Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Approximately 12.52 lakh women milk producers have been covered under Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund out of a total of 42.48 lakh milk producer members
07 AUG 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) scheme was in effect from January 21, 2017, to January 30, 2024. DIDF is an Infrastructure Development Scheme, aimed to modernize milk processing and chilling plants, as well as enhance value addition. The DIDF scheme thereby, aims to benefit milk producers, providing them with an organized market for their produce and employment opportunities in the project areas. As of June 2024, approximately 12.52 lakh women milk producers have been covered under DIDF out of a total of 42.48 lakh producer members, with significant participation of 30%.
The DIDF scheme has been merged into the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund, and its implementation has been extended for the next two years (2024-2026) with an outlay of Rs 29,110.25 crore. The indirect benefits to milk producers continue, and now women have the opportunity to establish a dairy industry as individual entrepreneurs under AHIDF. As on date AHIDF provided assistance to 6 women as an individual entrepreneur’s, besides the scheme creates an ecosystem for dairy farmers including women to benefits from the other dairy projects (157) financed under AHIDF.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
कुल 42.48 लाख दूध उत्पादक सदस्यों में से लगभग 12.52 लाख महिला दूध उत्पादकों को डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड के तहत कवर किया गया है
07 AUG 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड ( डीआईडीएफ ) स्कीम 21 जनवरी, 2017 से 30 जनवरी, 2024 तक प्रभावी थी। डीआईडीएफ एक बुनियादी ढांचा विकास स्कीम है जिसका उद्देश्य दूध प्रसंस्करण और शीतलन संयंत्रों को आधुनिक बनाना है, साथ ही उनके मूल्य वर्धन में भी वृद्धि करना है। इसके द्वारा, डीआईडीएफ का लक्ष्य दूध उत्पादकों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए एक संगठित बाजार उपलब्ध कराने तथा परियोजना के क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के माध्यम से उन्हें लाभ पहुंचाना है। जून, 2024 तक कुल 42.48 लाख दूध उत्पादक सदस्यों में से लगभग 12.52 लाख महिला दूध उत्पादकों को 30 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी के साथ डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड स्कीम के तहत कवर कर दिया गया है।
डीआईडीएफ स्कीम को पशुपालन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड के साथ विलय कर दिया गया है और इसके कार्यान्वयन को 29,110.25 करोड़ रुपये के एक परिव्यय के साथ अगले दो वर्षों ( 2024-26 ) तक विस्तारित कर दिया गया है। दूध उत्पादकों को दिया जाने वाला अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ जारी है और अब महिलाओं के पास एएचआईडीएफ के तहत व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों के रूप में डेयरी उद्योग स्थापित करने का अवसर है। आज की तारीख तक, एएचआईडीएफ ने व्यक्तिगत उद्यमी के रूप में 6 महिलाओं को सहायता उपलब्ध कराई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह स्कीम एएचआईडीएफ के तहत वित्त पोषित अन्य डेयरी परियोजनाओं ( 157 ) से महिलाओं को लाभ दिलाने सहित डेयरी कृषकों के लिए एक इको सिस्टम का निर्माण भी करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।