Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Credit and Insurance Scheme for Fisherman
07 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the year 2018-19, extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. As on date, 4,26,666 KCCs have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers in all States/UTs.
Further, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 is also implementing a scheme namely ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)’, which provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities with an interest subvention up to 3% per annum with the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for repayment of principle amount.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) provides Group Accidental Insurance coverage to fishers and fish farmers, wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the Group Accidental Insurance Scheme (GAIS) includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three (from 2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), 131.30 lakh of fishers, have been provided the insurance coverage under the scheme. A State/UT wise KCC information and fishers’ insurance coverage are given below;
State-wise Fisheries KCC Report as on 28.06.2024
Application Sanctioned
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
359
Andhra Pradesh
20093
Arunachal Pradesh
221
Assam
2132
Bihar
1288
Chandigarh
-
Chhattisgarh
3128
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3
Daman & Diu
65
Delhi
-
Goa
55
Gujarat
9545
Haryana
354
Himachal Pradesh
596
Jammu & Kashmir
1421
Jharkhand
1488
Karnataka
14342
Kerala
2427
Ladakh
1
Lakshadweep
719
Madhya Pradesh
92566
Maharashtra
9667
Manipur
102
Meghalaya
372
Mizoram
52
Nagaland
82
Odisha
2434
Puducherry
1448
Punjab
130
Rajasthan
431
Sikkim
5
Tamil Nadu
243768
Telangana
3641
Tripura
748
Uttar Pradesh
9033
Uttarakhand
1932
West Bengal
1486
Grand Total
426134
PMMSY-GAIS Four years details(2021-22 to 2024-25) as on date
SL NO
NAME
Total insured fishers
Premium paid
STATES
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2756
1,72,532
2
ASSAM
690365
4,41,35,108
3
BIHAR
600000
2,52,23,400
4
CHHATISGARH
881330
3,70,16,216
5
GOA
11028
5,12,179
6
GUJARAT
380432
1,75,49,868
7
HARYANA
6576
2,84,404
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
43990
31,60,678
9
JHARKHAND
662944
2,65,82,402
10
KARNATAKA
282272
1,32,71,946
11
MADHYA PRADESH
381082
1,92,37,032
12
MAHARASHTRA
300081
1,13,52,583
13
MANIPUR
7034
3,81,131
14
MEGHALAYA
3057
2,25,661
15
ODISHA
4543618
22,03,73,970
16
PUNJAB
12477
6,07,962
17
RAJASTHAN
14238
8,50,273
18
SIKKIM
2086
1,52,558
19
TAMILNADU
2199335
10,23,31,305
20
TELANGANA
1432656
7,02,00,690
21
TRIPURA
92130
53,35,732
22
UTTAR PRADESH
399275
1,82,03,878
23
UTTARAKHAND
12865
9,17,049
24
WEST BENGAL
8499
3,69,367
TOTAL
1,28,04,453
61,84,77,924
UNION TERRITORIES
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
54665
44,02,135
2
DELHI
1273
1,05,386
3
DAMAN & DIU
30178
24,46,056
4
JAMMU & KASHMIR
95806
78,47,973
5
LAKSHADWEEP
10846
8,78,591
6
LADAKH
259
21,670
7
PUDUCHERRY
133395
1,08,38,116
TOTAL
3,26,422
2,65,39,927
Grand Total
1,31,30,875
64,50,17,851
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों के लिए ऋण एवं बीमा योजना
07 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 में मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा प्रदान की। आज तक, सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को 4,26,666 केसीसी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 'मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ)' नाम से एक योजना भी लागू कर रहा है, जो मूल राशि के पुनर्भुगतान के लिए 2 वर्ष की मोहलत सहित 12 वर्ष की पुनर्भुगतान अवधि के साथ प्रति वर्ष 3% तक ब्याज छूट के साथ मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के साथ विभिन्न विकास गतिविधियों के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को समूह दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करता है, जिसमें संपूर्ण बीमा प्रीमियम राशि केंद्र और राज्य द्वारा वहन की जाती है। सरकार, जिसमें लाभार्थी का कोई योगदान नहीं है। समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए जाने वाले बीमा कवरेज में (i) मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता के लिए 5,00,000/- रुपये, (ii) स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता के लिए 2,50,000/- रुपये और (iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर 25,000/. रुपये की राशि का खर्च शामिल है। पिछले तीन (2021-22 से 2023-24 तक) और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान 131.30 लाख मछुआरों को योजना के अतर्गत बीमा कवरेज प्रदान किया गया है। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार केसीसी जानकारी और मछुआरों का बीमा कवरेज नीचे दिया गया है;
28.06.2024 तक राज्यवार मत्स्य पालन केसीसी रिपोर्ट
स्वीकृत आवेदन
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
359
आंध्र प्रदेश
20093
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
221
असम
2132
बिहार
1288
चण्डीगढ़
-
छत्तीसगढ़
3128
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
3
दमन और दीव
65
दिल्ली
-
गोवा
55
गुजरात
9545
हरयाणा
354
हिमाचल प्रदेश
596
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1421
झारखंड
1488
कर्नाटक
14342
केरल
2427
लद्दाख
1
लक्षद्वीप
719
मध्य प्रदेश
92566
महाराष्ट्र
9667
मणिपुर
102
मेघालय
372
मिजोरम
52
नगालैंड
82
ओडिशा
2434
पुदुचेरी
1448
पंजाब
130
राजस्थान
431
सिक्किम
5
तमिलनाडु
243768
तेलंगाना
3641
त्रिपुरा
748
उत्तर प्रदेश
9033
उत्तराखंड
1932
पश्चिम बंगाल
1486
कुल योग
426134
आजतक पीएमएसएसवाई - जीएआईएस का चार वर्षों का विवरण (2021-22 से 2024-25)
क्रम सं
राज्य
कुल बीमित मछुआरे
बीमा शुल्क का भुगतान
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2756
1,72,532
2
असम
690365
4,41,35,108
3
बिहार
600000
2,52,23,400
4
छत्तीसगढ़
881330
3,70,16,216
5
गोवा
11028
5,17912,
6
गुजरात
380432
1,75,49,868
7
हरयाणा
6576
2,82,404
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
43990
31,60,678
9
झारखंड
662944
2,65,82,402
10
कर्नाटक
282272
1,32,71,946
11
मध्य प्रदेश
381082
1,92,37,032
12
महाराष्ट्र
300081
1,13,52,583
13
मणिपुर
7034
3,81,131
14
मेघालय
3057
2,25,661
15
ओडिशा
4543618
22,03,73,970
16
पंजाब
12477
6,07,962
17
राजस्थान
14238
8,50,273
18
सिक्किम
2086
1,52,558
19
तमिलनाडु
2199335
10,23,31,305
20
तेलंगाना
1432656
7,02,00,690
21
त्रिपुरा
92130
53,35,732
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
399275
1,82,03,878
23
उत्तराखंड
12865
9,17,049
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
8499
3,69,367
कुल
1,28,04,453
61,84,77,924
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
54665
44,02,135
2
दिल्ली
1273
1,05,386
3
दमन और दीव
30178
2,46,056
4
जम्मू और कश्मीर
95806
78,47,973
5
लक्षद्वीप
10846
8,78,591
6
लद्दाख
259
21,670
7
पुदुचेरी
133395
1,08,38,116
कुल
3,26,422
2,65,39,927
कुल योग
1,31,30,875
64,50,17,851
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।