Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to attend NFCSF’s ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as Chief Guest on Saturday, 10th August 2024 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah to bestow National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar factories in eight areas of cooperation
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen cooperative sugar factories
92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as chief guest on Saturday, 10 August 2024 in New Delhi. The award ceremony will be organized by the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) Limited. During the event, Shri Amit Shah will also bestow National Efficiency Awards in eight areas of cooperation.
National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) is an apex body comprising all 260 cooperative sugar factories and nine state sugar federations across the country.
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Cooperation), the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to boost cooperative sugar factories which includes grant-in-aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for strengthening of cooperative Sugar mills.
The ‘Efficiency Awards’ constituted by the NFCSF is a yearly affair to evaluate performance of cooperative sugar factories. It evaluates the performance of cooperative sugar factories in Sugarcane Development, Technical Efficiency, Financial Management, Highest Sugarcane Crushing, Highest Sugar Recovery and Maximum Sugar Export and overall performance. The performance was evaluated through an expert committee. After undertaking a rigorous exercise, the expert committee evaluated mill-wise performance and finalised a total 21 Awards for the year 2022-23.
As many as 92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition. Among those 38 were from Maharashtra, 11 each from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, 10 from Tamil Nadu, eight each from Punjab and Haryana, four from Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand respectively.
With a view to have a level playing field for participant sugar-mills, country’s sugar sector was divided in two groups. Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka were kept in the first group as these are higher sugar production (above 10 per cent) states. Total 53 cooperative sugar factories in the country participated from this group. The second group of remaining (below 10 per cent average sugar production) states was formed and a total of 39 cooperative sugar factories included in this group.
Forming such groups encourages factories to enhance efficiency in sugar production and imbibe competitive spirit among them. A policy of "one prize per factory" is also followed.
The conclave to be organised at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi will be attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. The Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors of all cooperative sugar mills across the country will also attend the event. Besides, ministers who are part of the ministerial group on sugar/ethanol and senior officials related to the sugar sector from the centre and the state have also been invited.
Along with this program, the annual general body meeting of the NFCSF and technical seminar on two key issues of the sugar sector, will also be held. Eminent subject experts will deliberate on the issues that have been affecting, influencing this sector.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 10 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली में NFCSF के ‘चीनी उद्योग संगोष्ठी एवं राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल होंगे
श्री अमित शाह सहकारिता के आठ क्षेत्रों में सहकारी चीनी मिलों को राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन के अनुरूप सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी चीनी मिलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की है
देश भर से 92 सहकारी चीनी मिलों ने दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23 प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 10 अगस्त 2024 को नई दिल्ली में ‘चीनी उद्योग संगोष्ठी एवं राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल होंगे। इस पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी चीनी कारखाना महासंघ (NFCSF) लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अमित शाह सहकारिता के आठ क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी चीनी कारखाना महासंघ (NFCSF) एक शीर्ष निकाय है, जिसमें देश की सभी 260 सहकारी चीनी मिलें और नौ राज्य चीनी संघ शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के विजन के अनुरूप सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी चीनी मिलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं, जिसमें सहकारी चीनी मिलों को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) को दिया गया अनुदान (Grant-in-aid) शामिल है।
NFCSF द्वारा गठित ‘दक्षता पुरस्कार’ सहकारी चीनी मिलों के कामकाज का मूल्यांकन करने का एक जरिया है। इसके माध्यम से गन्ना विकास, तकनीकी दक्षता, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, सर्वाधिक गन्ना पेराई, सर्वाधिक चीनी उत्पादन, सर्वाधिक चीनी निर्यात और सहकारी चीनी मिलों के समग्र प्रदर्शन जैसे मानकों पर चीनी मिलों के कामकाज का मूल्यांकन किया गया। एक विशेषज्ञ समिति के द्वारा यह मूल्यांकन किया गया। विशेषज्ञ समिति ने प्रतिभागी मिलों का मूल्यांकन किया और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कुल 21 पुरस्कारों को अंतिम रूप दिया।
दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23 प्रतियोगिता के लिए देश भर से 92 सहकारी चीनी मिलों ने भाग लिया। इनमें महाराष्ट्र से 38, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात से 11-11, तमिलनाडु से 10, पंजाब और हरियाणा से आठ-आठ, कर्नाटक से चार और मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड से एक-एक शामिल थे।
प्रतिभागी मिलों को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से देश के चीनी क्षेत्र को दो समूहों में विभाजित किया गया था। महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और कर्नाटक को पहले समूह में रखा गया क्योंकि ये उच्च चीनी उत्पादन (10 प्रतिशत से अधिक) वाले राज्य हैं। इस समूह से देश की कुल 53 सहकारी चीनी मिलों ने भाग लिया। शेष राज्यों (औसतन 10 प्रतिशत से कम चीनी उत्पादन) का दूसरा समूह बनाया गया और इस समूह में कुल 39 सहकारी चीनी मिलों को शामिल किया गया। ऐसे समूहों के गठन से चीनी मिलों को चीनी उत्पादन में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाता है और उनमें प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा की जाती है। इसमें ‘प्रति मिल एक पुरस्कार’ की नीति का भी पालन किया जाता है।
डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले चीनी उद्योग संगोष्ठी में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल शामिल होंगे। देश भर की सभी सहकारी चीनी मिलों के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष, प्रबंध निदेशक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, चीनी/एथेनॉल पर गठित मंत्री समूह में शामिल मंत्रियों और केंद्र व राज्यों के चीनी क्षेत्र से जुड़े वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही NFCSF की वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक और चीनी क्षेत्र के दो प्रमुख मुद्दों पर तकनीकी संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की जाएगी। इस दौरान प्रख्यात विषय विशेषज्ञ सहकारी चीनी मीलों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।