Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to attend NFCSF’s ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as Chief Guest on Saturday, 10th August 2024 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah to bestow National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar factories in eight areas of cooperation
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen cooperative sugar factories
92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend ‘Sugar Conclave and National Efficiency Award 2022-23’ ceremony as chief guest on Saturday, 10 August 2024 in New Delhi. The award ceremony will be organized by the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) Limited. During the event, Shri Amit Shah will also bestow National Efficiency Awards in eight areas of cooperation.
National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) is an apex body comprising all 260 cooperative sugar factories and nine state sugar federations across the country.
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity Through Cooperation), the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to boost cooperative sugar factories which includes grant-in-aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for strengthening of cooperative Sugar mills.
The ‘Efficiency Awards’ constituted by the NFCSF is a yearly affair to evaluate performance of cooperative sugar factories. It evaluates the performance of cooperative sugar factories in Sugarcane Development, Technical Efficiency, Financial Management, Highest Sugarcane Crushing, Highest Sugar Recovery and Maximum Sugar Export and overall performance. The performance was evaluated through an expert committee. After undertaking a rigorous exercise, the expert committee evaluated mill-wise performance and finalised a total 21 Awards for the year 2022-23.
As many as 92 cooperative sugar factories from across the country participated for Efficiency Awards 2022-23 competition. Among those 38 were from Maharashtra, 11 each from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, 10 from Tamil Nadu, eight each from Punjab and Haryana, four from Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand respectively.
With a view to have a level playing field for participant sugar-mills, country’s sugar sector was divided in two groups. Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka were kept in the first group as these are higher sugar production (above 10 per cent) states. Total 53 cooperative sugar factories in the country participated from this group. The second group of remaining (below 10 per cent average sugar production) states was formed and a total of 39 cooperative sugar factories included in this group.
Forming such groups encourages factories to enhance efficiency in sugar production and imbibe competitive spirit among them. A policy of "one prize per factory" is also followed.
The conclave to be organised at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi will be attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol. The Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors of all cooperative sugar mills across the country will also attend the event. Besides, ministers who are part of the ministerial group on sugar/ethanol and senior officials related to the sugar sector from the centre and the state have also been invited.
Along with this program, the annual general body meeting of the NFCSF and technical seminar on two key issues of the sugar sector, will also be held. Eminent subject experts will deliberate on the issues that have been affecting, influencing this sector.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवार 10 ऑगस्ट रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय सहकारी साखर कारखाना संघटने (NFCSF) द्वारे आयोजित ‘साखर परिषद आणि राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्षमता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ मध्ये प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार
09 AUG 2024 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, शनिवार दिनांक 10 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित ‘साखर परिषद आणि राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्षमता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ या समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव्ह शुगर फॅक्टरीज (NFCSF), अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सहकारी साखर कारखाना संघटनेद्वारे हा पुरस्कार सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह, सहकाराच्या आठ क्षेत्रांमधील राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्षमता पुरस्कार देखील प्रदान करतील.
नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव्ह शुगर फॅक्टरीज (NFCSF) ही देशभरातील सर्व, 260 सहकारी साखर कारखाने आणि नऊ राज्य साखर महासंघांची शिखर संस्था आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’, अर्थात सहकारातून समृद्धी, या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना चालना देण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. यामध्ये सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाला (NCDC) दिलेले अनुदान, याचा समावेश आहे.
कार्यक्षमता पुरस्कार 2022-23, या स्पर्धेत देशभरातील 92 सहकारी साखर कारखाने सहभागी झाले आहेत. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील 38, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि गुजरातमधील प्रत्येकी 11, तामिळनाडूमधील 10, पंजाब आणि हरियाणातील प्रत्येकी 8, कर्नाटकातील 4, आणि मध्य प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडमधील प्रत्येकी 1, सहकारी साखर कारखान्याचा समावेश आहे.
सहभागी साखर कारखान्यांना समान संधी मिळावी, यासाठी देशातील साखर कारखाना क्षेत्राची दोन गटांमध्ये विभागणी करण्यात आली आहे. महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि कर्नाटक यांना पहिल्या गटात ठेवण्यात आले आहे, कारण देशाच्या साखर उत्पादनात या राज्यांचा मोठा (10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त) वाटा आहे. या गटातून देशातील एकूण 53 सहकारी साखर कारखाने सहभागी झाले आहेत. उर्वरित (सरासरी साखर उत्पादन 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी) राज्यांचा दुसरा गट तयार करण्यात आला, आणि यामध्ये एकूण 39 सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला.