Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey chairs Roundtable Consultation with Leading Executive Search Firms at IICA
07 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) successfully completed a closed-door roundtable consultation with executive search firms held on 2nd August, 2024, at the IICA campus in Gurugram. This event brought together over 20 managing partners, equity partners, and senior partners representing some of the most prestigious executive search firms in India, with the objective of collectively working with key industry stakeholders to strengthen board composition in Indian boardrooms.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Chairman, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), chaired the meeting. Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, IICA and Mr. Manoj Singh, Chief Program Executive, IICA led the proceedings.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey underscored the importance of the session and the role of executive search firms in enhancing board governance.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, and Mr. Mathew John, Chief Program Executive, IICA, delivered a presentation showcasing IICA, its various initiatives, and the Independent Director Databank.
The firms represented at the consultation included Korn Ferry, Egon Zehnder, Executive Access, ABC Consultants, Kestria, KPMG, Pedersen & Partners, EMA Partners, DHR Global, Boyden India, Sheffield Haworth, Vahura, Athena Consulting, 3P Consultants, WalkWater Talent Advisors, Xpheno, Deininger Consulting.
The roundtable consultation emphasised IICA's commitment to collaborative engagements to drive the uptake of best practices in the Indian business landscape. The consultation fostered a rich dialogue, providing invaluable insights into the expectations and experiences of executive search firms. The event also underscored the shared commitment to fostering a robust framework for board governance and the role of executive search and talent advisory firms in enhancing board composition and effectiveness.
Earlier in the welcome address, Dr. Niraj Gupta set the context for the consultation.
After the presentations, the discussion began with a round of participant introductions, providing an opportunity for delegates to share their backgrounds and expectations and the follow key issues were discussed in detail:
• Reflections and Expectations: Executive search firms shared their insights on board practices aand director selection.
• Independent Director Databanks’ (IDDB) Value Propositions to Industry: Exploring the unique advantages and benefits the IDDB offers to the industry.
• Enabling Search Firm Access to IDDB: Strategies to enhance access and utilization of the IDDB by executive search firms.
• Opportunities to Collectively Enhance Utilization of Search Firms / External Consultants by Corporates for Board Mandates: Identifying collaborative opportunities to improve the effectiveness of board member recruitment.
• IICA Initiatives and Collaborative Engagement: Discussing current and future initiatives by IICA to support and promote corporate governance excellence.
IICA continues to champion initiatives that promote good governance and responsible business practices. The insights gathered from this roundtable will inform future strategies and initiatives aimed at improving the Independent Director Databank – its utility and relevance to key stakeholders – and other IICA initiatives aimed towards advancing corporate governance excellence in India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے آئی آئی سی اے میں عمل اورتحقیق میں مصروف سرکردہ فرموں کے ساتھ گول میز مشاورت کی صدارت کی
07 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے 2 اگست 2024 کو گروگرام کے آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں یعنی عمل اورتحقیق میں مصروف کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ایک بند دروازے کی گول میز مشاورت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ اس تقریب میں 20 سے زیادہ مینیجنگ پارٹنرز، ایکویٹی پارٹنرز، اور سینئر پارٹنرز، جو ہندوستان میں کچھ انتہائی باوقار ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، ایک مقام پرجمع ہوئے۔ جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی بورڈ رومز میں بورڈ کی ساخت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا تھا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او اور نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا، آئی آئی سی اے کے چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو جناب میتھیو جان اور آئی آئی سی اے کے چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو مسٹر منوج سنگھ نے تقریب کے دوران کارروائی کی قیادت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے سیشن کی اہمیت اور بورڈ گورننس کو بڑھانے میں ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں یعنی عمل اورتحقیق میں مصروف کاروباری اداروں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ،اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی،کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا ، ، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو، آئی آئی سی اے اورجناب میتھیو جان نے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں آئی آئی سی اے، اس کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں اور آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک کواجاگرکیاگیا۔
مشاورت میں جن فرموں کی نمائندگی کی گئی ان میں کارن فیری، ایگون زیہنڈر، ایگزیکٹیو ایکسیس، اے بی سی کنسلٹنٹس، کیسٹریا، کے پی ایم جی، پیڈرسن اینڈ پارٹنرز، ای ایم اے پارٹنرز، ڈی ایچ آر گلوبل، بوائیڈن انڈیا، شیفیلڈ ہاورتھ، واہورا، ایتھینا کنسلٹنگ، 3 پی کنسلٹنٹس، واک واٹرٹیلنٹ ایڈوائزرس ،ڈیننجر کنسلٹنگ اور زفینو شامل تھے۔
گول میز مشاورت میں ہندوستانی کاروباری منظر نامے میں بہترین طورطریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پرمبنی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔ مشاورت نے ایک بھرپور مکالمے کو فروغ دیا، جس نے ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں کی توقعات اور تجربات کے بارے میں بیش قیمت بصیرت فراہم کی۔ اس تقریب نے بورڈ گورننس کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کو فروغ دینے اور بورڈ کی تشکیل اور اثرانگیزی کو بڑھانے میں ایگزیکٹو سرچ اور ٹیلنٹ ایڈوائزری فرموں کے کردار کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس سے پہلے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا نے مشاورت کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد، شرکاء کے تعارف کے ایک دور سے بحث کا آغاز ہوا، جس میں مندوبین کو اپنے پس منظر اور توقعات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا اور مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی امور پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا:
• عکاسی اور توقعات: ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں نے بورڈ کے طور طریقوں اور ڈائریکٹر کے انتخاب پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
• انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینکس (آئی ڈی ڈی بی ) کی صنعت کے لیے قدر کی تجاویز: آئی ڈی ڈی بی کی جانب سے صنعت کو پیش کیے جانے والے منفرد فوائد اور فوائد کی تلاش۔
• آئی ڈی ڈی بی تک سرچ فرم کی رسائی کو فعال کرنا: ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرموں کے ذریعےآئی ڈی ڈی بی تک رسائی اور استعمال کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملی۔
• بورڈ مینڈیٹ کے لیے کارپوریٹس کے ذریعے تلاش فرموں / بیرونی صلاح کاروں کے استعمال کو اجتماعی طور پر بڑھانے کے مواقع: بورڈ ممبران کی بھرتی کی اثرانگیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
• آئی آئی سی اے کی پہل قدمیاں اور تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمی: کارپوریٹ گورننس کی عمدگی کی معاونت اور فروغ دینے کے لیےآئی آئی سی اے کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال۔
آئی آئی سی اے ان پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جو اچھی حکمرانی اور ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ اس گول میز سے جمع ہونے والی بصیرتیں مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں اورپہل قدمیوں سے آگاہ کریں گی جن کا مقصد آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک - اس کی افادیت اور کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے مطابقت - اور دیگر آئی آئی سی اے پہل قدمیوں،جن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے،کو بہتربناناہے