Ministry of Defence
ICG Evacuates Philippines Crew with medical emergency off the coast of Port Blair
09 AUG 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) operation, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ship, C-428 evacuated a 39 year-old Philippines crew member from Marshall Island flagged Vessel Olympia GR off Port Blair in the early hours of 09 August, 2024. The vessel was enroute from Haldia to Indonesia navigating Andaman and Nicobar Islands when a crew member’s left hand thumb was severely crushed while working in engine room. The Master of the vessel approached Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Port Blair regarding the medical emergency on board at 1608 hrs on 08 August, 2024 and had sought ICG assistance.
Upon receipt of information, MRCC Port Blair immediately swung into action and advised the vessel to head towards Port Blair. Meanwhile MRCC alerted ICG Search and Rescue units comprising of ship and helicopter at Port Blair to remain standby for MEDEVAC. Subsequently, Ship C-428 was deployed from Port Blair for MEDEVAC, and it evacuated the patient from MV Olympia GR off Port Blair, bringing him to Port Blair on same day in morning. Thereafter, he was handed over for hospitalisation at GB Pant Hospital, Port Blair.
The timely medical evacuation underscores the Indian Coast Guard's commitment towards aiding mariners in distress at the sea.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
போர்ட் பிளேர் கடற்பகுதியில் மருத்துவ உதவி தேவைப்பட்ட பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் ஊழியரை மீட்டது இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை
09 AUG 2024 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல், C-428 மார்ஷல் தீவின் கப்பல் ஒலிம்பியாவிலிருந்து 39 வயதான பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவரை 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ம் தேதி அதிகாலையில் மீட்டது. போர்ட் பிளேரில் இருந்து ஒலிம்பியா ஜி.ஆர். கப்பல் ஹால்டியா வழியாக இந்தோனேசியா நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருந்த போது எஞ்சின் அறையில் வேலை செய்த ஊழியர் ஒருவரின் இடது கை கட்டை விரல் பலமாக நசுங்கியது. 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 8-ம் தேதி மாலை 6.08 மணிக்கு போர்ட் பிளேரில் உள்ள கடல்சார் மீட்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தை (எம்.ஆர்.சி.சி) கப்பலின் தலைவர் அணுகி இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் உதவியை நாடினார்.
தகவல் கிடைத்ததும், எம்.ஆர்.சி.சி போர்ட் பிளேர் உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து, சி-428 கப்பலை போர்ட் பிளேர் நோக்கி செல்லுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியது. இதற்கிடையில், போர்ட் பிளேயரில் உள்ள கப்பல் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர் அடங்கிய ஐ.சி.ஜி தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு பிரிவுகளை எம்.ஆர்.சி.சி தயார் படுத்தியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கப்பல் சி-428 போர்ட் பிளேயரிலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்டது, மேலும் அது போர்ட் பிளேரில் இருந்து எம்வி ஒலிம்பியா ஜி.ஆரிலிருந்து நோயாளியை வெளியேற்றி, அதே நாளில் காலையில் போர்ட் பிளேயருக்கு கொண்டு வந்தது. அதன்பிறகு, போர்ட் பிளேரில் உள்ள ஜிபி பந்த் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டார்.
சரியான நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மருத்துவ வெளியேற்றம், கடலில் ஆபத்தில் உள்ள மாலுமிகளுக்கு உதவுவதில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.