Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children scheme ensures comprehensive care & protection of Children and enables their well being
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister announced PM CARES for Children scheme on 29.05.2021 to support children who lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic during 11.03.2020 to 05.05.2023. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of Children in a sustained manner and enable their well being through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support till 23 years of age. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. www.pmcaresforchildren.in. Benefits under the Scheme have been given to 14 eligible children so far in Osmanabad district of Maharashtra. The Ministry of Women and Child Development ensured that its schemes/ programmes such as One Stop Centre, Child Care Institution, Shakti Sadan, Women Helpline etc remained available to assist women and children including single women household during Covid-19 pandemic for providing relief and rehabilitation services through basic amenities/ needs such as supplementary nutrition, shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counselling, legal aid, vocational training etc. During Covid, Take Home Ration was provided by Anganwadi Workers/ Helpers to all children in the age group 6 months to 6 years; Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM); and out of School Adolescent Girls at their homes every fortnight to ensure that Children and PW&LM do not suffer from malnutrition.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is mandated to monitor the implementation of The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009.
NCPCR conducted a nationwide rescue campaign targeting child and adolescent labour. This operation focused on various labour-prone areas, including factories, dhabas, industries, hotels, and construction sites. The campaign ensured compliance with the Juvenile Justice Act 2015 and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken various measures to prevent Child Labour which include legislative measures providing right to free education and general socio-economic development. The details of statutory and legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy are as under:
• The Child and Adolescent Labour(Prohibition & Regulation) (CALPR) Act, 1986 inter-alia covers complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years of age in any occupation or process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. It also provides for stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and the offence has been made as cognizable.
• Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988 inter-alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are implemented properly.
• Ministry of Labour & Employment has developed an online portal PENCIL (Platform for Effective Enforcement of No Child Labour) for effective enforcement of CALPR Act. The portal has also a complaint corner for registering the complaint regarding child labour.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم بچوں کی جامع نگہداشت اور تحفظ اور ان کی خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے
09 AUG 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
29.05.2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ان بچوں کی مدد کے لیے جنہوں نے 11.03.2020 سے 05.05.2023 کے دوران اپنے والدین میں سے ایک یا دونوں والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین کو کووِڈ 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے کھو دیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بچوں کی جامع نگہداشت اور تحفظ کو مستقل طور پر یقینی بنانا اور صحتی بیمہ کے ذریعے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا، تعلیم کے ذریعے انہیں بااختیار بنانا اور 23 سال کی عمر تک مالی مدد سے انہیں خود کفیل ہونے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم تک ایک آن لائن پورٹل یعنی www.pmcaresforchildren.in کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے عثمان آباد ضلع میں اب تک 14 اہل بچوں کو اسکیم کے تحت فوائد دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ اس کی اسکیمیں/ پروگرام جیسے ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن، شکتی سدن، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن وغیرہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران خواتین اور بچوں سمیت اکیلی خواتین کے گھرانے کی امداد اور بحالی کے لیے دستیاب رہیں۔ بنیادی سہولیات/ضروریات جیسے کہ اضافی غذائیت، رہائش، خوراک، کپڑے، طبی علاج بشمول مشاورت، قانونی امداد، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت وغیرہ کے ذریعے خدمات۔ کووڈ کے دوران، ٹیک ہوم راشن آنگن واڑی ورکرز/ہیلپرز کے ذریعہ 6 سال کی عمر کے تمام بچوں کو فراہم کیا گیا۔ ماہ سے 6 سال تک؛ حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں (پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم)؛ اور اسکول سے باہر نوعمر لڑکیاں ہر پندرہ دن کو اپنے گھروں میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بچے اور پی ایم اینڈ ایل ایم غذائی قلت کا شکار نہ ہوں۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی مشن(این سی پی سی آر) کو جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015، جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ (پی او سی ایس او) ایکٹ، 2012 اور مفت اور لازمی تعلیم (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ، 2009 کو بچوں کے حقوق کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
این سی پی سی آر نے بچوں اور نوعمر مزدوروں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے ملک گیر بچاؤ مہم چلائی۔ اس آپریشن میں مختلف مزدوری والے علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں فیکٹریاں، ڈھابے، صنعتیں، ہوٹل اور تعمیراتی مقامات شامل ہیں۔ اس مہم نے جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ 2015 اور چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پروہبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1986 کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا۔
مزید برآں، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے چائلڈ لیبر کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں مفت تعلیم کا حق اور عمومی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے قانون سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ قانونی اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات، بحالی کی حکمت عملی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پرو ہبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) (سی اے ایل پی آر) ایکٹ، 1986 میں 14 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے کسی بھی پیشے یا عمل میں کام یا ملازمت پر مکمل پابندی اور 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کی ممانعت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں آجروں کے لیے ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی پر سخت سزا کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے اور جرم کو قابلِ ادراک بنایا گیا ہے۔
چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈلیسنٹ لیبر (پروہبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) رولز، 1988 دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او) اور ٹاسک فورس فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو صحیح طریقے سے لاگو کیا جائے۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے سی اے ایل پی آر ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل پینسل(بچوں کی مزدوری کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم) تیار کیا ہے۔ پورٹل میں چائلڈ لیبر سے متعلق شکایت کے اندراج کے لیے ایک شکایت کارنر بھی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔