Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Collapse of Silkyara Tunnel
08 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) has included the clause to construct escape passage in the Contract Agreement of construction of 2-lane bi-directional Silkyara bend–Barkot tunnel on NH-134 (Old NH-94) as mandated by the Cabinet Committee.
The tunnel being constructed is a single tube tunnel with a partition wall in the center leading to use of both the lanes in case of emergency as an escape passage for each other.
Shear Zones are common in the Himalayan Regions; therefore, construction works in hills are carried out taking into account the same.
The project was approved considering the risks, such as shear zones, to be addressed through scientific technology and methodology as per the Contract Agreement.
Further, the Silkyara tunnel project is crucial for the socio-economic development of the region and provides for connectivity to Yamunotri, a main pilgrimage site on Chardham, throughout the year. The project also serves important strategic purposes of the nation.
Safety measures are an integral part of highway / tunnel projects during different stages of design, construction and Operation & Maintenance (O&M). Appropriate safety measures in accordance with IRC codes/guidelines are adopted for the design, construction and maintenance of NHs/tunnels.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سلکیارا ٹنل کا گرنا
08 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) نے این ایچ- 134 (پرانی این ایچ- 94) پر 2 لین اور دو طرفہ سلکیارا موڑ-برکوٹ ٹنل کی تعمیر کے معاہدے میں انخلاء کے راستے کی تعمیر کی شق کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ . یہ کام کابینہ کمیٹی کے حکم کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔
جو سرنگ بنائی جا رہی ہے وہ سنگل ٹیوب ٹنل ہے، جس کے درمیان میں ایک تقسیم کرنے والی دیوار بنائی گئی ہے، تاکہ کسی ہنگامی صورت حال میں دونوں لین کو باہر نکلنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ہمالیہ کے علاقوں میں شیئر زون کا ہونا عام بات ہے، اس لیے پہاڑیوں میں تعمیراتی کام ان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کو شیئر زون جیسے خطرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے منظور کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ معاہدہ کے مطابق سائنسی، تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ان سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
سلکیارا ٹنل پروجیکٹ نہ صرف اس خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے بلکہ یہ چاردھام یاترا کے ایک اہم زیارت گاہ یامونوتری سے سال بھر رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ قوم کے اہم اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے۔
ڈیزائن، تعمیر ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے مختلف مراحل کے دوران حفاظتی اقدامات کرنا ہائی ویز اور ٹنل پروجیکٹس کی تعمیر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور آئی آر سی کوڈ اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات اپنائے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔