कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क
07 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने दिसंबर 2013 में राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) की शुरुआत की थी। इसे जून 2023 में युक्तिसंगत और अधिसूचित किया गया था। एनएसक्यूएफ एक परिणाम और योग्यता-आधारित फ्रेमवर्क है, जो ज्ञान, कौशल, अभिरुचि और जिम्मेदारी के स्तरों की एक श्रृंखला के अनुसार योग्यताओं को व्यवस्थित करता है। इसे सीखने के परिणामों के लिहाज से परिभाषित किया जाता है। इसे शिक्षार्थी को औपचारिक, अनौपचारिक या अनौपचारिक शिक्षा के माध्यम से हासिल करना चाहिए, जिसमें शैक्षणिक, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल व प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा शामिल हो सकती है। इसमें अर्जित प्रासंगिक अनुभव और दक्षता/पेशेवर स्तर शामिल हैं, जो मूल्यांकन के अधीन हैं। एनएसक्यूएफ को स्तर 1 से 8 तक अलग किया गया है, प्रत्येक स्तर कौशल, जटिलता, ज्ञान, जिम्मेदारी और स्वायत्तता के एक अलग स्तर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
एनएसक्यूएफ की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मूल्यांकन के अधीन अर्जित प्रासंगिक अनुभव और प्रवीणता/पेशेवर स्तर सहित शैक्षणिक, कौशल और प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा के विभिन्न आयामों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल सीखने को एकीकृत और श्रेय देने का प्रावधान करना;
2. पूर्व-परिभाषित एनएसक्यूएफ/एनसीआरएफ स्तर निर्दिष्ट करते हुए पाठ्यक्रम/योग्यता प्राप्त करने के बाद अपेक्षित ज्ञान, कौशल, योग्यता, जिम्मेदारी और सीखने के परिणामों के लिहाज से वांछित योग्यता स्तरों को स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारित करना;
3. स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा सहित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा/कौशल विकास में सीखने के घंटों/वर्षों की संचयी संख्या के आधार पर क्रेडिट स्तर निर्धारित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना;
4. व्यावसायिक एवं सामान्य शिक्षा के बीच शैक्षिक समतुल्यता स्थापित करना तथा साथ ही उनके भीतर एवं उनके बीच मोबिलिटी को सक्षम बनाना;
5. स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, तकनीकी शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास और जॉब मार्केट्स के भीतर और इनके बीच बहु-विषयकता, बहु प्रवेश-बहु निकास (एमई-एमई) और प्रगति पथ को सक्षम बनाना;
6. छात्रों/शिक्षार्थियों को अपने सीखने के मार्ग और कैरियर विकल्प चुनने के लिए फ्लेक्सबिलिटी प्रदान करना, जिसमें बीच में अपने लिए गए निर्णय में सुधार का विकल्प भी शामिल है;
7. सभी क्षेत्रों में इंटर्नशिप, अप्रेंटिसशिप और कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उद्योग और नियोक्ताओं के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी के माध्यम से सीखने को मान्यता देना;
8. एक विश्वसनीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से शिक्षण पूर्व मान्यता प्रदान करना;
9. एनएसक्यूएफ आजीवन सीखने और कौशल विकास को सक्षम बनाता है और इसे बढ़ावा देता है।
केंद्र सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/महाविद्यालयों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और कौशल-उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस), शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) आदि के माध्यम से देश भर में युवाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
इन योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार हैं :
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) : पीएमकेवीवाई योजना देश भर के युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण पूर्व मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग प्रदान करने के लिए है।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना : जेएसएस का मुख्य लक्ष्य गैर-साक्षर, नव-साक्षर और 15-45 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 12वीं कक्षा तक शिक्षा के प्राथमिक स्तर और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले व्यक्तियों को व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रदान करना है। इसमें 'दिव्यांगजन' और अन्य योग्य मामलों के केस में आयु में छूट दी गई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी कम आय वाले क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं, एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी और अल्पसंख्यकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) : यह योजना प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशिक्षुओं को वजीफे के भुगतान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके प्रशिक्षुओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए है। प्रशिक्षण में उद्योग में कार्यस्थल पर बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी पर प्रशिक्षण/व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) : यह योजना देश भर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए है। आईटीआई उद्योग में कुशल कार्यबल के साथ-साथ युवाओं को स्वरोजगार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बड़ी संख्या में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए व्यावसायिक/कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों की एक शृंखला प्रदान करते हैं।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NATIONAL SKILL QUALIFICATION FRAMEWORK
07 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) in December 2013 and was rationalized and notified in June, 2023. NSQF is an outcome and competency-based framework which organizes qualifications according to a series of levels of knowledge, skills, aptitude, and responsibility levels defined in terms of learning outcomes which the learner must acquire through formal, non-formal or informal learning which may comprise of academics, vocational education, training & skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment. The NSQF is segregated from Level 1 to 8, and each level represents a different level of skills, complexity, knowledge, responsibility and autonomy. Key features of NSQF are as under:
1. Provide for integrating and creditizing vocational education, training and skill learning in various dimensions of academics, skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment;
2. Clearly prescribe the desired competency levels in terms of knowledge, skills, aptitude, responsibility and learning outcomes expected after undergoing the course/ qualification while assigning a pre-defined NSQF/ NCrF level;
3. Facilitate assigning of credit levels across vocational education/ skilling including that in school and higher education, based on the cumulative numbers of hours/ years of learning;
4. Establish academic equivalence between vocational & general education while enabling mobility within & between them;
5. Enable multi-disciplinarity, multiple entry-multiple exit (ME-ME) and progression pathways within and between school education, higher education, technical education, vocational education, training & skilling, and the job markets;
6. Provide flexibility for students/ learners to choose their learning trajectories and career choices, including option for mid-way course correction
7. Recognize learning through close partnership with industry and employers through internships apprenticeships and on the job training across all sectors;
8. Provide for Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) through a credible assessment process;
9. NSQF enables and promotes lifelong learning and skill development.
Under the Govt of India‘s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society, including youth, across the country. The brief of these schemes is as under:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): PMKVY Scheme is for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including rural areas.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme: The main target of the JSS is to impart vocational skills to the non-literates, neo-literates and the persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years, with due age relaxation in case of “Divyangjan” and other deserving cases. Priority is given to Women, SC, ST, OBC and Minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support for payment of stipend to apprentices. Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training / Practical Training at workplace in the industry.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): This scheme is for providing long-term training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country. The ITIs offer a range of vocational/skill training courses covering a large number of economic sectors with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self-employment of youth.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.