனங்களால் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம், தேசிய இஸ்பத் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் கிராமப்புற டீலர்களை நியமித்துள்ளன. எஃகு பயன்பாட்டின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு கற்பிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு விளம்பர நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் அவை ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
எஃகு உற்பத்திக்குத் தேவையான இரும்புத் தாது சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் பெரும்பாலும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ளன. உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகவும் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Steel
STEEL PRODUCTION AND INVESTMENT IN RURAL AREAS
09 AUG 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Data on production of crude steel during 2023-24 and four years ago i.e., 2019-20 is given below:-
Year
Crude Steel Production (in Mt)
2019-20
109.14
2023-24
144.30
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); Mt=million tonnes
Steel is a deregulated sector. Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. Steel plants are set up by the steel companies based on the market dynamics, logistics for raw material and other commercial considerations. Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to promote the steel industry in rural areas:-
1. Government’s push for infrastructure development including through Gati-Shakti Master Plan, ‘Make in India’ initiative for the manufacturing sector and other flagship schemes of the Government provide impetus for the demand and consumption of steel in the country including in rural areas.
2. Ministry of Steel has undertaken a project for development of Type Designs of Aanganwaadis and houses using Structural Steel as part of the Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana towards enhancing use of Steel.
3. Steel CPSEs viz Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited (RINL) have appointed rural dealers and also engage in various promotional activities specifically aimed at educating rural India on the advantages of using steel.
4. Iron Ore mining activities required for steel making are largely in rural areas and are an important source of employment to the locals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.