Ministry of Communications
TRAI Chairman holds meeting with Regulatory Heads of Telecom Service Providers
08 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) held a meeting, under the chairmanship of Chairperson, TRAI with Regulatory Heads of all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) here today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Regulatory Officers of Airtel, BSNL, Quadrant Televentures Limited (QTL), Reliance Jio, Tata Teleservices Limited, Vodafone Idea Limited and V-CON Mobile & Infra Private Limited. Representatives of MTNL and Reliance Communications Limited didn’t turn up for the meeting.
The following issues were discussed during the meeting-
1. Spam calls by Entities sending bulk commercial communications through PRI/SIP or Bulk Connections.
2. Migration of all Telemarketers and Enterprise making bulk calls to DLT platform
3. Entity and Telemarketer Chain Binding for traceability of messages.
4. Whitelisting of URLs for blocking of messages containing malicious links.
After detailed deliberations, the following decisions were taken-
1. If any entity misuses its SIP/PRI lines for making spam calls, all the Telecom Resources of the entity shall be disconnected by its Telecom Service Provider (TSP) and the entity shall be blacklisted by it. This information shall be shared by the TSP with all other TSPs who will, in turn, disconnect all the telecom resources given by them to that entity and blacklist it for a period of up to two years. No new telecom resources shall be allocated to it by any TSP during the period of blacklisting.
2. With effect from 1st September 2024, no message, containing URLs/APKs that are not whitelisted, shall be allowed to be delivered.
3. The technical implementation of Entity and Telemarketer chain binding for ensuring traceability of the message flow shall be completed by the TSPs latest by 31st October 2024.
TRAI emphasized that there is an urgent need to take firm action on spammers using PRI/SIP connections for voice calls/Robo calls/Pre-recorded calls without further delay. All the TSPs promised to extend full support to TRAI in curbing the menace of spam calls and implement all the Directions of TRAI within timeframe.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के अध्यक्ष ने दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के विनियामक प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की
08 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राई ने आज ट्राई के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के विनियामक प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में एयरटेल, बीएसएनएल, क्वाड्रेंट टेलीवेंचर लिमिटेड (क्यूटीएल), रिलायंस जियो, टाटा टेलीसर्विसेज लिमिटेड, वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड और वी-कॉन मोबाइल एंड इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मुख्य विनियामक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। एमटीएनएल और रिलायंस कम्युनिकेशंस लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में शामिल नहीं हुये।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी:-
1. पीआरआई/ एसआईपी या बल्क कनेक्शन के माध्यम से बल्क वाणिज्यिक संदेश आदि भेजने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा स्पैम कॉल।
2. सभी टेलीमार्केटर और एंटरप्राइज का बल्क कॉल करने का डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर माइग्रेशन।
3. संदेशों के सुराग लगाये जाने की संभाव्यता के लिये संस्था और टेलीमार्केटर चेन बाइंडिंग।
4. दुर्भावनापूर्ण लिंक वाले संदेशों को ब्लॉक करने के लिये यूआरएल की व्हाइटलिस्टिंग।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिये गये:-
1. यदि कोई इकाई स्पैम कॉल करने के लिये अपनी एसआईपी/ पीआरआई लाइनों का दुरुपयोग करती है, तो इकाई के सभी दूरसंचार संसाधन उसके दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) द्वारा काट दिये जायेंगे और इकाई को काली सूची में डाल दिया जायेगा। यह जानकारी टीएसपी द्वारा अन्य सभी टीएसपी के साथ साझा की जायेगी, जो बदले में उस इकाई को दिये गये सभी दूरसंचार संसाधनों को काट देंगे और उसे दो साल तक की अवधि के लिये काली सूची में डाल देंगे। काली सूची में डालने की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी टीएसपी द्वारा उसे कोई नया दूरसंचार संसाधन आवंटित नहीं किया जायेगा।
2. एक सितंबर 2024 से, ऐसे किसी भी संदेश को डिलीवर करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जायेगी, जिसमें ऐसे यूआरएल/ एपीके शामिल हों, जो श्वेत सूचीबद्ध नहीं हैं।
3. संदेश प्रवाह की सुराग लगाये जाने की संभाव्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये एंटिटी और टेलीमार्केटर चेन बाइंडिंग का तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन टीएसपी द्वारा 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक पूरा किया जायेगा।
ट्राई ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वॉयस कॉल/ रोबो कॉल/ प्री-रिकॉर्डेड कॉल के लिये पीआरआई/ एसआईपी कनेक्शन का उपयोग करने वाले स्पैमर पर बिना किसी देरी के सख्त कार्रवाई करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। सभी टीएसपी ने स्पैम कॉल के खतरे को रोकने और समय सीमा के भीतर ट्राई के सभी निर्देशों को लागू करने में ट्राई को पूरा समर्थन देने का वादा किया।