Ministry of Minority Affairs
FACILITATION CENTRES FOR HAJ PILGRIMS
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the increasing digitalisation of the processes associated with Haj, a large number of services to Haj pilgrims throughout India, including those from Vellore Parliamentary constituency, are provided online digitally. These services include online filing of Haj applications, dissemination of real time information through SMS/ Haj Committee of India website, updation of pilgrim’s medical records online, to provide better medical services, and the Haj Suvidha app, which not only provides convenient access to the pilgrims to the training content, details pertaining to accommodation, flight, baggage etc. but is also a convenient medium for grievance redressal. The initiatives of the Government of India towards digitalisation of processes have led to greater ease and convenience for the Haj pilgrims.
Moreover, every year, district level training camps are organised by the Haj Committee of India to provide training to all prospective Haj Pilgrims. For Haj-2024, training was organised for 248 Haj pilgrims at Vellore on 23.04.2024. Further facilitation services such as a dedicated helpline are also operationalised by Haj Committee of India which is accessible to all the Indian Haj pilgrims including Haj pilgrims from Vellore Parliamentary constituency.
The welfare and protection of Indians abroad is the highest priority of the Government. The Government has made concerted efforts towards putting in place a robust institutional framework that ensures the welfare and safety of our nationals abroad. Indian Missions/ Posts abroad respond to any issues raised by Indians on priority. Grievances are responded through various channels like calls, walk-ins, e-mails, social media, 24x7 helplines, MADAD portal, etc. Any complaints received from the Indians abroad are taken up with the concerned authorities and the host government as the case may be, for requisite action. Our Missions and Posts remain vigilant and closely monitor the well being of Indians. In case there is any untoward incident, it is immediately taken up with the concerned authorities of the host country to ensure that the incident is properly investigated and appropriately redressed. Further, during emergency or crisis situations, our Missions/Posts abroad pro-actively help distressed /stranded Indian nationals by providing consular assistance, food, shelter, medicine and return passage to India.
To facilitate the Haj Pilgrims, the Government of India issues a circular every year to all the Passport Issuing Authorities (PIAs) in India and sensitises the officers and staff to accord top priority to the passport applications received from the prospective Haj Pilgrims, which includes extending requisite assistance to prospective Haj applicants through various means, as per requirement, including nominating a nodal officer, opening of facilitation counters, reserving appointment slots for such Haj applicants and attending to requests/grievance petitions received from such citizens in a prompt manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੱਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਵੇਲੋਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ, ਐਸਐਮਐਸ/ਹਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਐਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਐਪ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਉਡਾਣ, ਸਮਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੌਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੱਜ-2024 ਲਈ 23.04.2024 ਨੂੰ ਵੇਲੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ 248 ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੇਲੋਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਪੋਸਟ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਾਲ, ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ, ਈ-ਮੇਲ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, 24x7 ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ, ਹੈਲਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਅਣਸੁਖਾਵੀਂ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਾਪਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਲਈ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਆਸਰਾ, ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਖੀ/ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ (ਪੀਆਈਏ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ, ਹੱਜ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ/ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।