कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडेय ने आईआईसीए में अग्रणी कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों के साथ गोलमेज परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
07 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने 2 अगस्त, 2024 को गुरुग्राम में (आईआईसीए) परिसर में कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों के साथ बंद कमरे में गोलमेज परामर्श बैठक को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 20 से भी अधिक प्रबंध साझेदार, इक्विटी साझेदार और वरिष्ठ साझेदार शामिल हुए, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय बोर्डरूम में बोर्ड संरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना था।।
आईआईसीए के अध्यक्ष, महानिदेशक और सीईओ तथा राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडेय ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता, स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी, आईआईसीए के प्रमुख, श्री मैथ्यू जॉन, मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी, आईआईसीए और श्री मनोज सिंह, मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी, आईआईसीए ने इस कार्यवाही की अगुवाई की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडेय ने सत्र के महत्व और बोर्ड गवर्नेंस को बेहतर करने में कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता, स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी, आईआईसीए के प्रमुख, श्री मैथ्यू जॉन, मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी, आईआईसीए ने आईआईसीए, इसकी विभिन्न पहलों, और स्वतंत्र निदेशक डेटाबैंक को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इस परामर्श में प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली फर्मों में कॉर्न फेरी, एगॉन ज़ेंडर, एग्जीक्यूटिव एक्सेस, एबीसी कंसल्टेंट्स, केस्ट्रिया, केपीएमजी, पेडरसन एंड पार्टनर्स, ईएमए पार्टनर्स, डीएचआर ग्लोबल, बॉयडेन इंडिया, शेफ़ील्ड हॉवर्थ, वाहुरा, एथेना कंसल्टिंग, 3पी कंसल्टेंट्स, वॉकवाटर टैलेंट एडवाइजर्स, एक्सफेनो, डेनिंगर कंसल्टिंग शामिल थीं।
इस गोलमेज परामर्श के दौरान भारतीय कारोबार परिदृश्य में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगी जुड़ाव के प्रति आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। परामर्श के दौरान व्‍यापक संवाद को बढ़ावा मिला जिससे कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों की अपेक्षाओं और अनुभवों के बारे में अमूल्य जानकारी मिली।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने परामर्श के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद चर्चा प्रतिभागियों के परिचय के दौर से शुरू हुई, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों को अपनी पृष्ठभूमि और अपेक्षाओं को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया और निम्नलिखित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई:
• प्रतिबिंब और अपेक्षाएं: कार्यकारी खोज फर्मों ने बोर्ड की प्रथाओं और निदेशक चयन पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
• स्वतंत्र निदेशक डेटाबैंक (आईडीडीबी) के उद्योग के लिए मूल्य प्रस्ताव: आईडीडीबी द्वारा उद्योग जगत को दिए जाने वाले अनूठे लाभों और फायदों की खोज करना।
• आईडीडीबी तक सर्च फर्म की पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना: कार्यकारी सर्च फर्मों द्वारा आईडीडीबी तक पहुंच और उपयोग को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियां।
• बोर्ड के अधिदेशों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट्स द्वारा खोज फर्मों / बाहरी सलाहकारों के उपयोग को सामूहिक रूप से बढ़ाने के अवसर: बोर्ड सदस्य की भर्ती की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगी अवसरों की पहचान करना।
• आईआईसीए पहल और सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव: कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईसीए की वर्तमान और भविष्य की पहल पर चर्चा।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey chairs Roundtable Consultation with Leading Executive Search Firms at IICA
07 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) successfully completed a closed-door roundtable consultation with executive search firms held on 2nd August, 2024, at the IICA campus in Gurugram. This event brought together over 20 managing partners, equity partners, and senior partners representing some of the most prestigious executive search firms in India, with the objective of collectively working with key industry stakeholders to strengthen board composition in Indian boardrooms.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairman, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), chaired the meeting. Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, IICA and Mr. Manoj Singh, Chief Program Executive, IICA led the proceedings.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey underscored the importance of the session and the role of executive search firms in enhancing board governance.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, and Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, IICA, delivered a presentation showcasing IICA, its various initiatives, and the Independent Director Databank.
The firms represented at the consultation included Korn Ferry, Egon Zehnder, Executive Access, ABC Consultants, Kestria, KPMG, Pedersen & Partners, EMA Partners, DHR Global, Boyden India, Sheffield Haworth, Vahura, Athena Consulting, 3P Consultants, WalkWater Talent Advisors, Xpheno, Deininger Consulting.
The roundtable consultation emphasised IICA's commitment to collaborative engagements to drive the uptake of best practices in the Indian business landscape. The consultation fostered a rich dialogue, providing invaluable insights into the expectations and experiences of executive search firms. The event also underscored the shared commitment to fostering a robust framework for board governance and the role of executive search and talent advisory firms in enhancing board composition and effectiveness.
Earlier in the welcome address, Dr. Niraj Gupta set the context for the consultation.
After the presentations, the discussion began with a round of participant introductions, providing an opportunity for delegates to share their backgrounds and expectations and the follow key issues were discussed in detail:
• Reflections and Expectations: Executive search firms shared their insights on board practices aand director selection.
• Independent Director Databanks’ (IDDB) Value Propositions to Industry: Exploring the unique advantages and benefits the IDDB offers to the industry.
• Enabling Search Firm Access to IDDB: Strategies to enhance access and utilization of the IDDB by executive search firms.
• Opportunities to Collectively Enhance Utilization of Search Firms / External Consultants by Corporates for Board Mandates: Identifying collaborative opportunities to improve the effectiveness of board member recruitment.
• IICA Initiatives and Collaborative Engagement: Discussing current and future initiatives by IICA to support and promote corporate governance excellence.
IICA continues to champion initiatives that promote good governance and responsible business practices. The insights gathered from this roundtable will inform future strategies and initiatives aimed at improving the Independent Director Databank – its utility and relevance to key stakeholders – and other IICA initiatives aimed towards advancing corporate governance excellence in India.