Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Zojila Tunnel Project
08 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Zojila Tunnel Project consists of construction of a tunnel of 13.153 km and approach roads to tunnel of length 17.030 km, totaling a total length of 30.18 km. The total Project cost (TPC) of the Project is Rs. 6,809.69 crore. The physical progress of the project as on date is 52.13%.
The scheduled completion date of the project is 29.09.2026.
A total of 1043 locals have been employed by the Supervising Consultant, Contractor & sub-contractor.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ज़ोजिला सुरंग परियोजना
08 AUG 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
ज़ोजिला सुरंग परियोजना में 13.153 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग और 17.030 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग तक पहुंच मार्ग का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 30.18 किलोमीटर है। परियोजना की कुल परियोजना लागत (टीपीसी) 6,809.69 करोड़ रुपये है। आज की तिथि तक परियोजना की वास्‍तविक प्रगति 52.13 प्रतिशत है।
परियोजना की निर्धारित समापन तिथि 29 सितंबर, 2026 है।
पर्यवेक्षक परामर्शदाता, ठेकेदार एवं उप-ठेकेदार द्वारा कुल 1043 स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।