Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock Insurance
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to provide 50% capital subsidy of upto Rs.50.00 Lakh, as per scheme guidelines to individuals, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Section 8 companies for establishment of breeding farms for camels, mules, donkeys and horses.
Modification is made in the National Livestock Mission under the activity of Livestock Insurance, the following simplification has been made:
i) The beneficiary share of premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15% instead of 20 – 50%.
ii) The remaining share of the premium will be shared by Central Government at the rate of 60:40 (for states other than Himalayan and NER states), 90:10 (for Himalayan / NER states) and 100% (for UTs) basis as per the funding pattern of the Government.
iii) The number of animals to be eligible for insurance has been increased from 5 cattle unit to 10 cattle unit per household for all animals except for pig and rabbit for which the number of animals will remain 5 cattle unit per household. (1 cattle unit =10 small animals like sheep, goat, pig, rabbit).
iv) Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID) has been approved as identification for animals in addition to existing system of Identification under insurance programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی بیمہ
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اونٹوں، خچروں، گدھوں اور گھوڑوں کی افزائش کے فارموں کے قیام کے لیے افراد، فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی او)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، 50.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی 50 فیصد کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
مویشی بیمہ کی سرگرمی کے تحت نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور درج ذیل آسانیاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
i) تمام زمروں اور علاقوں کے لیے پریمیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے والا حصہ 20 سے 50 فیصد کی بجائے 15 فیصد تک کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ii) پریمیم کا بقیہ حصہ مرکزی حکومت حکومت کے فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن کے مطابق 60:40 (ہمالیہ اور این ای آر ریاستوں کے علاوہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے)، 90:10 (ہمالیائی / این ای آر ریاستوں کے لیے) اور 100 فیصد (یو ٹی کے لیے) کی بنیاد پر شیئر کرے گی۔
iii) بیمہ کے لیے اہل جانوروں کی تعداد 5 کیٹل یونٹ سے بڑھا کر 10 مویشی یونٹ فی گھرانہ کر دی گئی ہے سوائے سور اور خرگوش کے جس کے لیے جانوروں کی تعداد 5 مویشی یونٹ فی گھر رہے گی۔ (1 مویشی یونٹ = 10 چھوٹے جانور جیسے بھیڑ، بکری، سور، خرگوش)۔
iv) ریڈیو فریکوئنسی آئیڈنٹیفکیشن ڈیوائس (آر ایف آئی ڈی) کو انشورنس پروگرام کے تحت شناخت کے موجودہ نظام کے علاوہ جانوروں کی شناخت کے طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔