Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High Powered Committee to revamp research efforts of Indian Council of Agricultural research
09 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government time to time constitutes high power committees of distinguished agricultural technocrats and other experts to review the research programs and efforts of the Indian Council of Agricultural research (ICAR) and suggest ways for enhancing research outputs of the ICAR. Last such committee was constituted in 2017 to undertake outcome review of various schemes of ICAR for XIIth plan period.
ICAR has eight regional committees, covering States and Union-Territories. Meetings of Regional Committees are organized at periodic intervals. These meetings are attended by State Govt. officials and all the research institutes of ICAR located in that region. In these meetings, all the problems or issues faced by the farmers in that particular state are raised by the State Govt officials and solutions are provided by ICAR research institutes. ICAR also initiates research on some of the issues/problems put forth by the states in these meetings. ICAR also gets regular feedback from Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) about farmers’ problems in the field and takes necessary action to address these problems through research and extension.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) conducts research specific to the local climatic and geophysical conditions for suitability of technologies in various agro-ecological zones, soil types, climatic type, and crop suitability, allowing for region-specific research and technology development. ICAR collaborates with State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) through All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) for localized research on crops, livestock, fisheries and farming practices to address regional agricultural challenges across multiple states. ICAR also promotes climate-resilient agriculture, development of drought-resistant crop varieties, efficient water management practices, and sustainable farming techniques suitable to local climatic stresses. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) serve as district-level centers providing localized research, training, and extension services. They ensure technology demonstration and dissemination through frontline demonstrations, on-farm trials, and extension activities for effective transfer of developed technologies to farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अनुसंधान प्रयासों को पुनर्गठित करने के लिए उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति
09 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार समय-समय पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों और प्रयासों की समीक्षा करने और आईसीएआर के अनुसंधान परिणामों को बेहतर करने के तरीके सुझाने के लिए जाने-माने कृषि टेक्नोक्रेट और अन्य विशेषज्ञों की उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समितियों का गठन करती है। पिछली बार ऐसी समिति 2017 में 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना की अवधि के लिए आईसीएआर की विभिन्न योजनाओं के नतीजों की समीक्षा करने के लिए बनाई गई थी।
आईसीएआर में आठ क्षेत्रीय समितियां हैं, जो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करती हैं। क्षेत्रीय समितियों की बैठकें समय-समय पर आयोजित की जाती हैं। इन बैठकों में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और उस क्षेत्र में स्थित आईसीएआर के सभी अनुसंधान संस्थान हिस्सा लेते हैं। इन बैठकों में संबंधित राज्य में किसानों के सामने आने वाली सभी समस्याओं या मुद्दों को राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाया जाता है और आईसीएआर अनुसंधान संस्थानों अपने समाधान सुझाते हैं। आईसीएआर इन बैठकों में राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दों/समस्याओं पर शोध भी शुरू करता है। आईसीएआर को जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों की समस्याओं के बारे में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) से नियमित प्रतिक्रियाएं भी मिलती रहती हैं। शोध और विस्तार के जरिए इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए ज़रूरी कार्रवाई की जाती है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) विभिन्न कृषि-पारिस्थितिक क्षेत्रों, मिट्टी के प्रकारों, जलवायु के प्रकार और फसल की उपयुक्तता के संबंध में प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपयुक्तता के लिए स्थानीय जलवायु और भूभौतिकीय स्थितियों के ख़ास शोध करता है। इससे क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट शोध और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास मुमकिन हो पाता है। आईसीएआर कई राज्यों में क्षेत्रीय कृषि चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए फसलों, पशुधन, मछली पालन और खेती के तरीकों पर स्थानीय शोध के लिए अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं (एआईसीआरपी) के जरिए राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग करता है। आईसीएआर जलवायु-दृढ़ कृषि, सूखा प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्मों के विकास, कुशल जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियों और स्थानीय जलवायु संबंधी दबावों में उपयुक्त स्थायी खेती तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देता है। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) स्थानीय शोध, प्रशिक्षण और विस्तार सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले जिला-स्तरीय केंद्रों के तौर पर काम करते हैं। वे किसानों को विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभावी हस्तांतरण के लिए फ्रंटलाइन प्रदर्शनों, खेत पर परीक्षणों और विस्तार गतिविधियों के जरिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन और प्रसार सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
ये जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।