சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் செயலாக்கம்
07 AUG 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தனது முக்கியமான தாதுக்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இறக்குமதியை நம்பியுள்ளது மற்றும் லித்தியம், கோபால்ட், நிக்கல், பாஸ்பரஸ், பொட்டாஷ் போன்ற தாதுக்களையும் இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசு 17.08.2023 முதல் எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2023 மூலம் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957 இல் திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது. மேற்கண்ட திருத்தத்தின் மூலம், இச்சட்டத்தின் முதல் அட்டவணையின் பகுதி-டி-யில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள 24 முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கான சுரங்க குத்தகை மற்றும் கூட்டு உரிமத்தை பிரத்தியேகமாக ஏலம் விட மத்திய அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசின் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் 14 தொகுதிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு முக்கியமான கனிமங்களை ஏலம் விடுவதைத் தவிர, முக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆழமாக உள்ள கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டத்தில் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட ஏழாவது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள 29 ஆழமான கனிமங்களுக்கு ஆய்வு உரிமம் என்ற புதிய கனிம சலுகை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளது. அதன்படி, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் (2021-22 முதல் 2023-24 வரை) பல்வேறு முக்கியமான கனிமங்களில் 368 கனிம ஆய்வுத் திட்டங்களை ஜி.எஸ்.ஐ மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2024-25 இன் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் கனிம திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக ஜி.எஸ்.ஐ 196 கனிம ஆய்வு திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய கனிம ஆய்வு அறக்கட்டளை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதுவரை மொத்தம் 393 திட்டங்களுக்கு தேசிய கனிம ஆய்வு மையம் நிதியுதவி அளித்துள்ளது. மொத்தமுள்ள 393 திட்டங்களில், 122 திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு கனிம ஆய்வு முகமைகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042601

Ministry of Mines
Exploration and Processing of Critical Minerals
07 AUG 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India relies on imports to meet its requirement of critical minerals and imports minerals like lithium, cobalt, nickel, phosphorus, potash etc.
The Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act. Ministry of Mines, Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical and strategic minerals.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals on receipt of revenue share once mining starts in the explored blocks.
Ministry has given thrust on the enhancement of the exploration program for the critical minerals. Accordingly, during the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24), GSI had taken up 368 mineral exploration projects on various critical and strategic minerals. During the current FS 2024-25, GSI has taken up 196 mineral exploration projects to assess the mineral potential of various critical and strategic minerals across the country.
Since inception of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), a total 393 projects have been funded by NMET. Out of 393 projects, 122 projects are of critical minerals through various exploration agencies.
In order to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 23 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through NMET. National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has issued two schemes for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses for holders of Composite Licences and Exploration licences. Under these Schemes, upto 50% of the exploration expenditure incurred by the licence holders are reimbursed.
In 2023, enlarging the scope of the S&T program “Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs in mining, mineral processing, metallurgy and recycling sector (S&T-PRISM)” was introduced to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME to bridge the gap between R&D and commercialisation. During 2024, under R&D Component of Science and Technology Programme of Ministry of Mines, 10 R & D Projects related to extraction, recovery and recycling of critical minerals have been approved for taking up through various Indian Institutes and research laboratories.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.