Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DELHI-MEERUT REGIONAL RAPID TRANSIT SYSTEM
08 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) prepared a ‘Functional Plan on Transport for NCR-2032’ which identified eight Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridors to connect various important towns of NCR with semi-high speed rail based commuter transit system in order to improve rail based connectivity in NCR, namely (i) Delhi-Gurugram-Rewari-Alwar (ii) Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut (iii) Delhi-Sonipat-Panipat (iv) Delhi-Faridabad-Ballabhgarh-Palwal (v) Delhi-Bahadurgarh-Rohtak (vi) Delhi-Shahdara-Baraut (vii) Ghaziabad-Khurja and (viii) Ghaziabad-Hapur.
Task Force appointed by the erstwhile Planning Commission of India (now NITI Aayog) had prioritized following three RRTS corridors for implementation:
• Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut
• Delhi-Gurugram-Alwar
• Delhi-Panipat
Out of the above three corridors, 82.15 Km Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor has already been sanctioned by the Central Government in March, 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-मेरठ क्षेत्रीय तीव्र परिवहन प्रणाली
08 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र योजना बोर्ड (एनसीआरपीबी) ने एनसीआर-2032 के लिए परिवहन पर कार्यात्मक योजना तैयार की, जिसमें एनसीआर में रेल आधारित संपर्क में सुधार के लिए एनसीआर के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण शहरों को अर्ध-उच्च गति रेल आधारित कम्यूटर ट्रांजिट सिस्टम से जोड़ने के लिए आठ क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) कॉरिडोर की पहचान की गई, जैसे (i) दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम-रेवाड़ी-अलवर (ii) दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ (iii) दिल्ली-सोनीपत-पानीपत (iv) दिल्ली-फरीदाबाद-बल्लभगढ़-पलवल (v) दिल्ली-बहादुरगढ़-रोहतक (vi) दिल्ली-शाहदरा-बड़ौत (vii) गाजियाबाद-खुर्जा और (viii) गाजियाबाद-हापुड़।
भारत के पूर्ववर्ती योजना आयोग (अब नीति आयोग) द्वारा नियुक्त टास्क फोर्स ने कार्यान्वयन के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर को प्राथमिकता दी थी:
•दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ
•दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम-अलवर
•दिल्ली-पानीपत
उपरोक्त तीन कॉरिडोर में से, 82.15 किलोमीटर लंबे दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मार्च, 2019 में पहले ही मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।