Ministry of Minority Affairs
FACILITATION CENTRES FOR HAJ PILGRIMS
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the increasing digitalisation of the processes associated with Haj, a large number of services to Haj pilgrims throughout India, including those from Vellore Parliamentary constituency, are provided online digitally. These services include online filing of Haj applications, dissemination of real time information through SMS/ Haj Committee of India website, updation of pilgrim’s medical records online, to provide better medical services, and the Haj Suvidha app, which not only provides convenient access to the pilgrims to the training content, details pertaining to accommodation, flight, baggage etc. but is also a convenient medium for grievance redressal. The initiatives of the Government of India towards digitalisation of processes have led to greater ease and convenience for the Haj pilgrims.
Moreover, every year, district level training camps are organised by the Haj Committee of India to provide training to all prospective Haj Pilgrims. For Haj-2024, training was organised for 248 Haj pilgrims at Vellore on 23.04.2024. Further facilitation services such as a dedicated helpline are also operationalised by Haj Committee of India which is accessible to all the Indian Haj pilgrims including Haj pilgrims from Vellore Parliamentary constituency.
The welfare and protection of Indians abroad is the highest priority of the Government. The Government has made concerted efforts towards putting in place a robust institutional framework that ensures the welfare and safety of our nationals abroad. Indian Missions/ Posts abroad respond to any issues raised by Indians on priority. Grievances are responded through various channels like calls, walk-ins, e-mails, social media, 24x7 helplines, MADAD portal, etc. Any complaints received from the Indians abroad are taken up with the concerned authorities and the host government as the case may be, for requisite action. Our Missions and Posts remain vigilant and closely monitor the well being of Indians. In case there is any untoward incident, it is immediately taken up with the concerned authorities of the host country to ensure that the incident is properly investigated and appropriately redressed. Further, during emergency or crisis situations, our Missions/Posts abroad pro-actively help distressed /stranded Indian nationals by providing consular assistance, food, shelter, medicine and return passage to India.
To facilitate the Haj Pilgrims, the Government of India issues a circular every year to all the Passport Issuing Authorities (PIAs) in India and sensitises the officers and staff to accord top priority to the passport applications received from the prospective Haj Pilgrims, which includes extending requisite assistance to prospective Haj applicants through various means, as per requirement, including nominating a nodal officer, opening of facilitation counters, reserving appointment slots for such Haj applicants and attending to requests/grievance petitions received from such citizens in a prompt manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा केन्द्र
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
हज से जुड़ी विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण के कारण, वेल्लोर संसदीय क्षेत्र सहित पूरे देश में हज यात्रियों को बड़ी संख्या में सेवाएं डिजिटल रूप से ऑनलाइन प्रदान की जाती हैं। इन सेवाओं में हज के आवेदनों को ऑनलाइन दाखिल करना, एसएमएस/भारतीय हज समिति की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में सूचना का प्रसार, बेहतर चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु तीर्थयात्रियों के मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड को ऑनलाइन अपडेट करना और हज सुविधा ऐप शामिल है। हज सुविधा ऐप न केवल तीर्थयात्रियों को प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, आवास, उड़ान, सामान आदि से संबंधित विवरण सुविधाजनक तरीके से प्रदान करता है, बल्कि यह शिकायत निवारण का एक सुविधाजनक माध्यम भी है। इन प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में भारत सरकार की पहल से हज यात्रियों को काफी आसानी और सुविधा हुई है।
इसके अलावा, सभी संभावित हज यात्रियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु हर साल भारतीय हज समिति द्वारा जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। हज-2024 हेतु दिनांक 23.04.2024 को वेल्लोर में 248 हज यात्रियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया गया। इसके अलावा एक समर्पित हेल्पलाइन जैसी सुविधा सेवाएं भी भारतीय हज समिति द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं, जो वेल्लोर संसदीय क्षेत्र के हज यात्रियों सहित सभी भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए सुलभ है।
विदेशों में भारतीयों का कल्याण एवं सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। सरकार ने एक मजबूत संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास किए हैं जो विदेशों में हमारे नागरिकों के कल्याण एवं सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करता है। विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशन/केन्द्र भारतीयों द्वारा उठाई गई किसी भी समस्या पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ध्यान देते हैं। शिकायतों का जवाब कॉल, वॉक-इन, ई-मेल, सोशल मीडिया, 24x7 हेल्पलाइन, मदद पोर्टल आदि जैसे विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से दिया जाता है। विदेशों में भारतीयों से प्राप्त किसी भी शिकायत को संबंधित अधिकारियों और मेजबान सरकार के साथ मामले के अनुसार अपेक्षित कार्रवाई के लिए उठाया जाता है। हमारे मिशन और केन्द्र सतर्क रहते हैं तथा भारतीयों के कल्याण पर बारीकी से नजर रखते हैं। यदि कोई अप्रिय घटना होती है, तो इसे तुरंत मेजबान देश के संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ उठाया जाता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घटना की उचित जांच हो और उचित समाधान किया जाए। इसके अलावा, आपातकालीन या संकट की स्थिति के दौरान, विदेश में हमारे मिशन/केन्द्र सक्रिय रूप से संकटग्रस्त/फंसे हुए भारतीय नागरिकों को कांसुलर सहायता, भोजन, आश्रय, दवा और भारत वापसी मार्ग प्रदान करके मदद करते हैं।
हज यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, भारत सरकार हर साल भारत में सभी पासपोर्ट जारी करने वाले प्राधिकरणों (पीआईए) को एक परिपत्र जारी करती है और संभावित हज यात्रियों से प्राप्त पासपोर्ट आवेदनों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाती है। इसके तहत एक नोडल अधिकारी को नामित करने, सुविधा काउंटर खोलने, हज आवेदकों के लिए मुलाकात का समय आरक्षित करना और ऐसे नागरिकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों/शिकायत याचिकाओं पर त्वरित तरीके से ध्यान देने सहित आवश्यकता के अनुसार संभावित हज आवेदकों को विभिन्न माध्यमों से अपेक्षित सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल होता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।