सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों का 28वां सम्मेलन 12-13 अगस्त 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
सम्मेलन का विषय है "निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग - राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाना"
09 AUG 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 12-13 अगस्त 2024 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों का 28वां सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 12 अगस्त, 2024 को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकीय एजेंसियों के बीच चर्चा और बेहतर समन्वय के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में गहन और केंद्रित चर्चाओं और विचारों/सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए सम्मेलन का विषय है "निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग - राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाना"
सम्मेलन के दौरान 'भारत में महिला और पुरुष, 2023' नामक प्रकाशन जारी किया जाएगा।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों का 28वां सम्मेलन भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को और अधिक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण से सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी संबंधित भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से तैयार करने के लिए अधिक महत्व रखता है। सम्मेलन के दौरान कार्यक्रम के विषय से संबंधित विषयों पर सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, विश्व बैंक उद्योग हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम को और अधिक उपयोगी बनाने के लिए डेटा प्रसार, क्षमता निर्माण, सतत विकास लक्ष्य और सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय लेखा, मूल्य सांख्यिकी आदि के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुभव साझा करने जैसे विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) to be held on 12th-13th August 2024 in New Delhi
Theme of the conference is "Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical System"
09 AUG 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 12-13, August 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture on 12th August, 2024.
This Conference provides a platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical agencies for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System.
“Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical System” has been chosen as the theme for this conference for intensive and focused discussions and exchange of views/ best practices in the field of official statistics.
The publication, 'Women and Men in India, 2023' will be released by this Ministry during the conference.
In this backdrop, 28th CoCSSO assumes greater significance for adequately preparing Central Government Ministries, States and Union Territories for their respective roles and responsibilities for further strengthening the Indian Statistical System in more collaborative approach. Various breakout sessions focusing on topics related to the theme of the event are also scheduled during the conference.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI, Chairman and members of National Statistical Commission, Chief Economic Adviser and other eminent dignitaries are likely to attend the event. The representatives of Central Government Ministries, State Governments, UN Agencies, World Bank Industry stakeholders, etc. are participants in the event. Presentations on various thematic areas on data dissemination, capacity building, SDGs and experience sharing in various fields of surveys, National Accounts, Price Statistics among others are also scheduled during the event to make it more fruitful.