Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WELFARE OF TRANSGENDERS
07 AUG 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the issues regarding Transgender Persons, the Government enacted ‘The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019’ and Rules thereof, so as to provide for protection of rights of transgender persons and their welfare. The Act and Rules mandates formulation of welfare schemes and programmes that are transgender sensitive and non-stigmatizing, ensuring their dignified and respectable place in the society, along with provisions for non-discrimination in educational institutions and employment, providing healthcare services and several welfare measures. The population of ‘other’ as per Census 2011 is 4,87,803. The category of ‘other’ not only includes ‘transgender’ but also any person who desires to record sex under the category of ‘other’.
The plans and schemes being implemented for the welfare of transgender to include them in the mainstream of society are as given below:
1. A National Council for Transgender Persons was set up to advise the Central Government on the formulation of policies and legislation with respect to Transgender persons, monitor and evaluate the impact of policies designed for achieving equality and full participation, review and coordinate the activities of all the Departments of the Government and non-Governmental organisations. This committee has been reconstituted vide notification dated 16.11.2023.
2. A scheme, Support for Marginalized Individual for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) with sub-component ‘Central sector scheme for comprehensive rehabilitation for welfare of transgender persons’ is being implemented. This scheme has various components for welfare of transgender persons namely Skill Development, Composite Medical Health, safe shelters in the form of Garima Grehs, National Portal for Transgender persons through which Transgender certificates are issued, setting up Transgender Protection Cells and other welfare measures.
3. Memorandum of Understanding with National Health Authority (NHA) for convergence with Ayushman Bharat scheme of NHA has been done for providing health facilities under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) scheme to Transgender persons.
4. The Department has set up 12 Garima Grehs, shelter homes for destitute transgender persons in 9 States namely Delhi, Odisha, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal (2) and Maharashtra (3).
5. National Portal for Transgender Persons is launched to issue Transgender certificates and ID cards to eligible Transgender persons. This is an end to end online process where the applicant can apply for the TG certificate and also download the certificate after issue without any requirement to go to any office of issue. This portal had more than 45 Lakh visitors and as of now, 21330 certificates have been issued.
6. So far, 11 Transgender Protection Cells are setup by States/UTs of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Andaman & Nicobar, Sikkim, Punjab, Mizoram and Uttar Pradesh.
7. As of now 19 Transgender Welfare Boards (TWB) have been setup by States/UTs of Rajasthan, Mizoram, Chandigarh, Andhra Pradesh, Pondicherry, Maharashtra, Kerala, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Jammu and Kashmir and Andaman & Nicobar.
8. Advisories are issued to all Union Ministries and States/UTs for designating Grievance Redressal Officer, for non-discrimination of transgender persons and providing option of “Transgender” along with options of male and female wherever any gender related information is collected.
9. Department has issued ‘Equal Opportunities Policy for Transgender Persons’ to ensure that the Transgender community has equal access to employment opportunities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ट्रांसजेंडरों का कल्याण
07 AUG 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए ‘ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019’ और उसके नियम बनाए, ताकि ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और उनके कल्याण का प्रावधान किया जा सके। यह अधिनियम और नियम ऐसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण को अनिवार्य बनाते हैं जो ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के प्रति संवेदनशील तथा गैर-कलंकित हों और समाज में उनके लिए सम्मानजनक स्थान सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही, ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और रोजगार के मामले में बिना भेदभाव वाले प्रावधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना और कई कल्याणकारी उपाय करें। जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार ‘अन्य’ की जनसंख्या 4,87,803 है। इस ‘अन्य’ की श्रेणी में न केवल ‘ट्रांसजेंडर’ शामिल हैं, बल्कि कोई भी व्यक्ति जो ‘अन्य’ की श्रेणी के तहत लैंगिक दर्ज करना चाहता है, वह भी शामिल है।
ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने की कोशिश में उनके कल्याण के लिए क्रियान्वित की जा रही योजनाएं और उपाय नीचे दिए गए हैं:
ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद: ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के संबंध में नीतियां और कानून बनाने के मसले पर केंद्र सरकार को सलाह देने, बराबरी और पूर्ण भागीदारी प्राप्त करने के लिए बनाई गई नीतियों के प्रभाव की निगरानी और उनका मूल्यांकन करने, सरकार के सभी विभागों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा और समन्वय करने के लिए ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय परिषद की स्थापना की गई थी। इस परिषद का पुनर्गठन दिनांक 16.11.2023 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार किया गया है।
आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों की सहायता (एसएमआईएलई- स्माइल): ‘ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना’ के उप-घटक के साथ आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों की सहायता (एसएमआईएलई- स्माइल) नामक एक योजना क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। इस योजना में ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए कौशल विकास, समग्र चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य, गरिमा गृह के रूप में सुरक्षित आश्रय, ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल जिसके माध्यम से ट्रांसजेंडर प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए जाते हैं, ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना और अन्य कल्याणकारी उपाय जैसे विभिन्न घटक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई): इस योजना के अंतर्गत ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एनएचए की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के साथ जोड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन किया गया है।
गरिमा गृह: विभाग ने 9 राज्यों अर्थात् दिल्ली, ओडिशा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल (2) और महाराष्ट्र (3) में निराश्रित ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए 12 गरिमा गृह यानी आश्रय गृह स्थापित किए हैं।
ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल: पात्र ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को ट्रांसजेंडर प्रमाण पत्र और पहचान पत्र जारी करने के लिए ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए विशेष राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है। यह एक शुरू से अंत तक (एंड टू एंड) ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया है जहां आवेदक ट्रांसजेंडर प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है और इसके जारी किए जाने के बाद किसी भी कार्यालय में जाने की आवश्यकता के बिना प्रमाण पत्र डाउनलोड भी कर सकता है। इस पोर्टल पर 45 लाख से अधिक लोग पहुंचे हैं और अब तक 21,330 प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठ: अब तक छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, सिक्किम, पंजाब, मिजोरम और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 11 ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं।
अब तक राजस्थान, मिजोरम, चंडीगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश, पांडिचेरी, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, मेघालय, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम, तमिलनाडु, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूब राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 19 ट्रांसजेंडर कल्याण बोर्ड (टीडब्ल्यूबी) स्थापित किए हैं।
सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी नियुक्त करने, ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के साथ भेदभाव न करने और जहां भी लैंगिक संबंधी कोई जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है, वहां पुरुष और महिला के साथ-साथ “ट्रांसजेंडर” का विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए सलाह जारी की गई है।
विभाग ने ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए समान अवसर नीति’ जारी की है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय को रोजगार के अवसरों तक समान पहुंच मिले।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।