Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries actively engaged in various initiatives aimed at fostering foreign collaborations to enhance R&D facilities in food processing field
09 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost continuous improvement in food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is currently implementing Research and Development Scheme, which is a part of Human Resource & Institutions Scheme under the umbrella scheme of the Ministry i.e. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY).
Under the scheme, financial assistance as Grant-in-aid is given to all Universities, Central/ State Government Institutions, Government funded Organisations including IITs, R&D laboratories and CSIR-recognized R&D units in private sector to promote and undertake demand driven R&D work in food processing sector for product & process development, design and development of equipment, improved storage, shelf-life, packaging etc.
Government Universities/ Institutions/ organizations are eligible for 100% grant-in-aid for the cost of equipment, consumables and expenditure related to Junior Research Fellow/ Senior Research Fellow/ Research Associate, while private Organizations/ Institutions/ Universities are eligible for 50% grant-in-aid for the equipment cost in general areas and 70% grant-in-aid in difficult areas for conducting such research activities. The above scheme is not state specific.
There are two Institutes namely ‘The National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-T), Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu’ and ‘National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli, Haryana’, under the administrative control of this Ministry. As informed by these Institutes, they are actively engaged in various initiatives aimed at fostering foreign collaborations to enhance R&D facilities in food processing field.
In the last three years, the above Institutes have signed MoUs with the following leading international universities/ Institutes and research Institutions as given below:-
MoU signed by National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli, Haryana
• Nepal Agricultural Research Council, (NARC), Nepal (January 2022).
• The Danish Consortium for Academic Craftsmanship DCAC Denmark (September 2021).
• Kold College Denmark (September 2021).
• The University of Melbourne, Australia (April 2024).
MoU signed by National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-T), Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
• Taylor university, Malaysia (2022 – 23)
• Fruit Research Institute Cacak, Serbia (2019 – 20)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے غیر ملکی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اقدامات میں فعال طور پر مصروف ہے
09 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں مسلسل بہتری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) فی الحال ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو وزارت کی چھتری اسکیم یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت ہیومن ریسورس اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشن اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام یونیورسٹیوں، مرکزی/ ریاستی حکومت کے اداروں، حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی تنظیموں بشمول آئی آئی ٹی، تحقیق و ترقی لیبارٹریوں اور نجی شعبے میں سی ایس آئی آر سے تسلیم شدہ تحقیق و ترقی یونٹوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے طور پر مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے تاکہ مصنوعات اور عمل کی ترقی، بہتر اسٹوریج، شیلف لائف، پیکیجنگ ، سازوسامان کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی وغیرہ کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں طلب پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی کام کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
سرکاری یونیورسٹیاں / ادارے / تنظیمیں جونیئر ریسرچ فیلو / سینئر ریسرچ فیلو / ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ سے متعلق سازوسامان ، استعمال اور اخراجات کی لاگت کے لیے 100٪ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی اہل ہیں ، جبکہ نجی تنظیمیں / ادارے / یونیورسٹیاں عام علاقوں میں سازوسامان کی لاگت کے لیے 50٪ مدد اور اس طرح کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مشکل علاقوں میں 70٪ مدد کے اہل ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم ریاست کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ایم-ٹی)، تھانجاور، تمل ناڈو اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے)، کنڈلی، ہریانہ، اس وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ان اداروں کے ذریعے بتایا گیا ہے، وہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے غیر ملکی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اقدامات میں فعال طور پر مصروف ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں میں مذکورہ اداروں نے مندرجہ ذیل بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں / اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے)، کنڈلی، ہریانہ نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
· نیپال ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کونسل ، (این اے آر سی)، نیپال (جنوری 2022)۔
· ڈینش کنسورشیم فار اکیڈمک کرافٹس مین شپ ڈی سی اے سی ڈنمارک (ستمبر 2021)۔
· کولڈ کالج ڈنمارک (ستمبر 2021)۔
· یونیورسٹی آف میلبورن، آسٹریلیا (اپریل 2024)۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-ٹی)، تھانجاور، تمل ناڈو نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
· ٹیلر یونیورسٹی، ملائیشیا (2022 – 23)
· فروٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ساچاک، سربیا (2019 – 20)
یہ جانکاری فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔