Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Collapse of Silkyara Tunnel
08 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) has included the clause to construct escape passage in the Contract Agreement of construction of 2-lane bi-directional Silkyara bend–Barkot tunnel on NH-134 (Old NH-94) as mandated by the Cabinet Committee.
The tunnel being constructed is a single tube tunnel with a partition wall in the center leading to use of both the lanes in case of emergency as an escape passage for each other.
Shear Zones are common in the Himalayan Regions; therefore, construction works in hills are carried out taking into account the same.
The project was approved considering the risks, such as shear zones, to be addressed through scientific technology and methodology as per the Contract Agreement.
Further, the Silkyara tunnel project is crucial for the socio-economic development of the region and provides for connectivity to Yamunotri, a main pilgrimage site on Chardham, throughout the year. The project also serves important strategic purposes of the nation.
Safety measures are an integral part of highway / tunnel projects during different stages of design, construction and Operation & Maintenance (O&M). Appropriate safety measures in accordance with IRC codes/guidelines are adopted for the design, construction and maintenance of NHs/tunnels.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सिल्कयारा सुरंग के निकासी मार्ग का निर्माण
08 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) ने एनएच-134 (पुराना एनएच-94) पर 2-लेन तथा दो दिशा वाले सिल्कयारा बेंड-बरकोट सुरंग के निर्माण संबंधी अनुबंध समझौते में निकासी मार्ग के निर्माण के खंड को भी शामिल किया है। यह कार्य मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति के आदेश के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
निर्मित की जा रही सुरंग एकल ट्यूब सुरंग है, जिसके मध्य में एक विभाजक दीवार बनाई जा रही है, ताकि किसी आपात स्थिति में बाहर निकलने के लिए दोनों लेनों का उपयोग किया जा सके।
हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में शियर जोन का होना आम बात है, इसलिए पहाड़ियों में निर्माण कार्य इनको ध्यान में रखकर ही किए जाते हैं।
परियोजना को शियर जोन जैसे जोखिम को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंजूरी दी गई है, ताकि इनका समाधान अनुबंध समझौते के तहत वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकी और कार्यप्रणाली के जरिए किया जा सके।
सिल्कयारा सुरंग परियोजना न सिर्फ क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि यह पूरे साल चारधाम यात्रा के एक प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थल यमुनोत्री तक कनेक्टिविटी भी प्रदान करती है। यह परियोजना राष्ट्र के महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों को भी पूरा करती है।
डिजाइन, निर्माण और संचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान सुरक्षा उपाय किया जाना राजमार्गों और सुरंग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण का अभिन्न अंग है और इसके लिए आईआरसी कोड तथा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उचित सुरक्षा उपाय अपनाए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।