قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی پیشے میں معذورین کے لیے رسائی
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے لاء اسکولوں میں معذور افراد کی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بی سی آئی کا حکم ہے کہ اپنے قانونی پروگراموں کے لیے منظوری حاصل کرنے والے تمام اداروں کو رسائی کے معیارات کی تعمیل کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس میں جسمانی طور پر معذور طلبہ کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ریمپ ، لفٹ اور دیگر سہولیات کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، لاء اسکولوں کو قابل رسائی تعلیمی مواد، جیسے بریل کتابیں اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بصارت سے محروم طلبہ اپنے کورسز میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لے سکیں.
بی سی آئی وقتا فوقتاً معائنے اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ذریعے تعمیل کی نگرانی بھی کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ قانونی تعلیم کے ادارے معذور طلبہ کے لیے اپنی سہولیات اور خدمات کو مسلسل بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ایک جامع تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جو تمام طلبہ کی متنوع ضروریات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے تمام قانونی تعلیم کے مراکز سے درخواست کی ہے اور ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ریمپ کی تعمیر کے ذریعے معذور طلبہ، اساتذہ اور عملے کی اپنی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مؤثر شرکت کے لیے ضروری فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر، تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر سہولیات کے لحاظ سے مناسب سہولیات سے لیس کرنے کے لیے انتظامات کریں۔ نابینا افراد کے لیے سمعی سگنل کے ساتھ لفٹ یا لفٹوں کی تنصیب ، اور معذور طلبہ کے لیے کالج کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے بریل علامتوں کو شامل کرنا۔
مساوی مواقع کی پالیسی کے بارے میں بار کونسل آف انڈیا معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ، 2016 کی دفعہ 21 کے تحت تمام امیدواروں بشمول معذور افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔ بی سی آئی کا نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ قانونی تعلیم اور پیشے میں کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہ ہو۔
بار کونسل آف انڈیا قانونی پیشے کے اندر رسائی اور مساوی مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اپنے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، نگرانی کے طریقوں اور امتحانات میں مخصوص رہائش کے ذریعے، بی سی آئی قانونی تعلیم اور وسیع تر قانونی میدان میں معذور افراد کی شمولیت کی حمایت اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Accessibility for PWDs in legal profession
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past three years, the Bar Council of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote accessibility for persons with disabilities in law schools. The BCI mandates that all institutions seeking approval for their law programs must demonstrate compliance with accessibility standards. This includes the installation of ramps, lifts, and other facilities to accommodate students with physical disabilities. Additionally, law schools are required to provide accessible learning materials, such as Braille books and digital resources, to ensure that students with visual impairments can fully participate in their courses.
The BCI also monitors compliance through periodic inspections and feedback mechanisms to ensure that legal education institutions are continuously improving their facilities and services for students with disabilities. These measures are designed to create an inclusive educational environment that supports the diverse needs of all students.
Furthermore, Bar Council of India has requested and directed all the Centres of Legal Education to make provisions to equip them with the appropriate facilities in terms of the physical infrastructure, academic infrastructure and any other facilities required for the effective participation of disabled students, teachers and staff in their respective activities by construction of ramps, installation of elevators or lifts with auditory signals for visually impaired persons, and incorporate Braille symbols to make the college accessible for differently abled students.
Regarding the Equal Opportunity Policy, the Bar Council of India operates with a commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all candidates, including those with disabilities, as required under Section 21 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. The BCI's approach ensures that there is no differential treatment in the legal education and profession.
The Bar Council of India is committed to promoting accessibility and equal opportunities within the legal profession. Through its regulatory framework, monitoring practices, and specific accommodations in examinations, the BCI strives to support and facilitate the inclusion of persons with disabilities in legal education and in the broader legal field.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.