Ministry of Jal Shakti
Impact of Glacial Lake Outburst Floods
08 AUG 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to Teesta-III Hydroelectric dam collapse in October, 2023, the Central Water Commission (CWC) has decided to review the design flood of all the existing and under construction dams vulnerable to Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs) to ensure their adequate spillway capacity for a combination of Probable Maximum Flood/Standard Probable Flood and GLOF. Further, GLOF Studies has been made mandatory for all new dams planned having Glacial Lakes in their catchments.
CWC monitors 902 Glacial Lakes and Water Bodies (including 477 Glacial Lakes & Water Bodies, having water spread area greater than 50 ha and 425 Glacial Lakes having a size of 10 ha to 50 ha) during the period from June to October every year. This enables the detection of relative change in water spread area of Glacial Lakes & Water Bodies, as well as identifying the one’s which have expanded substantially during the monitoring month, from disaster perspective. The monthly monitoring reports can be accessed at https://cwc.gov.in/glacial-lakeswater-bodies-himalayan-region
A Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction (CoDRR) under NDMA involving representatives from six Himalayan States/UTs and other stakeholders, has identified a set of high-risk glacial lakes for sending expeditions to directly assess these lakes and prepare comprehensive mitigation strategies in terms of setting up early warning system/other structural and non-structural measures.
A High-Level Committee Chaired by the Union Home Minister has approved a GLOF risk mitigation project for Rs 150 crores for the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh to support the efforts of State Governments to take up various mitigation measures related to GLOF.
As per the information compiled by NDSA, 47 dams (38 Commissioned and 9 under construction dams) have been identified by Central Electricity Authority under Ministry of Power, which are likely to be affected by Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) from the Glacial lakes in the Indian territory. GLOF studies have been completed for 31 projects.
The Ministry of Earth Science through its autonomous institute, the National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), has been monitoring and carrying out scientific research on two pro-glacial lakes in the Chandra Basin, since 2013. In a National Mission on Himalayan Studies (NMHS) sponsored study entitled ‘Snow and Glacier Contribution and Impact of Climate Change in Teesta River Basin, Eastern Himalaya’, status of glacial lakes in Sikkim Himalayas has been prepared by National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड का प्रभाव
08 AUG 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने अक्टूबर, 2023 में तीस्ता-III जलविद्युत बांध के ढहने के बाद, ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) के प्रति संवेदनशील सभी मौजूदा और निर्माणाधीन बांधों की डिज़ाइन फ्लड की समीक्षा करने का निर्णय लिया है जिससे संभावित अधिकतम बाढ़/मानक संभावित बाढ़ और जीएलओएफ के संयोजन के लिए उनकी पर्याप्त स्पिलवे क्षमता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियल झीलों वाले सभी नए बांधों के लिए जीएलओएफ अध्ययन अनिवार्य किया गया है।
सीडब्ल्यूसी प्रतिवर्ष जून से लेकर अक्टूबर तक 902 ग्लेशियल झीलों और जल निकायों (477 ग्लेशियल झीलों और जल निकायों सहित, जिनका जल फैलाव क्षेत्र 50 हेक्टेयर से अधिक है और 425 ग्लेशियल झीलों जिनका आकार 10 हेक्टेयर से 50 हेक्टेयर है) की निगरानी करता है। यह ग्लेशियल झीलों और जल निकायों के जल प्रसार क्षेत्र में सापेक्ष परिवर्तन का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है, साथ ही उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान भी करता है जिनमें निगरानी माह के दौरान आपदा के नजरिए से बहुत विस्तार हुआ है। मासिक निगरानी रिपोर्टों को https://cwc.gov.in/glacial-lakeswater-bodies-himalayan-region से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
एनडीएमए के अंतर्गत एक आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण समिति (सीओडीआरआर) जिसमें छह हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, ने इन झीलों का सीधे आकलन करने और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली/अन्य संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों की स्थापना के संदर्भ में व्यापक न्यूनीकरण कार्यनीतियां तैयार करने हेतु अभियान भेजने के लिए उच्च जोखिम वाली हिमनद झीलों के एक सेट की पहचान की है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए 150 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक जीएलओएफ जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है, जिससे जीएलओएफ से संबंधित विभिन्न उपायों को शुरू करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग किया जा सके।
एनडीएसए द्वारा संकलित किए गए सूचना के अनुसार, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा 47 बांधों (38 चालू और 9 निर्माणाधीन) की पहचान की गई है, जिनके भारतीय क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियल झीलों से ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) से प्रभावित होने की संभावना है। 31 परियोजनाओं के लिए जीएलओएफ अध्ययन पूरे कर लिए गए हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान, नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर) के माध्यम से 2013 से चंद्रा बेसिन में दो प्रो-ग्लेशियल झीलों की निगरानी और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी अध्ययन मिशन (एनएमएचएस) द्वारा प्रायोजित अध्ययन जिसका शीर्षक 'हिम और ग्लेशियर का योगदान और तीस्ता नदी बेसिन, पूर्वी हिमालय में जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव' है, उसमें सिक्किम हिमालय में हिमनद झीलों की स्थिति राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान, रूड़की द्वारा तैयार की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।\