Ministry of Law and Justice
Accessibility for PWDs in legal profession
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past three years, the Bar Council of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote accessibility for persons with disabilities in law schools. The BCI mandates that all institutions seeking approval for their law programs must demonstrate compliance with accessibility standards. This includes the installation of ramps, lifts, and other facilities to accommodate students with physical disabilities. Additionally, law schools are required to provide accessible learning materials, such as Braille books and digital resources, to ensure that students with visual impairments can fully participate in their courses.
The BCI also monitors compliance through periodic inspections and feedback mechanisms to ensure that legal education institutions are continuously improving their facilities and services for students with disabilities. These measures are designed to create an inclusive educational environment that supports the diverse needs of all students.
Furthermore, Bar Council of India has requested and directed all the Centres of Legal Education to make provisions to equip them with the appropriate facilities in terms of the physical infrastructure, academic infrastructure and any other facilities required for the effective participation of disabled students, teachers and staff in their respective activities by construction of ramps, installation of elevators or lifts with auditory signals for visually impaired persons, and incorporate Braille symbols to make the college accessible for differently abled students.
Regarding the Equal Opportunity Policy, the Bar Council of India operates with a commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all candidates, including those with disabilities, as required under Section 21 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. The BCI's approach ensures that there is no differential treatment in the legal education and profession.
The Bar Council of India is committed to promoting accessibility and equal opportunities within the legal profession. Through its regulatory framework, monitoring practices, and specific accommodations in examinations, the BCI strives to support and facilitate the inclusion of persons with disabilities in legal education and in the broader legal field.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டக்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்தல்
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், சட்டக்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சேர்வதை மேம்படுத்த, இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தங்கள் சட்டப் படிப்புகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் கோரும் அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் அதற்கான தரங்களை நிரூபிக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் உறுதியளிக்கிறது. உடல் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு இடமளிக்க வளைவுகள், மின்தூக்கி மற்றும் பிற வசதிகளை நிறுவுவது இதில் அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, பார்வைக் குறைபாடுள்ள மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் படிப்புகளில் முழுமையாக பங்கேற்க முடியும் என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த, சட்டப் பள்ளிகள் பிரெய்லி புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வளங்கள் போன்ற அணுகக்கூடிய கற்பதற்கான உபகரணங்களை வழங்கவேண்டும்.
குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கான சட்டக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து தங்கள் வசதிகளையும் சேவைகளையும் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் பின்னூட்ட வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் கண்காணிக்கிறது.
மேலும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் தத்தமது செயல்பாடுகளில் திறம்பட பங்கேற்கும் வகையில், தேவையான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பிற வசதிகளை வழங்க வழிவகை செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து சட்டக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களையும் இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042984