Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to attend NFCSF’s ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as Chief Guest on Saturday, 10th August 2024 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah to bestow National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar factories in eight areas of cooperation
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen cooperative sugar factories
92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as chief guest on Saturday, 10 August 2024 in New Delhi. The award ceremony will be organized by the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) Limited. During the event, Shri Amit Shah will also bestow National Efficiency Awards in eight areas of cooperation.
National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) is an apex body comprising all 260 cooperative sugar factories and nine state sugar federations across the country.
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Cooperation), the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to boost cooperative sugar factories which includes grant-in-aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for strengthening of cooperative Sugar mills.
The ‘Efficiency Awards’ constituted by the NFCSF is a yearly affair to evaluate performance of cooperative sugar factories. It evaluates the performance of cooperative sugar factories in Sugarcane Development, Technical Efficiency, Financial Management, Highest Sugarcane Crushing, Highest Sugar Recovery and Maximum Sugar Export and overall performance. The performance was evaluated through an expert committee. After undertaking a rigorous exercise, the expert committee evaluated mill-wise performance and finalised a total 21 Awards for the year 2022-23.
As many as 92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition. Among those 38 were from Maharashtra, 11 each from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, 10 from Tamil Nadu, eight each from Punjab and Haryana, four from Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand respectively.
With a view to have a level playing field for participant sugar-mills, country’s sugar sector was divided in two groups. Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka were kept in the first group as these are higher sugar production (above 10 per cent) states. Total 53 cooperative sugar factories in the country participated from this group. The second group of remaining (below 10 per cent average sugar production) states was formed and a total of 39 cooperative sugar factories included in this group.
Forming such groups encourages factories to enhance efficiency in sugar production and imbibe competitive spirit among them. A policy of "one prize per factory" is also followed.
The conclave to be organised at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi will be attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. The Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors of all cooperative sugar mills across the country will also attend the event. Besides, ministers who are part of the ministerial group on sugar/ethanol and senior officials related to the sugar sector from the centre and the state have also been invited.
Along with this program, the annual general body meeting of the NFCSF and technical seminar on two key issues of the sugar sector, will also be held. Eminent subject experts will deliberate on the issues that have been affecting, influencing this sector.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 10 اگست بروز ہفتہ کو نئی دہلی میں این ایف سی ایس ایف کے ’شوگر کنکلیو اینڈ نیشنل ایفیشینسی ایوارڈ 2022-23‘ کی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے
جناب امت شاہ امداد باہمی کے آٹھ شعبوں میں کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو نیشنل ایفیشینسی ایوارڈ دیں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
ملک بھر سے 92 کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں نے ایفیشنسی ایوارڈز 2022-23 مسابقے میں حصہ لیا
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 10 اگست 2024، بروز ہفتہ نئی دہلی میں ’شوگر کنکلیو اینڈ نیشنل ایفیشینسی ایوارڈ 2022-23‘ کی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب کا اہتمام نیشنل فیڈریشن آف کوآپریٹیو شوگر فیکٹریز (این ایف سی ایس ایف) لمیٹڈ کرے گا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، جناب امت شاہ امداد باہمی کے آٹھ شعبوں میں نیشنل ایفیشینسی ایوارڈز بھی پیش کریں گے۔
نیشنل فیڈریشن آف کوآپریٹیو شوگر فیکٹریز (این ایف سی ایس ایف) ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے، جس میں ملک کی تمام 260 کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملز اور نو ریاستی شوگر فیڈریشن شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس میں نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کو کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے امداد دینے کا مینڈیٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
این ایف سی ایس ایف کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ’Efficiency Awards‘ ایک سالانہ عمل ہے، جس کا مقصد کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے گنے کی ترقی، تکنیکی کارکردگی، مالیاتی انتظام، گنے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پیرائی، زیادہ سے زیادہ چینی کی پیداوار، چینی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ برآمد اور کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کی مجموعی کارکردگی، جیسے پیرامیٹرز پر شوگر ملوں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جائزہ ایک ماہر کمیٹی نے کیا تھا۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے حصہ لینے والی ملوں کا جائزہ لیا اور سال 2022-23 کے لیے کل 21 ایوارڈز کو حتمی شکل دی۔
ملک بھر سے 92 کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں نے ایفیشنسی ایوارڈز 2022-23 کے مسابقے میں حصہ لیا، ان میں مہاراشٹر سے 38، اتر پردیش اور گجرات سے 11، تمل ناڈو سے 10، پنجاب اور ہریانہ سے آٹھ، کرناٹک سے چار اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ سے ایک ایک شوگرمل شامل ہیں۔
حصہ لینے والی ملوں کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے شوگر سیکٹر کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور کرناٹک کو پہلے گروپ میں رکھا گیا تھا، کیونکہ یہ وہ ریاستیں ہیں جہاں چینی کی پیداوار زیادہ ہے (10 فیصد سے زیادہ)۔ اس گروپ میں ملک کی کل 53 کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں نے حصہ لیا۔ باقی ریاستوں (اوسط چینی کی پیداوار 10 فیصد سے کم) کا دوسرا گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا اور اس گروپ میں کل 39 کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ اس طرح کے گروپس بنانے سے شوگر ملوں کو چینی کی پیداوار میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے اور ان میں مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ’’فی مل ایک انعام‘‘ کی پالیسی پر بھی عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گجر اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول، نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد ہونے والے شوگر کنکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کی تمام کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کے صدور، نائب صدور اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ شوگر/ایتھنول پر بنائے گئے وزراء کے گروپ میں شامل وزراء اور مرکز و ریاستوں کے شوگر سیکٹر سے وابستہ سینئر عہدیداروں کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے ساتھ این ایف سی ایس ایف کی سالانہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ اور شوگر سیکٹر کے دو اہم مسائل پر ٹیکنیکل سیمینار کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ اس دوران موضوع کے نامور ماہرین، اس سیکٹر کو متاثر کرنے والے امور پر بھی غور و خوض کریں گے۔