Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
1,73,881 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized offering 12 healthcare services
More than 317 crore footfall recorded in Ayushman Arogya Mandirs as they serve communities across the country
09 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In February 2018, the Government of India announced establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), across the country by December 2022. As updated by the States/UTs in AAM portal, a total of 1,73,881 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized till 31.07.2024, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services with complete 12 package of services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
Number of AAMs operationalized, district-wise, as on 31.07.2024, is available at https://ab-hwc.nhp.gov.in/Home/Implementation_hwc_state.
A total number of 317.34 crore footfall has been recorded on these AAMs as on 31.07.2024. Total hypertension screenings done are 84.28 crore, total diabetes screenings done are 74.18 crore, total oral cancer screenings done are 49.88 crore, total breast cancer screenings done are 22.87 crore, total cervical cancer screenings done are 15.13 crore, total Wellness Sessions including Yoga are 3.98 crore and total teleconsultations conducted are 26.39 crore as on 31.07.2024.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों पर नवीनतम जानकारी
एक लाख 73 हजार 881 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित किए गए हैं और 12 स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए इनका संचालन किया जा रहा है
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में 317 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई है, क्योंकि ये देश भर के समुदायों को सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं
09 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
फरवरी 2018 में, भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर 2022 तक देश भर में एक लाख 50 हजार आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) पूर्व में आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी। एएएम पोर्टल में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल एक लाख 73 हजार 881 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित किए गए हैं और 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक इनका संचालन शुरू हो गया है, जिसके तहत ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को पूर्ण 12 सेवाओं के पैकेज के साथ व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की विस्तारित श्रृंखला प्रदान करने के लिए परिवर्तित किया जाएगा, जिसमें निवारक, प्रोत्साहक, उपचारात्मक, उपशामक और पुनर्वास सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
31 जुलाई, 2024 तक जिलेवार संचालित एएएम की संख्या https://ab-hwc.nhp.gov.in/Home/Implementation_hwc_state पर उपलब्ध है ।
31 जुलाई, 2024 तक इन एएएम पर कुल 317.34 करोड़ लोगों ने जांच करवाई है। 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक कुल उच्च रक्तचाप जांच 84.28 करोड़, मधुमेह की जांच 74.18 करोड़, मुख के कैंसर की जांच 49.88 करोड़, स्तन कैंसर की जांच 22.87 करोड़, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की जांच 15.13 करोड़ की गई। इस तरह योग सहित कुल 3.98 करोड़ आरोग्‍य सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया और कुल 26.39 करोड़ टेलिफोन से परामर्श किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।