Ministry of Power
BENEFICIARIES UNDER DDUGJY
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in December, 2014 for various rural electrification works including separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders, strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure, metering of distribution transformers/ feeders/consumers and electrification of villages across the country. Providing free electricity connections to the Below Poverty line (BPL) households and providing access to electricity for the rural households was one of the components under DDUGJY.
Works for household electrification were also executed under the scheme based on proposal of States for un-electrified households left out under SAUBHAGYA Scheme. The State-wise and year-wise details, including for the State of Rajasthan, of the number of Households electrified under DDUGJY is enclosed at Annexure-I.
As reported by Government of Rajasthan, no separate data is available for the Scheduled area of Rajasthan. However, the benefit of the scheme was extended to entire population of the State including the ones residing in scheduled area. District-wise details of Households electrified under DDUGJY in the State of Rajasthan is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Works under the scheme have been completed and the scheme stands closed as on 31.03.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள்
08 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அல்லாத மின்னூட்டிகளைப் பிரித்தல், துணை மின் பகிர்மானம் மற்றும் பகிர்மான உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அதிகரித்தல், விநியோக மின்மாற்றிகள் / ஃபீடர்கள் / நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு மீட்டர் பொருத்துதல் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கு மின்வசதி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கிராமப்புற மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகளுக்காக மத்திய அரசு 2014 டிசம்பரில் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி யோஜனா (DDUGJY) திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது. வறுமைக் கோட்டிற்கு கீழ் உள்ள வீடுகளுக்கு இலவச மின் இணைப்புகள் வழங்குவதும், கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கூறுகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
சௌபாக்யா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விடுபட்ட மின்வசதி இல்லாத வீடுகளுக்கான மாநிலங்களின் முன்மொழிவின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகளுக்கு மின்மயமாக்கும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டு, 31.03.2022 வரை இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஸ்ரீபாத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.