Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Programme to improve soil health
09 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Soil Health & Fertility Scheme is being implemented by Government since 2015, wherein Soil Health Cards (SHCs) are issued to farmers to improve the health of the soil and consequently increase production. SHCs encourage judicious use of fertilizer including secondary and micro nutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers. SHCs provide information on nutrient status of soil and recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health & fertility.
24.17 Crore Soil Health Cards have been issued so far to farmers which provide information about the health of the soil of the farmers’ land. Once the Soil Health Card is generated, the advisory/guidelines are given to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Krishi Sakhi etc.
Till date, 6.8 lakh demonstrations, 93781 farmer’s training programmes and 7425 farmer’s mela have been organized across the country to educate farmers regarding proper use of fertilizers as per recommendation of Soil Health Card to improve soil quality.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کا پروگرام
09 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم 2015 سے حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے ، جس میں مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ سی نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے ساتھ مل کر ثانوی اور خوردغذائی اجزاء سمیت کھاد کے منصفانہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ سی مٹی کی غذائیت کی صورت حال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے غذائی اجزاء کی مناسب خوراک کی سفارش کرتے ہیں۔
کسانوں کو اب تک 24.17 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں جو کسانوں کی زمین کی مٹی کی صحت کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تیار ہونے کے بعد، کسانوں کو زرعی ٹکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے)، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے)، کرشی سکھی وغیرہ کے وسیلے سے ایڈوائزری / رہ نما خطوط فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مٹی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارش کے مطابق کھادوں کے مناسب استعمال کے بارے میں کسانوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے اب تک ملک بھر میں 6.8 لاکھ ڈیمو ، 93781 کسان تربیتی پروگرام اور 7425 کسان میلے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔