Ministry of Steel
STEEL PRODUCTION AND INVESTMENT IN RURAL AREAS
09 AUG 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Data on production of crude steel during 2023-24 and four years ago i.e., 2019-20 is given below:-
Year
Crude Steel Production (in Mt)
2019-20
109.14
2023-24
144.30
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); Mt=million tonnes
Steel is a deregulated sector. Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. Steel plants are set up by the steel companies based on the market dynamics, logistics for raw material and other commercial considerations. Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to promote the steel industry in rural areas:-
1. Government’s push for infrastructure development including through Gati-Shakti Master Plan, ‘Make in India’ initiative for the manufacturing sector and other flagship schemes of the Government provide impetus for the demand and consumption of steel in the country including in rural areas.
2. Ministry of Steel has undertaken a project for development of Type Designs of Aanganwaadis and houses using Structural Steel as part of the Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana towards enhancing use of Steel.
3. Steel CPSEs viz Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited (RINL) have appointed rural dealers and also engage in various promotional activities specifically aimed at educating rural India on the advantages of using steel.
4. Iron Ore mining activities required for steel making are largely in rural areas and are an important source of employment to the locals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात उत्पादन और निवेश
09 AUG 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
2023-24 और चार वर्ष पूर्व यानी 2019-20 के दौरान क्रूड इस्पात के उत्पादन संबंधी आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
वर्ष
क्रूड इस्पात उत्पादन (एमटी में)
2019-20
109.14
2023-24
144.30
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); एमटी=मिलियन टन
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता की भूमिका निभाती है। इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा इस्पात संयंत्रों की स्थापना बाज़ार को परिदृश्य, कच्चे माल के लिए लॉजिस्टिक और अन्य वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यताओं के आधार पर की जाती है। सरकार ने एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
1. गति-शक्ति मास्टर प्लान, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल और सरकार की अन्य प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सरकार का प्रयास ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित देश में इस्पात की मांग एवं खपत को बढ़ावा देता है।
2. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्ट्रक्चरल इस्पात का उपयोग करते हुए आंगनबाड़ियों और घरों के टाइप डिजाइनों के विकास के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है।
3. स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) जैसे स्टील सीपीएसई ने ग्रामीण डीलरों को नियुक्ति किया है और वे विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियों में भी शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत को स्टील के उपयोग के लाभों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है।
4. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक लौह अयस्क खनन गतिविधियां बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होती हैं और यह स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।