विद्युत मंत्रालय
डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत लाभार्थी
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्र सरकार ने दिसंबर, 2014 में विभिन्न ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण कार्यों के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें कृषि और गैर-कृषि फीडरों को अलग करना, उप-संचरण और वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और बढ़ाना, वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर/फीडर/उपभोक्ताओं की मीटरिंग और देश भर के गांवों का विद्युतीकरण शामिल है। गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) परिवारों को मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करना और ग्रामीण परिवारों को बिजली की सुविधा प्रदान करना डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत एक घटक था।
छूट गए गैर-विद्युतीकृत घरों के लिए राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर योजना के तहत घरेलू विद्युतीकरण के लिए कार्य को भी सौभाग्य योजना के तहत निष्पादित किया गया। डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत विद्युतीकृत घरों की संख्या का राजस्थान राज्य सहित राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
राजस्थान सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, राजस्थान के अनुसूचित क्षेत्र के लिए कोई डेटा अलग से उपलब्ध नहीं है। यद्धपि, इस योजना का लाभ अनुसूचित क्षेत्र के निवासियों सहित राज्य की पूरी आबादी को दिया गया। राजस्थान राज्य में डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत विद्युतीकृत घरों का जिलावार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
योजना के तहत कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और यह योजना 31.03.2022 को बंद हो गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने दी।

Ministry of Power
BENEFICIARIES UNDER DDUGJY
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in December, 2014 for various rural electrification works including separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders, strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure, metering of distribution transformers/ feeders/consumers and electrification of villages across the country. Providing free electricity connections to the Below Poverty line (BPL) households and providing access to electricity for the rural households was one of the components under DDUGJY.
Works for household electrification were also executed under the scheme based on proposal of States for un-electrified households left out under SAUBHAGYA Scheme. The State-wise and year-wise details, including for the State of Rajasthan, of the number of Households electrified under DDUGJY is enclosed at Annexure-I.
As reported by Government of Rajasthan, no separate data is available for the Scheduled area of Rajasthan. However, the benefit of the scheme was extended to entire population of the State including the ones residing in scheduled area. District-wise details of Households electrified under DDUGJY in the State of Rajasthan is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Works under the scheme have been completed and the scheme stands closed as on 31.03.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.