Ministry of Electronics & IT
2-day training programme on ‘Applications of AI/ML’ being conducted by National e-Governance Division
09 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with Digital India vision, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) continues to drive the integrated and standardized approach to Digital Governance through the Capacity Building Scheme of National e-Governance Division (NeGD).
The 2-day training programme on ‘Applications of AI/ML’ being conducted by NeGD, MeitY, in collaboration with Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam from August 08-09, 2024 was inaugurated by the chief guest, Shri. G. T. Venkateshwar Rao, IRS (Retd.), Pr. Commissioner of Income Tax (Retd.), with 26 participants from New Delhi, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura & West Bengal at IIM M, Visakhapatnam.
In the inaugural address, emphasis was placed on the crucial need to develop infrastructure that facilitates the seamless integration of AI and machine learning into existing systems, while also safeguarding data security and privacy. By harnessing the power of AI and ML, governments can better anticipate citizen needs, streamline processes, and make informed, data-driven decisions.
The goal of this programme is to provide officers with effective strategies for the responsible implementation of AI. This encompasses navigating regulatory challenges, adhering to ethical standards, and maintaining practices that are both explainable and compliant with privacy regulations.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them on relevant skills.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग द्वारा 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग के अनुप्रयोग' पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
09 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) की क्षमता निर्माण योजना के माध्यम से डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के लिए एकीकृत और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
08-09 अगस्त, 2024 तक भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई)/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) के अनुप्रयोग' पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि श्री जी. टी. वेंकटेश्वर राव, आईआरएस (सेवानिवृत्त), प्रधान आयकर आयुक्त द्वारा भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम), विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में नई दिल्ली, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल के 26 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन भाषण में, बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया जो मौजूदा प्रणालियों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग के निर्बाध एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, साथ ही डेटा सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा भी करता है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) की शक्ति का उपयोग करके, सरकारें नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं का बेहतर अनुमान लगा सकती हैं, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित कर सकती हैं और सूचित, डेटा-संचालित निर्णय ले सकती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) के दायित्वपूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियां प्रदान करना है। इसमें विनियामक चुनौतियों से निपटना, नैतिक मानकों का पालन करना और ऐसी प्रथाओं को बनाए रखना शामिल है जो समझाने योग्य और गोपनीयता नियमों के अनुरूप हैं।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्षमता-निर्माण योजना का उद्देश्य सभी सरकारी स्तरों पर पर्याप्त और प्रासंगिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना और ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा, नेतृत्व, डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। बड़ी संख्या में सरकारी अधिकारियों तक पहुंचने और उन्हें प्रासंगिक कौशल के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास किए गए हैं।