பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டம் குழந்தைகளின் விரிவான கவனிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
11.03.2020 முதல் 05.05.2023 வரை கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக, பெற்றோர் இருவரையும் இழந்த அல்லது, உயிருடன் பெற்றோர் அல்லது சட்டப்பூர்வ பாதுகாவலர் அல்லது தத்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெற்றோரை இழந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 29.05.2021 அன்று குழந்தைகளுக்கான PM CARES திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார். குழந்தைகளின் விரிவான கவனிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை, நீடித்த முறையில் உறுதி செய்வதும், சுகாதார காப்பீடு மூலம் அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதும், கல்வியின் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதும், 23 வயது வரை நிதி உதவியுடன் தன்னிறைவு வாழ்க்கைக்கு அவர்களை ஆயத்தப்படுத்துவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தை www.pmcaresforchildren.in என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் அணுகலாம்.
திட்டங்கள் கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, ஒற்றை பெண்கள் குடும்பம் உட்பட பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து, தங்குமிடம், உணவு, உடை போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகள் / தேவைகள் மூலம் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தது. ஆலோசனை, சட்ட உதவி, தொழிற்பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை. கோவிட் காலத்தில், 6 மாதங்கள் முதல் 6 வயது வரையிலான அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் / உதவியாளர்களால் வீட்டிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் ரேஷன் வழங்கப்பட்டது; கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் (PW&LM); பள்ளி செல்லா வளரிளம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பொருட்டு பதினைந்து நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை அவர்களது வீடுகளிலேயே தங்க வைக்கப்படுகிறது.
சிறார் நீதி (குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 2015, பாலியல் குற்றங்களிலிருந்து குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் (போக்ஸோ) சட்டம், 2012 மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் இலவச மற்றும் கட்டாயக் கல்விக்கான உரிமை (RTE) சட்டம், 2009 ஆகியவற்றின் அமலாக்கத்தை கண்காணிக்க தேசிய குழந்தை உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (NCPCR) கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர்களைத் தடுக்க இலவசக் கல்வி உரிமை மற்றும் பொதுவான சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. சட்டரீதியான மற்றும் சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், மறுவாழ்வு உத்திகள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், CALPR சட்டத்தை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக PENCIL (குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் இல்லாமை திறம்பட அமலாக்கத்திற்கான தளம்) என்ற ஆன்லைன் இணைய தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான புகாரைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான புகார் மூலையும் இந்த போர்ட்டலில் உள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children scheme ensures comprehensive care & protection of Children and enables their well being
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister announced PM CARES for Children scheme on 29.05.2021 to support children who lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic during 11.03.2020 to 05.05.2023. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of Children in a sustained manner and enable their well being through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support till 23 years of age. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. www.pmcaresforchildren.in. Benefits under the Scheme have been given to 14 eligible children so far in Osmanabad district of Maharashtra. The Ministry of Women and Child Development ensured that its schemes/ programmes such as One Stop Centre, Child Care Institution, Shakti Sadan, Women Helpline etc remained available to assist women and children including single women household during Covid-19 pandemic for providing relief and rehabilitation services through basic amenities/ needs such as supplementary nutrition, shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counselling, legal aid, vocational training etc. During Covid, Take Home Ration was provided by Anganwadi Workers/ Helpers to all children in the age group 6 months to 6 years; Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM); and out of School Adolescent Girls at their homes every fortnight to ensure that Children and PW&LM do not suffer from malnutrition.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is mandated to monitor the implementation of The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.
NCPCR conducted a nationwide rescue campaign targeting child and adolescent labour. This operation focused on various labour-prone areas, including factories, dhabas, industries, hotels, and construction sites. The campaign ensured compliance with the Juvenile Justice Act 2015 and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken various measures to prevent Child Labour which include legislative measures providing right to free education and general socio-economic development. The details of statutory and legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy are as under:
• The Child and Adolescent Labour(Prohibition & Regulation) (CALPR) Act, 1986 inter-alia covers complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years of age in any occupation or process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. It also provides for stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and the offence has been made as cognizable.
• Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988 inter-alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are implemented properly.
• Ministry of Labour & Employment has developed an online portal PENCIL (Platform for Effective Enforcement of No Child Labour) for effective enforcement of CALPR Act. The portal has also a complaint corner for registering the complaint regarding child labour.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.