Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Expansion of Fisheries
07 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), during the last four financial years (FY 2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental project proposals of various State Governments, Union Territories and other implementing agencies amounting to Rs 19670.56 crore with central share of Rs. 8666.28 crore. The broad activities approved for expansion of fisheries and aquaculture sector during the above said period include: 29,964 hectares of pond area for inland aquaculture, 4013 Biofloc units, 11995 Nos of Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), 50,710 reservoir cages and 543.7 hectares pens in reservoirs, 1,11,110 units of seaweed rafts and monoline units, 1489 bivalve cultivation units, 720 artificial reef units, 6 Integrated Aquaparks including a Seaweed park, 1040 Feed mill units, 54 fishing harbours and fish landing centres, 586 cold storages, 18 wholesale fish markets, 193 fish retail markets, 6581 fish kiosks, 108 value added enterprise units and 26,188 post harvest transportation units.
PMMSY envisages inclusive development and provides higher financial assistance up to 60% of the unit cost for SC/ST/Women beneficiaries as against 40% of the unit cost for general category beneficiaries. In order to empower, create livelihood and economic opportunities to women in ornamental culture, seaweed cultivation including bivalve, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has accorded approvals to the specific projects tune of Rs. 5374.03 lakhs for benefit of women beneficiaries in these categories of projects under PMMSY. The major activities approved for women beneficiaries projects includes 499 bivalve cultivation, 20655 seaweed culture rafts, 631 ornamental units benefitting directly to 9392 women beneficiaries. The State-wise details of projects approved, project cost, central financial assistance, beneficiaries covered under PMMSY is furnished as given below;
State-wise details of projects approved during the last four years for the benefits of women under PMMSY
(Rs. in lakhs)
Bivalve cultivation (mussels, clams, pearl etc.)
S.N
State/UT
Units Sanctioned
Total Project Cost
Central Share
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
1.2
0.72
2
Andhra Pradesh
10
2
0.72
3
Assam
225
45
24.3
4
Goa
35
7
2.52
5
Karnataka
192
38.4
13.82
6
Madhya Pradesh
18
3.6
1.3
7
Tamil Nadu
1
0.2
0.07
8
Tripura
12
2.4
1.3
Grand Total
499
99.8
44.75
Total Women beneficiaries
499
Establishment of Seaweed culture rafts and Monoline/tubenet Method
S.N
State/UT
Units Sanctioned
Total Project Cost
Central Share
1
Gujarat
200
16
5.76
2
Karnataka
8500
517.5
186.3
3
Maharashtra
1000
15
5.4
4
Tamil Nadu
10955
330.73
119.062
Grand Total
20655
879.23
316.522
Total Women beneficiaries
8262
Ornamental Fish units
S.N
State/UT
Units Sanctioned
Total Project Cost
Central Share
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4
12
7.2
2
Assam
133
665
359.1
3
Bihar
14
84
30.24
4
Chhattisgarh
27
280
100.8
5
Delhi
4
22
13.2
6
Goa
3
19
6.84
7
Gujarat
1
3
1.08
8
Haryana
3
24
8.64
9
Himachal Pradesh
6
33
17.82
10
Jharkhand
33
283
101.88
11
Karnataka
20
119
42.84
12
Kerala
93
454
163.44
13
Lakshadweep
1
3
1.8
14
Madhya Pradesh
4
78
28.08
15
Maharashtra
21
303
109.08
16
Manipur
7
53
28.62
17
Meghalaya
1
3
1.62
18
Mizoram
7
26
14.04
19
Nagaland
6
18
9.72
20
Odisha
4
17
6.12
21
Puducherry
13
39
23.4
22
Punjab
1
3
1.08
23
Sikkim
10
30
16.2
24
Tamil Nadu
1
25
9
25
Tripura
11
70
37.8
26
Uttar Pradesh
9
151
54.36
27
Uttarakhand
18
54
29.16
28
West Bengal
176
1524
548.64
Grand Total
631
4395
1771.8
Total Women beneficiaries
631
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन का विस्तार
07 AUG 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत पिछले चार वित्तीय वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24) और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के मत्स्य पालन विकास परियोजना के प्रस्तावों संदर्भ में 19670.56 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 8666.28 करोड़ रुपये है। उपर्युक्त अवधि के दौरान मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए स्वीकृत व्यापक गतिविधियों में अंतर्देशीय जलीय कृषि के लिए 29,964 हेक्टेयर तालाब क्षेत्र, 4013 बायोफ्लोक इकाइयां, 11995 रीसर्क्युलेटर एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), 50,710 जलाशय पिंजरे और जलाशयों में 543.7 हेक्टेयर पेन, 1,11,110 समुद्री शैवाल राफ्ट और मोनोलाइन इकाइयां, 1489 द्विवाल्व खेती इकाइयां, 720 कृत्रिम चट्टान इकाइयां, एक समुद्री शैवाल पार्क सहित 6 एकीकृत एक्वापार्क, 1040 फीड मिल इकाइयां, 54 मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, 586 कोल्ड स्टोरेज, 18 थोक मछली बाजार, 193 मछली खुदरा बाजार, 6581 मछली कियोस्क, 108 मूल्य वर्धित उद्यम इकाइयां और 26,188 फसल कटाई के बाद परिवहन इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
पीएमएमएसवाई में समावेशी विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है और सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए इकाई लागत के 40 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति// महिला लाभार्थियों को इकाई लागत के 60 प्रतिशत तक उच्च वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। सजावटी संस्कृति, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, आजीविका और आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत इन श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं में महिला लाभार्थियों के लाभ के लिए 5374.03 लाख रुपये की विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। महिला लाभार्थियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में 499 बाइवाल्व खेती, 20655 समुद्री शैवाल कल्चर राफ्ट, 631 सजावटी इकाइयां शामिल हैं, जो सीधे तौर पर 9392 महिला लाभार्थियों को लाभान्वित करती हैं। स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं, परियोजना लागत, केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता, पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है;
पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत महिलाओं के लाभ के लिए पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का राज्यवार विवरण
(लाख रुपये)
बावाल्व खेती (मसल्स, क्लैम्स, मोती आदि)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/ केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत इकाइयां
कुल परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
1
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
6
1.2
0.72
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
10
2
0.72
3
असम
225
45
24.3
4
गोवा
35
7
2.52
5
कर्नाटक
192
38.4
13.82
6
मध्य प्रदेश
18
3.6
1.3
7
तमिलनाडु
1
0.2
0.07
8
त्रिपुरा
12
2.4
1.3
कुल योग
499
99.8
44.75
कुल महिला लाभार्थी
499
समुद्री शैवाल कल्चर राफ्ट और मोनोलाइन/ट्यूबनेट विधि की स्थापना
क्र.सं.
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत इकाइयां
कुल परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
1
गुजरात
200
16
5.76
2
कर्नाटक
8500
517.5
186.3
3
महाराष्ट्र
1000
15
5.4
4
तमिलनाडु
10955
330.73
119.062
कुल योग
20655
879.23
316.522
कुल महिला लाभार्थी
8262
सजावटी मछली इकाइयां
क्र.सं.
राज्य/ केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत इकाइयां
कुल परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
1
अंडमान- निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4
12
7.2
2
असम
133
665
359.1
3
बिहार
14
84
30.24
4
छत्तीसगढ़
27
280
100.8
5
दिल्ली
4
22
13.2
6
गोवा
3
19
6.84
7
गुजरात
1
3
1.08
8
हरियाणा
3
24
8.64
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
33
17.82
10
झारखंड
33
283
101.88
11
कर्नाटक
20
119
42.84
12
केरल
93
454
163.44
13
लक्षद्वीप
1
3
1.8
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4
78
28.08
15
महाराष्ट्र
21
303
109.08
16
मणिपुर
7
53
28.6
17
मेघालय
1
3
1.62
18
मिजोरम
7
26
14.04
19
नगालैंड
6
18
9.72
20
ओडिशा
4
17
6.12
21
पुडुचेरी
13
39
23.4
22
पंजाब
1
3
1.08
23
सिक्किम
10
30
16.2
24
तमिलनाडु
1
25
9
25
त्रिपुरा
11
70
37.8
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9
151
54.36
27
उत्तराखंड
18
54
29.16
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
176
1524
548.64
कुल योग
631
4395
1771.8
कुल महिला लाभार्थी
631
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।