ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این سی اے پی کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہداف
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) جنوری 2019 میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو شامل کرکے 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 131 غیر حصولی اور ملین پلس شہروں/ شہری اجتماعات میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ این سی اے پی کا مقصد 2017-18 کے بنیادی سال کے مقابلے میں 2024-25 تک PM10 کی تعداد میں 20 سے 30 فیصد کی کمی لانا ہے۔ 2025-26 تک PM10 کی سطح میں 40 فیصد تک کمی یا قومی معیارات (60 µg/m³) کو پورا کرنے کے ہدف پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ شہر کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے سالانہ PM10 ارتکاز میں کمی کے لیے 4 سے 15 فیصد کے درمیان شہر کو مخصوص اہداف دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اچھے دنوں (ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس 200 سے کم) میں 15 فیصد بہتری کا سالانہ ہدف 49 ملین پلس شہروں/شہری اجتماعات کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
گجرات کے چار شہر، یعنی احمد آباد، راجکوٹ، سورت، اور وڈودرا پروگرام کے تحت آتے ہیں اور انہیں پندرہویں فنانس کمیشن ملین پلس سٹی چیلنج فنڈ کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے تحت گجرات کے شہروں کو 2023-24 تک 1085.42 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ گجرات کے شہروں کو فراہم کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ گجرات کے چاروں شہروں نے بنیادی سال 2017-18 کے مقابلے میں 2023-24 میں PM10 کی سطح میں 21 سے 40 فیصد تک کمی ظاہر کی ہے۔ گجرات کے شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I، II
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Goals set under NCAP
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in January 2019 with the objective of improving air quality in 131 non-attainment and Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations across 24 States/UTs, by engaging all relevant stakeholders. NCAP aims for a reduction of 20-30% in PM10 concentrations by 2024-25 compared to the baseline year of 2017-18. The target has been revised to achieve up to a 40% reduction in PM10 levels or to meet national standards (60 µg/m³) by 2025-26. City specific targets ranging from 4-15% have been given for reduction in annual PM10 concentrations by implementing city specific action plans. In addition, annual target of 15% improvement in Good Days (Air Quality Index <200) has been prescribed for 49 Million Plus cities/Urban Agglomerations.
Four cities of Gujarat, namely Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, and Vadodara are covered under the Programme and funded under XVth Finance Commission Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund. An amount of Rs. 1085.42 crore has been provided till 2023-24 to the cities in Gujarat under the programme. Details of funds provided to the cities in Gujarat are provided at Annexure- I. All four cities of Gujarat have shown reduction in PM10 levels ranging from 21-40 % in 2023-24 as compared to base year 2017-18. Details of air quality improvement in the cities of Gujarat is provided at Annexure-II.
Annexure- I
Details of funds provided to cities in Gujarat under National Clean Air Programme till FY 2023-24
State
S. No.
Cities
Amount released in Rs. crore
Gujarat
1
Ahmedabad*
571.29
2
Rajkot
120.69
3
Surat*
261.18
4
Vadodara
132.26
Total
1085.42
* Funds provided to cities include funding from MoEFCC as well as XVth Finance Commission air quality grants, under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
Annexure- II
Air quality Improvement of Cities in Gujarat under NCAP
States
S. No.
Cities
2017-18
2023-24
Improvement in PM10 concentrations with respect to base year 2017-18
(%)
(Base Year)
Average PM10 concentration
(µg/m3)
Average PM10 concentration
(µg/m3)
Gujarat
1
Ahmedabad
164
98
40
2
Rajkot
150
92
39
3
Surat
130
103
21
4
Vadodara
133
95
29
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.