Ministry of Power
BENEFICIARIES UNDER DDUGJY
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in December, 2014 for various rural electrification works including separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders, strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure, metering of distribution transformers/ feeders/consumers and electrification of villages across the country. Providing free electricity connections to the Below Poverty line (BPL) households and providing access to electricity for the rural households was one of the components under DDUGJY.
Works for household electrification were also executed under the scheme based on proposal of States for un-electrified households left out under SAUBHAGYA Scheme. The State-wise and year-wise details, including for the State of Rajasthan, of the number of Households electrified under DDUGJY is enclosed at Annexure-I.
As reported by Government of Rajasthan, no separate data is available for the Scheduled area of Rajasthan. However, the benefit of the scheme was extended to entire population of the State including the ones residing in scheduled area. District-wise details of Households electrified under DDUGJY in the State of Rajasthan is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Works under the scheme have been completed and the scheme stands closed as on 31.03.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘డిడియుజిజెవై’ కింద ల‌బ్ధిదారులు
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో వివిధ గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీకరణ పనుల నిమిత్తం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2014 డిసెంబరులో ‘దీన్‌ద‌యాళ్‌ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామజ్యోతి యోజన’ (డిడియుజిజెవై)ను ప్రారంభించింది. దీనికింద వ్యవసాయం-వ్యవసాయేతర ఫీడర్ల విభజన, సబ్ ట్రాన్స్‌ మిషన్-పంపిణీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణ-బలోపేతం, పంపిణీ ట్రాన్స్‌ ఫార్మర్లు/ఫీడర్లు మీట‌ర్ల ఏర్పాటు వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు. అలాగే గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీకరణలో భాగంగా దారిద్య్ర రేఖకు దిగువనున్న (బిపిఎల్‌) కుటుంబాలకు ఉచిత విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్లు కూడా ఇస్తారు.
అలాగే సౌభాగ్య పథకం పరిధిలో లేని విద్యుత్తు సదుపాయరహిత కుటుంబాల కోసం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన మేరకు ‘డిడియుజిజెవై’ కింద గృహ విద్యుదీకరణ పనులను కూడా పూర్తిచేశారు. ఈ విధంగా విద్యుదీకరణ చేసిన‌ గృహాల సంఖ్యను రాజస్థాన్ సహా రాష్ట్రాలు/సంవత్సరాల వారీగా అనుబంధం-Iలో చూడవచ్చు.
రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వ నివేదిక ప్రకారం- ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంత సంబంధిత ప్రత్యేక సమాచారం అందుబాటులో లేదు. అయితే, ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లోని వారు సహా రాష్ట్ర జనాభా మొత్తానికీ ‘డిడియుజిజెవై’ ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరింది. ఈ విధంగా లబ్ధిపొందిన కుటుంబాల జిల్లాలవారీ వివరాలను అనుబంధం-IIలో చూడవచ్చు.
కాగా, ‘డిడియుజిజెవై’ కింద నిర్దేశిత పనులన్నీ పూర్తికావడంతో 31.03.2022 నాటికి ఈ పథకానికి ప్రభుత్వం ముగింపు పలికింది.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ య‌శోనాయ‌క్ లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఇవాళ ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక స‌మాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.