Ministry of Law and Justice
Accessibility for PWDs in legal profession
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past three years, the Bar Council of India has undertaken several initiatives to promote accessibility for persons with disabilities in law schools. The BCI mandates that all institutions seeking approval for their law programs must demonstrate compliance with accessibility standards. This includes the installation of ramps, lifts, and other facilities to accommodate students with physical disabilities. Additionally, law schools are required to provide accessible learning materials, such as Braille books and digital resources, to ensure that students with visual impairments can fully participate in their courses.
The BCI also monitors compliance through periodic inspections and feedback mechanisms to ensure that legal education institutions are continuously improving their facilities and services for students with disabilities. These measures are designed to create an inclusive educational environment that supports the diverse needs of all students.
Furthermore, Bar Council of India has requested and directed all the Centres of Legal Education to make provisions to equip them with the appropriate facilities in terms of the physical infrastructure, academic infrastructure and any other facilities required for the effective participation of disabled students, teachers and staff in their respective activities by construction of ramps, installation of elevators or lifts with auditory signals for visually impaired persons, and incorporate Braille symbols to make the college accessible for differently abled students.
Regarding the Equal Opportunity Policy, the Bar Council of India operates with a commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all candidates, including those with disabilities, as required under Section 21 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. The BCI's approach ensures that there is no differential treatment in the legal education and profession.
The Bar Council of India is committed to promoting accessibility and equal opportunities within the legal profession. Through its regulatory framework, monitoring practices, and specific accommodations in examinations, the BCI strives to support and facilitate the inclusion of persons with disabilities in legal education and in the broader legal field.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी पेशे में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभता
08 AUG 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (बीसीआई) ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में लॉ कॉलेजों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। बीसीआई का अधिदेश है कि अपने लॉ पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए स्‍वीकृति चाहने वाले सभी संस्थानों को सुगम्यता मानकों का अनुपालन दिखाना चाहिए। इसमें शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग विद्यार्थियों के लिए रैंप, लिफ्ट और अन्य सुविधाओं को बनाना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लॉ कॉलेजों के लिए सुलभ शिक्षण सामग्री, जैसे ब्रेल लिपि में पुस्तकें और डिजिटल संसाधन प्रदान करना आवश्यक होता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दृष्टिबाधित विद्यार्थी अपने पाठ्यक्रमों में पूरी तरह से भाग ले सकें।
बीसीआई समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और फीडबैक व्यवस्था के माध्यम से अनुपालन की निगरानी भी करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कानून की शिक्षा देने वाले संस्थान दिव्यांग विद्यार्थियों के लिए अपनी सुविधाओं और सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार कर रहे हैं। ये उपाय एक समावेशी शैक्षिक वातावरण बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं जो विद्यार्थियों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता हों।
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया ने सभी कानूनी शिक्षा केंद्रों से अनुरोध किया है और निर्देश दिया है कि वे दिव्यांग विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों की अपनी-अपनी गतिविधियों में प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए आवश्यक भौतिक अवसंरचना, शैक्षणिक अवसंरचना तथा अन्य सुविधाओं के संदर्भ में उन्हें उपयुक्त सुविधाओं से लैस करने के लिए प्रावधान करें। इसके लिए रैंप का निर्माण, दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रवण संकेतों के साथ एलिवेटर या लिफ्ट की स्थापना और दिव्यांग विद्यार्थियों के लिए कॉलेज को सुलभ बनाने के लिए ब्रेल प्रतीकों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
समान अवसर नीति के संबंध में, बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 21 के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनों सहित सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करता है। बीसीआई का दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कानूनी शिक्षा और पेशे में कोई भेदभाव न हो।
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया कानून पेशे के भीतर पहुंच और समान अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अपने नियामक ढांचे, निगरानी प्रथाओं तथा परीक्षाओं में विशिष्ट समायोजन के माध्यम से बीसीआई कानूनी शिक्षा और व्यापक कानूनी क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल करने में सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।