Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to attend NFCSF’s ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as Chief Guest on Saturday, 10th August 2024 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah to bestow National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar factories in eight areas of cooperation
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen cooperative sugar factories
92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as chief guest on Saturday, 10 August 2024 in New Delhi. The award ceremony will be organized by the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) Limited. During the event, Shri Amit Shah will also bestow National Efficiency Awards in eight areas of cooperation.
National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) is an apex body comprising all 260 cooperative sugar factories and nine state sugar federations across the country.
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Cooperation), the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to boost cooperative sugar factories which includes grant-in-aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for strengthening of cooperative Sugar mills.
The ‘Efficiency Awards’ constituted by the NFCSF is a yearly affair to evaluate performance of cooperative sugar factories. It evaluates the performance of cooperative sugar factories in Sugarcane Development, Technical Efficiency, Financial Management, Highest Sugarcane Crushing, Highest Sugar Recovery and Maximum Sugar Export and overall performance. The performance was evaluated through an expert committee. After undertaking a rigorous exercise, the expert committee evaluated mill-wise performance and finalised a total 21 Awards for the year 2022-23.
As many as 92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition. Among those 38 were from Maharashtra, 11 each from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, 10 from Tamil Nadu, eight each from Punjab and Haryana, four from Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand respectively.
With a view to have a level playing field for participant sugar-mills, country’s sugar sector was divided in two groups. Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka were kept in the first group as these are higher sugar production (above 10 per cent) states. Total 53 cooperative sugar factories in the country participated from this group. The second group of remaining (below 10 per cent average sugar production) states was formed and a total of 39 cooperative sugar factories included in this group.
Forming such groups encourages factories to enhance efficiency in sugar production and imbibe competitive spirit among them. A policy of "one prize per factory" is also followed.
The conclave to be organised at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi will be attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. The Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors of all cooperative sugar mills across the country will also attend the event. Besides, ministers who are part of the ministerial group on sugar/ethanol and senior officials related to the sugar sector from the centre and the state have also been invited.
Along with this program, the annual general body meeting of the NFCSF and technical seminar on two key issues of the sugar sector, will also be held. Eminent subject experts will deliberate on the issues that have been affecting, influencing this sector.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2024 ఆగస్టు 10న ‘ఎన్ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్ఎఫ్’ ‘షుగర్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్ అండ్ నేషనల్ ఎఫీషియెన్సీ అవార్డ్స్ 2022-23 ప్రదానోత్సవంలో ముఖ్యఅతిథిగా పాల్గొనబోతున్న కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలకు 8 సహకార రంగ విభాగాల్లో నేషనల్
ఎఫిషియెన్సీ అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేయనున్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా;
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘‘సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధి’’ దార్శనికత మేరకు సహకార
చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల బలోపేతానికి పలు కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిన సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2022-23 ఎఫీషియన్సీ అవార్డుకు 92 సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల పోటీ
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో 2024 ఆగస్టు 10వ తేదీన (శనివారం) ‘‘షుగర్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్ అండ్ నేషనల్ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ అవార్డ్స్ 2022-23’ ప్రదానోత్సవం నిర్వహించనున్నారు. కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరవుతున్నారు. ‘నేషనల్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ కో-ఆపరేటివ్ షుగర్ ఫ్యాక్టరీస్ (ఎన్ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్ఎఫ్) లిమిటెడ్ ఈ అవార్డు వేడుకలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా 8 సహకార రంగ విభాగల్లో పురస్కార ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 260 సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలు, తొమ్మిది రాష్ట్ర చక్కెర సమాఖ్యలు ప్రధాన సంస్థ అయిన నేషనల్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ షుగర్ ఫ్యాక్టరీస్ (ఎన్ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్ఎఫ్) పరిధిలో ఉన్నాయి.
‘‘సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధి’’ (సహకారంతో స్వావలంబన) అనే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దృక్పథానికి సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల బలోపేతం కోసం జాతీయ సహకార అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్‌సిడిసి)కు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందిస్తోంది.
సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల పనితీరు అంచనాలో భాగంగా ‘ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్‌ఎఫ్’ ఏటా ‘ఎఫిషియెన్సీ అవార్డులు’ ప్రకటిస్తుంది. ‘చెరకు అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యం, ఆర్థిక నిర్వహణ, అత్యధిక చెరకు క్రషింగ్, అత్యధిక చక్కెర దిగుబడి, గరిష్టంగా చక్కెర ఎగుమతి, మొత్తంగా పనితీరు’ వంటి అంశాల ప్రాతిపదికన సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల పనితీరును మదింపు వేస్తుంది. ఈ మేరకు నిపుణుల కమిటీ కర్మాగారాల వార్షిక పనితీరు విశ్లేషిస్తుంది. ఈ కఠిన ప్రక్రియ అనంతరం నిపుణుల కమిటీ మిల్లులవారీ పనితీరును కూడా అంచనా వేసి, 2022-23 సంవత్సరానికిగాను మొత్తం 21 అవార్డులను ఖరారు చేసింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 92 సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలు 2022-23 ఎఫిషియెన్సీ అవార్డుల కోసం పోటీపడ్డాయి. వీటిలో మహారాష్ట్ర 38; ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్ ల నుంచి 11వంతున; తమిళనాడు 10; పంజాబ్, హర్యానాల నుంచి 8; కర్ణాటక నుంచి 4; మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి ఒక్కొక్కటి వంతున పోటీలో దిగాయి.
ఈ చక్కెర మిల్లుల పనితీరు విశ్లేషణ దిశగా వాటి సామర్థ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఒకే విధానం ఉండాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో జాతీయ చక్కెర రంగాన్ని రెండు బృందాలుగా విభజించారు. అత్యధిక చక్కెర ఉత్పత్తి (10 శాతానికి పైగా) రాష్ట్రాలు కావడంతో మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటకలను తొలి బృందంలో చేర్చారు. దేశంలోని మొత్తం 53 సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలు ఈ బృందంలో పోటీపడ్డాయి. మిగిలిన (సగటు చక్కెర ఉత్పత్తి 10 శాతంలోపుగల) రాష్ట్రాలతో రెండో బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయగా, ఇందులో 39 కర్మాగారాలు పోటీపడ్డాయి.
కర్మాగారాల ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం మెరుగుతోపాటు వాటి మధ్య పోటీతత్వం పెంచడంలో ఇలాంటి బృందాల ఏర్పాటు ద్వారా ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది. అంతేగాక ‘‘ప్రతి ఒక కర్మాగారానికీ ఒక బహుమతి’’ విధానం కూడా అనుసరిస్తారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేడ్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఈ వేడుకలో కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జార్, శ్రీ మురళీధర్ మోహోల్ కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని సహకార చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల చైర్మన్లు, వైస్ చైర్మన్లు, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్లు కూడా ఇందులో పాలుపంచుకుంటార. అలాగే చక్కెర/ఇథనాల్‌ సంబంధిత మంత్రివర్గ బృందంలోని మంత్రులు, కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల చక్కెర రంగ సీనియర్ అధికారులకూ ఆహ్వానం అందింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంతో పాటు ‘ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్‌ఎఫ్’ వార్షిక సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం సహా చక్కెర రంగ సంబంధిత రెండు కీలకాంశాలపై సాంకేతిక సదస్సు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ రంగాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేస్తున్న పలు అంశాలపై సంబంధిత ప్రముఖ నిపుణులు ఈ సందర్భంగా చర్చిస్తారు.