Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SUPPORT TO SMEs
08 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the competitiveness of Indian industry including Small and Medium Enterprises and increase their participation in global value chains, Government of India has taken various initiatives, namely, Make in India Programme, Promotion of Ease of Doing Business, improved availability of credit through MUDRA, Stand up India etc. Further, Ministry of MSME has specifically established 60 Export Facilitation Centers (EFCs) across the country to provide requisite mentoring and handholding support to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs). Under International Cooperation Scheme, financial assistance is provided to MSMEs for entering export market by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs held abroad and reimbursement of various costs involved in export of goods and services. In addition, Ministry of MSME is also providing assistance through various schemes namely, MSME Champions Scheme, Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) Scheme, Credit linked Capital Subsidy Technology Upgradation Scheme(CLCS-TUS), Micro & Small Enterprises- Cluster Development Programme(MSE-CDP), Technology Centre System Programme (TCSP), Procurement and Marketing Schemes (PMS), etc.
To attract more FDI, the Government has put in place an investor friendly FDI policy, wherein most of the sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. The Government has implemented several radical and transformative FDI reforms across sectors such as Defence, Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Pharmaceuticals, Single Brand Retail Trading, Construction & Development, Civil Aviation, Power Exchanges, e-commerce activities, Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Digital Media, Insurance Intermediaries, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Telecom, etc. Further, the Government reviews the FDI policy on an ongoing basis and makes significant changes from time to time, to ensure that India remains an attractive & investor friendly destination.
To reduce logistics costs and improve infrastructure, Government has launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan(NMP) initiative on 13 October, 2021 and to complement it, National Logistics Policy (NLP) was notified in September, 2022.While the development of integrated infrastructure development is addressed through the PM Gati Shakti NMP; efficiency in services (like processes, digital systems, and regulatory framework) and human resources is addressed by the NLP through its Comprehensive Logistics Action plan (CLAP). These initiatives together provide a framework for creating a data-driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem aimed at reducing logistics costs and enhancing logistics efficiency in the country.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is the Nodal Department for coordinating the initiatives under Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) which are aimed at creating a conducive business environment in India. These efforts are aimed to cover all sectors/industries of the economy, including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSMEs).DPIIT is the nodal Department for several key initiatives including the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), the B-Ready assessment, Jan Vishwas and Reducing Compliance Burden on Businesses and Citizens. These initiatives are designed to improve India's business eco system, attract investments, and foster economic growth by reducing bureaucratic hurdles and making the regulatory environment more conducive.
Further, for facilitating Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs in India, Ministry of MSME has also launched Udyam registration Portal & Udyam Assist Platform for registration of MSMEs;
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سپورٹ
08 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سمیت ہندوستانی صنعت کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، یعنی میک ان انڈیا پروگرام، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کا فروغ، مدرا کے ذریعے کریڈٹ کی بہتر دستیابی ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا وغیرہ۔ مزید، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کو مطلوبہ رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر ملک بھر میں 60 ایکسپورٹ فیسی لیٹیشن سینٹرز (ای ایف سیز) قائم کیے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی کو آپریشن اسکیم کے تحت، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بیرون ملک منعقد ہونے والی بین الاقوامی نمائشوں/میلوں میں ان کی شرکت اور اشیا اور خدمات کی برآمد میں شامل مختلف اخراجات کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے برآمدی منڈی میں داخل ہونے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے، یعنی ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم، ایم ایس ایم ای کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور تیز کرنا (آر اے ایم پی) اسکیم، کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم (سی ایل سی ایس- ٹی یو ایس)، مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز- کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام۔ (ایم ایس ای- سی ڈی پی)، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سسٹم پروگرام (ٹی سی ایس پی)، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس) وغیرہ۔
مزید ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جس کے تحت زیادہ تر شعبے، سوائے اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم شعبوں کے، خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ حکومت نے دفاع، پنشن، دیگر مالیاتی خدمات، اثاثوں کی تعمیر نو کی کمپنیاں، براڈکاسٹنگ، دواسازی، سنگل برانڈ ریٹیل ٹریڈنگ، تعمیر و ترقی، سول ایوی ایشن، پاور ایکسچینجز، ای کامرس سرگرمیاں، کول مائننگ، کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، انشورنس انٹرمیڈیریز، انشورنس، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ٹیلی کام، وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں کئی بنیادی اور تبدیلی لانے والی ایف ڈی آئی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت مسلسل بنیادوں پر ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اہم تبدیلیاں کرتی ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان ایک محفوظ ،پرکشش اور سرمایہ کار دوست منزل رہے۔
لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پہل شروع کی ہے اور اس کی تکمیل کے لیے، ستمبر 2022 میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ جبکہ مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مسئلے کو پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ خدمات (جیسے طریقہ کار ، ڈیجیٹل نظام، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک) اور انسانی وسائل میں کارکردگی کو این ایل پی اپنے جامع لاجسٹک ایکشن پلان (سی ایل اے پی) کے ذریعے حل کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ملک میں لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک موثر لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کے تحت اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کا نوڈل محکمہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد معیشت کے تمام شعبوں/صنعتوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے، جس میں مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) شامل ہیں ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کئی اہم اقدامات کے لیے نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ ہے جس میں بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی)، بی ریڈی اسیسمنٹ، جن وشواس اور کاروباروں اور شہریوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، اور نوکر شاہی کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے اور ریگولیٹری ماحول کو مزید سازگار بنا کر اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے Udyam رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور Udyam Assist پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔