Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR REACHES LONDON, UK FOR A FOUR DAY VISIT
08 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar arrived at London harbour on 07 Aug 24 for a four-day visit. Indian Navy and the Royal Navy share historical ties, which have continued to thrive in recent decades. Ships from each side have been visiting each other’s countries regularly and have also participated in various Naval exercises together. The two Navies also share a long-standing partnership for bilateral naval exercise called Konkan, which is held annually for the past several years.
A series of professional interactions between the Indian Navy and Royal Navy are planned during the four days stay of INS Tabar at London port. The crew of INS Tabar would also offer community service to the retired pensioners of Royal Army at Old Age Home, highlighting the ideology of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam. These engagements seek to enhance bilateral relations, particularly in the maritime domain between both countries and also offer an opportunity to showcase Indian culture.
INS Tabar, is a stealth frigate built for the Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain MR Harish and has a complement of approx. 280 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.
8IA0.jpeg)
LQGH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज आईएनएस तबर चार दिन की यात्रा के लिए ब्रिटेन के लंदन पहुंचा
08 AUG 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी युद्धपोत, आईएनएस तबर चार दिन की यात्रा के लिए 07 अगस्त 24 को ब्रिटेन के लंदन बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। भारतीय नौसेना और ब्रिटेन की रॉयल नेवी के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं, जो हाल के दशकों में लगातार विकसित हो रहे हैं। प्रत्येक पक्ष के जहाज नियमित रूप से एक-दूसरे के देशों की यात्रा करते रहे हैं और विभिन्न नौसेना अभ्यासों में भी एक साथ भाग लेते रहे हैं। दोनों नौसेनाएं कोंकण नामक द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी भी साझा करती हैं, जो पिछले कई वर्षों से प्रत्येक वर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है।
लंदन बंदरगाह पर आईएनएस तबर के चार दिनों के प्रवास के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल नेवी के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है। आईएनएस तबर का दल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की विचारधारा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, वृद्धाश्रम में रॉयल आर्मी के सेवानिवृत्त पेंशनभोगियों को सामुदायिक सेवा भी प्रदान करेगा। ये संपर्क द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करते हैं, विशेष रूप से दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र में और भारतीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करते हैं।
आईएनएस तबर, भारतीय नौसेना के लिए रूस में बनाया गया एक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है। जहाज की कमान कैप्टन एमआर हरीश के हाथ में है और इसमें लगभग 100 जहाज़ और 280 कर्मी शामिल हैं। यह जहाज विभिन्न प्रकार के हथियारों और सेंसरों से सुसज्जित है और भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे पुराने स्टील्थ युद्धपोतों में से एक है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत मुंबई में स्थित है।
8IA0.jpeg)
LQGH.jpeg)