Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children scheme ensures comprehensive care & protection of Children and enables their well being
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister announced PM CARES for Children scheme on 29.05.2021 to support children who lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic during 11.03.2020 to 05.05.2023. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of Children in a sustained manner and enable their well being through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support till 23 years of age. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. www.pmcaresforchildren.in. Benefits under the Scheme have been given to 14 eligible children so far in Osmanabad district of Maharashtra. The Ministry of Women and Child Development ensured that its schemes/ programmes such as One Stop Centre, Child Care Institution, Shakti Sadan, Women Helpline etc remained available to assist women and children including single women household during Covid-19 pandemic for providing relief and rehabilitation services through basic amenities/ needs such as supplementary nutrition, shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counselling, legal aid, vocational training etc. During Covid, Take Home Ration was provided by Anganwadi Workers/ Helpers to all children in the age group 6 months to 6 years; Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM); and out of School Adolescent Girls at their homes every fortnight to ensure that Children and PW&LM do not suffer from malnutrition.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is mandated to monitor the implementation of The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.
NCPCR conducted a nationwide rescue campaign targeting child and adolescent labour. This operation focused on various labour-prone areas, including factories, dhabas, industries, hotels, and construction sites. The campaign ensured compliance with the Juvenile Justice Act 2015 and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken various measures to prevent Child Labour which include legislative measures providing right to free education and general socio-economic development. The details of statutory and legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy are as under:
• The Child and Adolescent Labour(Prohibition & Regulation) (CALPR) Act, 1986 inter-alia covers complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years of age in any occupation or process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. It also provides for stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and the offence has been made as cognizable.
• Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988 inter-alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are implemented properly.
• Ministry of Labour & Employment has developed an online portal PENCIL (Platform for Effective Enforcement of No Child Labour) for effective enforcement of CALPR Act. The portal has also a complaint corner for registering the complaint regarding child labour.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर योजना बच्चों की व्यापक देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है; उनकी भलाई को सक्षम बनाती है
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 11.03.2020 से 05.05.2023 के दौरान कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अपने माता-पिता या दोनों में से एक या कानूनी अभिभावक या दत्तक माता-पिता दोनों को खोने वाले बच्चों की मदद करने के लिए 29.05.2021 को बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर्स योजना की घोषणा की। योजना का उद्देश्य निरंतर तरीके से बच्चों की व्यापक देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और स्वास्थ्य बीमा के माध्यम से उनकी भलाई को सक्षम करना, उन्हें शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना और 23 वर्ष की आयु तक वित्तीय सहायता के साथ आत्मनिर्भर अस्तित्व के लिए तैयार करना है।
यह योजना एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल यानी www.pmcaresforchildren.in के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। महाराष्ट्र के उस्मानाबाद जिले में अब तक 14 पात्र बच्चों को योजना के तहत लाभ दिया गया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सुनिश्चित किया कि उसकी योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम जैसे वन स्टॉप सेंटर, बाल देखभाल संस्थान, शक्ति सदन, महिला हेल्पलाइन आदि राहत और पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सिंगल महिला परिवारों सहित महिलाओं और बच्चों की सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहें। पूरक पोषण, आश्रय, भोजन, कपड़े, परामर्श सहित चिकित्सा उपचार, कानूनी सहायता, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं/आवश्यकताओं के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान करने के मकसद से यह योजना शुरू की गई थी। कोविड के दौरान, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं/सहायकों द्वारा 6 महीने से 6 साल के आयु वर्ग के सभी बच्चों को; गर्भवती महिलाएँ और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं (पीडब्ल्यू एंड एलएम) को; और स्कूल न जाने वाली किशोरियों को हर 15 दिन में उनके घरों तक राशन पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित किया गया ताकि बच्चे और पीडब्ल्यू एंड एलएम कुपोषण से पीड़ित न हों।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) को किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015, यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण (पोक्सो) अधिनियम, 2012 और बच्चों के निःशुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 के अधिकार के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है।
एनसीपीसीआर ने बाल और किशोर श्रम को लक्षित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी बचाव अभियान चलाया। यह ऑपरेशन कारखानों, ढाबों, उद्योगों, होटलों और निर्माण स्थलों सहित विभिन्न श्रमिक बहुलता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित था। अभियान ने किशोर न्याय अधिनियम 2015 और बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1986 का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया।
इसके अलावा, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने बाल श्रम को रोकने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं जिनमें मुफ्त शिक्षा और सामान्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का अधिकार प्रदान करने वाले विधायी उपाय शामिल हैं। वैधानिक और विधायी उपायों, पुनर्वास रणनीति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) (सीएएलपीआर) अधिनियम, 1986 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ किसी भी व्यवसाय या प्रक्रिया में 14 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के काम या रोजगार पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध और 14 से 18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के किशोरों के खतरनाक व्यवसायों और प्रक्रियाओं में काम करने पर प्रतिबंध शामिल है। इसमें अधिनियम के उल्लंघन के लिए नियोक्ताओं के लिए कड़ी सजा का भी प्रावधान है और अपराध को संज्ञेय बनाया गया है।
• बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) नियम, 1988 अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को ठीक से लागू किया गया है, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में जिला स्तर पर जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) और टास्क फोर्स का प्रावधान करता है।
• श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सीएएलपीआर अधिनियम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पेंसिल (बाल श्रम न करने के प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिए मंच) विकसित किया है। पोर्टल में बाल श्रम के संबंध में शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए एक शिकायत कॉर्नर भी है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।