Ministry of Defence
ICG Evacuates Philippines Crew with medical emergency off the coast of Port Blair
09 AUG 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) operation, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ship, C-428 evacuated a 39 year-old Philippines crew member from Marshall Island flagged Vessel Olympia GR off Port Blair in the early hours of 09 August, 2024. The vessel was enroute from Haldia to Indonesia navigating Andaman and Nicobar Islands when a crew member’s left hand thumb was severely crushed while working in engine room. The Master of the vessel approached Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Port Blair regarding the medical emergency on board at 1608 hrs on 08 August, 2024 and had sought ICG assistance.
Upon receipt of information, MRCC Port Blair immediately swung into action and advised the vessel to head towards Port Blair. Meanwhile MRCC alerted ICG Search and Rescue units comprising of ship and helicopter at Port Blair to remain standby for MEDEVAC. Subsequently, Ship C-428 was deployed from Port Blair for MEDEVAC, and it evacuated the patient from MV Olympia GR off Port Blair, bringing him to Port Blair on same day in morning. Thereafter, he was handed over for hospitalisation at GB Pant Hospital, Port Blair.
The timely medical evacuation underscores the Indian Coast Guard's commitment towards aiding mariners in distress at the sea.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے فلپائن کے عملے کو پورٹ بلیئر کے ساحل سے طبی ایمرجنسی کے ساتھ نکالا
09 AUG 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تیز طبی انخلاء (میڈی ویک) آپریشن میں، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے جہاز، سی-428 نے 09 اگست، 2024 کی ابتدائی اوقات میں مارشل آئی لینڈ سے فلپائن کے عملے کے ایک 39 سالہ رکن کو نکالا۔ یہ جہاز انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر پر ہلدیہ سے انڈونیشیا جا رہا تھا جب انجن روم میں کام کرتے ہوئے عملے کے ایک رکن کے بائیں ہاتھ کا انگوٹھا بری طرح کچل گیا۔ جہاز کے ماسٹر نے 08 اگست 2024 کو 1608 بجے بورڈ پر میڈیکل ایمرجنسی کے حوالے سے میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (ایم آر سی سی) پورٹ بلیئر سے رابطہ کیا اور آئی سی جی کی مدد طلب کی۔
اطلاع ملنے پر، ایم آر سی سی پورٹ بلیئر فوراً حرکت میں آیا اور جہاز کو پورٹ بلیئر کی طرف جانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ دریں اثناء ایم آر سی سی نے پورٹ بلیئر میں جہاز اور ہیلی کاپٹر پر مشتمل آئی سی جی سرچ اور ریسکیو یونٹس کو میڈی ویک کے لیے تیار رہنے کے لیے الرٹ کیا۔ اس کے بعد، جہاز سی-428 کو پورٹ بلیئر سے میڈی ویک کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا، اور اس نے مریض کو ایم وی اولمپیا جی آر سے پورٹ بلیئر سے باہر نکالا، اور اسی دن صبح اسے پورٹ بلیئر لایا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انہیں پورٹ بلیئر کے جی بی پنت اسپتال میں داخل کرانے کے لیے سونپا گیا۔
بروقت طبی انخلا سمندر میں مصیبت میں سمندری عملے کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔