Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Approximately 12.52 lakh women milk producers have been covered under Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund out of a total of 42.48 lakh milk producer members
07 AUG 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) scheme was in effect from January 21, 2017, to January 30, 2024. DIDF is an Infrastructure Development Scheme, aimed to modernize milk processing and chilling plants, as well as enhance value addition. The DIDF scheme thereby, aims to benefit milk producers, providing them with an organized market for their produce and employment opportunities in the project areas. As of June 2024, approximately 12.52 lakh women milk producers have been covered under DIDF out of a total of 42.48 lakh producer members, with significant participation of 30%.
The DIDF scheme has been merged into the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund, and its implementation has been extended for the next two years (2024-2026) with an outlay of Rs 29,110.25 crore. The indirect benefits to milk producers continue, and now women have the opportunity to establish a dairy industry as individual entrepreneurs under AHIDF. As on date AHIDF provided assistance to 6 women as an individual entrepreneur’s, besides the scheme creates an ecosystem for dairy farmers including women to benefits from the other dairy projects (157) financed under AHIDF.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والے کل 42.48 لاکھ ممبران میں سے دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والی تقریباً 12.52 لاکھ خواتین کا احاطہ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت کیا گیا ہے
07 AUG 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم 21 جنوری 2017 سے 30 جنوری 2024 تک نافذ رہی۔ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد دودھ کی پروسیسنگ اور چِلنگ پلانٹس کو جدید بنانا اور ساتھ ساتھ ویلیو ایڈیشن کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس طرح دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کا مقصد دودھ کے پروڈیوسروں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے، انہیں پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں ان کی پیداوار اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے ایک منظم مارکیٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جون 2024 تک، کل 42.48 لاکھ پروڈیوسر ممبران میں سے تقریباً 12.52 لاکھ خواتین دودھ پروڈیوسرز کو دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) کے تحت لایا گیا ہے، جس میں 30 فیصد کی نمایاں شرکت ہے۔
دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کو مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے، اور اس کے نفاذ کو اگلے دو سالوں (2026 - 2024) کے لیے 29,110.25 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ دودھ تیار کرنے والوں کو بالواسطہ فوائد حاصل ہوتے رہتے ہیں، اور اب خواتین کو اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت انفرادی کاروباریوں کے طور پر ڈیری انڈسٹری قائم کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج تک اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف نے 6 خواتین کو ایک انفرادی کاروباری کے طور پر مدد فراہم کی ہے، اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم ڈیری فارمرز کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتی ہے جس میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کیے جانے والے دیگر ڈیری پروجیکٹس (157) سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔