Ministry of Law and Justice
Accessibility for PWDs in legal profession
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past three years, the Bar Council of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote accessibility for persons with disabilities in law schools. The BCI mandates that all institutions seeking approval for their law programs must demonstrate compliance with accessibility standards. This includes the installation of ramps, lifts, and other facilities to accommodate students with physical disabilities. Additionally, law schools are required to provide accessible learning materials, such as Braille books and digital resources, to ensure that students with visual impairments can fully participate in their courses.
The BCI also monitors compliance through periodic inspections and feedback mechanisms to ensure that legal education institutions are continuously improving their facilities and services for students with disabilities. These measures are designed to create an inclusive educational environment that supports the diverse needs of all students.
Furthermore, Bar Council of India has requested and directed all the Centres of Legal Education to make provisions to equip them with the appropriate facilities in terms of the physical infrastructure, academic infrastructure and any other facilities required for the effective participation of disabled students, teachers and staff in their respective activities by construction of ramps, installation of elevators or lifts with auditory signals for visually impaired persons, and incorporate Braille symbols to make the college accessible for differently abled students.
Regarding the Equal Opportunity Policy, the Bar Council of India operates with a commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all candidates, including those with disabilities, as required under Section 21 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. The BCI's approach ensures that there is no differential treatment in the legal education and profession.
The Bar Council of India is committed to promoting accessibility and equal opportunities within the legal profession. Through its regulatory framework, monitoring practices, and specific accommodations in examinations, the BCI strives to support and facilitate the inclusion of persons with disabilities in legal education and in the broader legal field.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਲਾਅ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਸਮਰਥਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਪ, ਲਿਫਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲਾਅ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਰੇਲ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।
ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੀ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਫਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਫਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 21 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਥੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਸਲੂਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਬੀਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰਥ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।