Ministry of Women and Child Development
Important Umbrella Missions encompassing various schemes for development and welfare of children in the country launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development
09 AUG 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development strives to ensure well-being of children by providing them with a safe and secure environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination. To achieve these objectives, Ministry has launched important Umbrella Missions encompassing various schemes for development and welfare of children in the country. While schemes for nutrition and health care and development of children are implemented through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0), schemes for the safety, security and development of children are implemented through Mission Vatsalya. The prime objective of these Missions is to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. The Poshan Abhiyaan, Anganwadi Services Scheme and the Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been aligned under this Mission. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children (upto 6 years) besides adolescent girls (14-18 years), pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 seeks to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. The Scheme is designed to address the issue of malnutrition through transparency, accountability, diet diversity and quality, food fortification, greater grassroots involvement and last-mile delivery of services supported by key strategies. Under Poshan 2.0, focus is also on leveraging traditional systems of knowledge and popularizing use of millets.
One of the key components of Poshan 2.0 is Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) and Ministry has developed age appropriate teaching-learning programmes for mental and intellectual stimulation and growth of children in the Anganwadi Centres. Besides, under the Mission, 2 lakh selected Government- owned AWCs @ 40,000 AWCs per year over 5 years would be strengthened, upgraded and rejuvenated for improved nutrition and ECCE delivery.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, for the first time, Anganwadi workers have been provided smart phones and Anganwadi Centres have been equipped with Growth Monitoring Devices to promote regular growth monitoring of children. Under the Abhiyaan, IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems through the Poshan Tracker.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has introduced a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, ‘Palna’ under the Mission Shakti for all States/UTs, for providing day care facilities and protection to children. Under Palna, Ministry has extended free services of childcare through Anganwadi-cum-Crèche (AWCC). The objective of Palna component is to provide quality creche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring, immunization and pre-primary education.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in India; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; provide support for delivering services for children in need and in difficult circumstances across the country; develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2015 and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
Components under Mission Vatsalya include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care services; non-institutional community based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ملک میں بچوں کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں پر مشتمل اہم سرپرست مشن
09 AUG 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت بچوں کو ایک محفوظ و سلامت ماحول فراہم کرکے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو قابل رسائی، سستی، قابل اعتماد اور ہر قسم کے امتیاز سے مبرا ہو۔ ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے ملک میں بچوں کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں پر مشتمل اہم امبریلا مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ جب کہ مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے ذریعے بچوں کی تغذیہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور نشوونما کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں، وہیں مشن وتسلیہ کے ذریعے بچوں کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان مشنوں کا بنیادی مقصد صنفی مساوی اور بچوں پر مبنی قانون سازی، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 ایک مربوط نیوٹریشن سپورٹ پروگرام ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت پوشن ابھیان، آنگن واڑی خدمات اسکیم اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کی اسکیم کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نوعمر لڑکیوں (14-18 سال)، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے علاوہ بچوں (6 سال تک) میں غذائیت کی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ غذائیت کے مواد اور ترسیل میں حکمت عملی کی تبدیلی اور ایک متضاد ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ترقی کی جاسکے۔ اور ایسے طریقوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں۔ پوشن 2.0 سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت خوراک کے معیار اور ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو شفافیت، جوابدہی، خوراک کے تنوع اور معیار کے ذریعے غذائی قلت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، خوراک کی مضبوطی، نچلی سطح پر زیادہ شمولیت اور کلیدی حکمت عملیوں کی مدد سے خدمات کی آخری میل کی فراہمی۔ پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، علم کے روایتی نظاموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور باجرے کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
پوشن 2.0 کے کلیدی اجزاء میں سے ایک ارلی چائلڈ ہڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن (ای سی سی ای) ہے اور وزارت نے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کی ذہنی اور فکری حوصلہ افزائی اور نشوونما کے لیے عمر کے لیے موزوں تدریسی پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مشن کے تحت، 5 سالوں میں ہر سال 40,000 اے ڈبلیو سی پر 2 لاکھ منتخب سرکاری ملکیتی اے ڈبلیو سی کو بہتر غذائیت اور ای سی سی ای کی فراہمی کے لیے مضبوط، اپ گریڈ اور جوان کیا جائے گا۔
پوشن ابھیان کے تحت، پہلی بار آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو سمارٹ فون فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور بچوں کی نشوونما کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو گروتھ مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھیان کے تحت، پوشن ٹریکر کے ذریعے نیوٹریشن ڈیلیوری سپورٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے آئی ٹی سسٹمز کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بچوں کو دن کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مشن شکتی کے تحت ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم یعنی 'پالنا' متعارف کرائی ہے۔ پالنا کے تحت، وزارت نے آنگن واڑی اور کریچ (اے ڈبلیو سی سی ) کے ذریعے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی مفت خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ پالنا عنصر کا مقصد بچوں کے لیے محفوظ اور محفوظ ماحول میں معیاری کریچ کی سہولت ، غذائی امداد، بچوں کی صحت اور علمی نشوونما، ترقی کی نگرانی، حفاظتی ٹیکوں اور پری پرائمری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے (6 ماہ سے 6 سال کی عمر تک)۔
مشن وتسلیہ کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ہر بچے کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور خوشگوار بچپن کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ بچوں کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک حساس، معاون اور مطابقت پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا؛ ملک بھر میں ضرورت مند اور مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا؛ مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما کے لیے سیاق و سباق پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا؛ جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 کے مینڈیٹ کی فراہمی میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کریں اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کریں۔
مشن وتسلیہ کے تحت اجزاء میں قانونی ادارے ، خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے؛ ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات؛ غیر ادارہ جاتی کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال؛ ہنگامی آؤٹ ریچ خدمات؛ تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔