Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to attend NFCSF’s ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as Chief Guest on Saturday, 10th August 2024 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah to bestow National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar factories in eight areas of cooperation
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen cooperative sugar factories
92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as chief guest on Saturday, 10 August 2024 in New Delhi. The award ceremony will be organized by the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) Limited. During the event, Shri Amit Shah will also bestow National Efficiency Awards in eight areas of cooperation.
National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) is an apex body comprising all 260 cooperative sugar factories and nine state sugar federations across the country.
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Cooperation), the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to boost cooperative sugar factories which includes grant-in-aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for strengthening of cooperative Sugar mills.
The ‘Efficiency Awards’ constituted by the NFCSF is a yearly affair to evaluate performance of cooperative sugar factories. It evaluates the performance of cooperative sugar factories in Sugarcane Development, Technical Efficiency, Financial Management, Highest Sugarcane Crushing, Highest Sugar Recovery and Maximum Sugar Export and overall performance. The performance was evaluated through an expert committee. After undertaking a rigorous exercise, the expert committee evaluated mill-wise performance and finalised a total 21 Awards for the year 2022-23.
As many as 92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition. Among those 38 were from Maharashtra, 11 each from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, 10 from Tamil Nadu, eight each from Punjab and Haryana, four from Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand respectively.
With a view to have a level playing field for participant sugar-mills, country’s sugar sector was divided in two groups. Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka were kept in the first group as these are higher sugar production (above 10 per cent) states. Total 53 cooperative sugar factories in the country participated from this group. The second group of remaining (below 10 per cent average sugar production) states was formed and a total of 39 cooperative sugar factories included in this group.
Forming such groups encourages factories to enhance efficiency in sugar production and imbibe competitive spirit among them. A policy of "one prize per factory" is also followed.
The conclave to be organised at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi will be attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. The Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors of all cooperative sugar mills across the country will also attend the event. Besides, ministers who are part of the ministerial group on sugar/ethanol and senior officials related to the sugar sector from the centre and the state have also been invited.
Along with this program, the annual general body meeting of the NFCSF and technical seminar on two key issues of the sugar sector, will also be held. Eminent subject experts will deliberate on the issues that have been affecting, influencing this sector.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா NFCSF இன் 'சர்க்கரை மாநாடு மற்றும் தேசிய செயல்திறன் விருது 2022-23' விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார்
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, சனிக்கிழமை, 10 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் 'சர்க்கரை மாநாடு மற்றும் தேசிய திறன் விருது 2022-23' விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழாவுக்கு கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை தொழிற்சாலைகளின் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு (என்.எஃப்.சி.எஸ்.எஃப்) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, திரு அமித் ஷா, எட்டு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தேசிய செயல்திறன் விருதுகளையும் வழங்குவார்.
கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு (NFCSF) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 260 கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மற்றும் ஒன்பது மாநில சர்க்கரை கூட்டமைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தலைமை அமைப்பாகும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் "சகார் சே சம்ரித்தி" (ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் வளம்) என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்துக்கு (NCDC) மானியம் உட்பட, கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான வருடாந்திர விவகாரமாக, என்.எஃப்.சி.எஸ்.எஃப் ஆல் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 'செயல்திறன் விருதுகள்' ஆகும். கரும்பு மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன், நிதி மேலாண்மை, கரும்பு அரவை செய்தல், சர்க்கரைக் கட்டுமானம், சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதி ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறனை இப்பிரிவு மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது. நிபுணர் குழு மூலம் இந்த செயல்பாடு மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. கடுமையான பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்ட பின்னர், நிபுணர் குழு ஆலை வாரியான செயல்திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்து 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மொத்தம் 21 விருதுகளை இறுதி செய்தது.
2022-23 செயல்திறன் விருதுகள் போட்டியில், நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 92 கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் பங்கேற்றன. அவற்றில் 38 ஆலைகள் மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்தவை, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தலா 11 ஆலைகள், தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 10 ஆலைகள், பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த தலா 8 ஆலைகள், கர்நாடகாவைச் சேர்ந்த 4 ஆலைகள், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்டைச் சேர்ந்த தலா ஒன்றும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் சம அளவில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கில், நாட்டின் சர்க்கரைத் துறை இரண்டு குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் கர்நாடகா ஆகியவை அதிக சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தி (10 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல்) மாநிலங்கள் என்பதால் முதல் குழுவில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த குழுமத்தில் இருந்து நாட்டில் உள்ள மொத்தம் 53 கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் பங்கேற்றன. மீதமுள்ள (சராசரி சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியில் 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக) இரண்டாவது குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் மொத்தம் 39 கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை தொழிற்சாலைகள் இந்த குழுவில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன.
இத்தகைய குழுக்களை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் தொழிற்சாலைகள் சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தியில் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை வளர்க்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. "ஒரு தொழிற்சாலைக்கு ஒரு பரிசு" என்ற கொள்கையும் பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மாநாட்டில், மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு. கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார், முரளிதர் முகல் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் தலைவர்கள், துணைத் தலைவர்கள், நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இது தவிர, சர்க்கரை / எத்தனால் தொடர்பான அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் மத்திய, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சர்க்கரைத் துறை தொடர்பான மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியுடன், கூட்டுறவு சர்க்கரை தொழிற்சாலைகளின் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பின் வருடாந்திர பொதுக்குழு கூட்டம் மற்றும் சர்க்கரைத் துறையின் இரண்டு முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப கருத்தரங்கும் நடைபெறும். இந்தத் துறையை பாதிக்கும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து துறைசார்ந்த பிரபல வல்லுநர்களும் விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.