Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) to be held on 12th-13th August 2024 in New Delhi
Theme of the conference is "Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical System"
09 AUG 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 12-13, August 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture on 12th August, 2024.
This Conference provides a platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical agencies for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System.
“Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical System” has been chosen as the theme for this conference for intensive and focused discussions and exchange of views/ best practices in the field of official statistics.
The publication, 'Women and Men in India, 2023' will be released by this Ministry during the conference.
In this backdrop, 28th CoCSSO assumes greater significance for adequately preparing Central Government Ministries, States and Union Territories for their respective roles and responsibilities for further strengthening the Indian Statistical System in more collaborative approach. Various breakout sessions focusing on topics related to the theme of the event are also scheduled during the conference.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI, Chairman and members of National Statistical Commission, Chief Economic Adviser and other eminent dignitaries are likely to attend the event. The representatives of Central Government Ministries, State Governments, UN Agencies, World Bank Industry stakeholders, etc. are participants in the event. Presentations on various thematic areas on data dissemination, capacity building, SDGs and experience sharing in various fields of surveys, National Accounts, Price Statistics among others are also scheduled during the event to make it more fruitful.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی تنظیموں(سی او سی ایس ایس او) کی 28ویں کانفرنس 12-13 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
کانفرنس کا موضوع "فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال- ریاستی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا" ہے
09 AUG 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 12-13 اگست 2024 کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی تنظیموں(سی او سی ایس ایس او) کی 28ویں کانفرنس ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کر رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح 12 اگست 2024 کو شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور بہتر تال میل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔
"فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال- ریاستی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا" کو اس کانفرنس کے لیے موضوع کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے شعبے میں گہری اور مرکوز بات چیت اور خیالات / بہترین طرز عمل کے تبادلے ہوں۔
اس وزارت کی طرف سے کانفرنس کے دوران اشاعت، 'ویمن اینڈ مین ان انڈیا، 2023' جاری کی جائے گی۔
اس پس منظر میں، 28ویں سی او سی ایس ایس او مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے متعلقہ رول اور ذمہ داریوں کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے تیار کرنے کے لیے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کو اور زیادہ تعاون کے ساتھ مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران پروگرام کے تھیم سے متعلق موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مختلف بریک آؤٹ سیشنز بھی طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) قومی شماریاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور ممبران، چیف اقتصادی صلاح کار اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کی اس تقریب میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں، عالمی بینک کے صنعت سے متعلق فریقوں وغیرہ کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کو مزید نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کی تقسیم، صلاحیت سازی ایس ڈی جیز اور سروے کے مختلف شعبوں میں تجربے کے اشتراک، قومی کھاتوں، قیمتوں کے اعدادوشمار کے بارے میں مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں پر پریزنٹیشنز بھی ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔