मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन बीमा
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ऊंट, खच्चर, गधे और घोड़ों के लिए प्रजनन फार्म की स्थापना को लेकर व्यक्तियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और धारा- 8 कंपनियों को योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार 50 लाख रुपये तक की 50 फीसद पूंजी अनुदान (सब्सिडी) प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव रखती है।
पशुधन बीमा की गतिविधि के तहत राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन में संशोधन करते हुए निम्नलिखित सरलीकरण किया गया है:
1. सभी श्रेणियों और क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रीमियम में लाभार्थी का हिस्सा 20-50 फीसद की जगह घटाकर 15 फीसद कर दिया गया है।
• ii. प्रीमियम का बाकी हिस्सा केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा 60:40 (हिमालयी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अलावा अन्य राज्यों के लिए), 90:10 (हिमालयी/पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए) और 100 फीसद (केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए) की दर से सरकार के वित्तपोषण पैटर्न के अनुसार साझा किया जाएगा।
1. बीमा के लिए पात्र पशुओं की संख्या 5 मवेशी इकाई से बढ़ाकर 10 मवेशी इकाई प्रति परिवार कर दी गई है। हालांकि, सुअर और खरगोश के लिए पशुओं की संख्या 5 मवेशी इकाई प्रति परिवार रहेगी। (1 मवेशी इकाई = 10 छोटे पशु जैसे भेड़, बकरी, सुअर, खरगोश)।
• iv. बीमा कार्यक्रम के तहत पशुओं की पहचान के लिए मौजूदा पहचान प्रणाली के अतिरिक्त रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी पहचान उपकरण (आरएफआईडी) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock Insurance
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to provide 50% capital subsidy of upto Rs.50.00 Lakh, as per scheme guidelines to individuals, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Section 8 companies for establishment of breeding farms for camels, mules, donkeys and horses.
Modification is made in the National Livestock Mission under the activity of Livestock Insurance, the following simplification has been made:
i) The beneficiary share of premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15% instead of 20 – 50%.
ii) The remaining share of the premium will be shared by Central Government at the rate of 60:40 (for states other than Himalayan and NER states), 90:10 (for Himalayan / NER states) and 100% (for UTs) basis as per the funding pattern of the Government.
iii) The number of animals to be eligible for insurance has been increased from 5 cattle unit to 10 cattle unit per household for all animals except for pig and rabbit for which the number of animals will remain 5 cattle unit per household. (1 cattle unit =10 small animals like sheep, goat, pig, rabbit).
iv) Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID) has been approved as identification for animals in addition to existing system of Identification under insurance programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.