Ministry of Labour & Employment
First in-house Cadaver Organ Retrieval performed at ESIC Super Specialty Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad
07 AUG 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
One patient of ESIC Sanatnagar, Hyderabad saved 3 other patients’ lives. ESIC Super Specialty Hospital, Sanathnagar achieved a landmark feat in the field of medical science and organ transplantation. On 06.08.2024, the hospital successfully conducted its first in-house cadaver (deceased patient) organ retrieval, marking a significant advancement in its medical services capabilities and commitment to saving lives.
Donor was a 45 years male declared Brain dead in ESIC hospital, Sanatnagar, Hyderabad. The hospital’s neurosurgery team headed by Dr. Samson, counselled and educated the attendants about noble organ donation and the due consent for donation was given. Organs were allotted by Jeevandhan to ESIC. One recipient of one kidney was a 50 years old female patient, a beneficiary of ESIC, who was on dialysis since last 4 yrs. The liver and one more kidney were allotted to Osmania General Hospital, where two more recipients got the advantage of the donor’s organs and in the process their lives were also saved
Organs were harvested by Dr. Madhu, Dr Sandeep and their teams. Donor transplant at ESIC hospital, Sanathnagar was done by Dr. Jagdeeshwar and Dr Pandu Ranga Rao, chief transplant surgeons. Anesthesia team was headed by Dr Nagarjuna and Nephrology team was headed by Dr.Dhanalaxmi.
Now one more avenue is opened for ESIC where it can get allotted share of organs from Jeevandhan and thus more patients can get transplanted the required organs and lead healthy normal active lives. This ground-breaking procedure, executed with precision and care, involved
the retrieval of kidney from a cadaver, which was then transplanted into the Insured Person in need. This achievement not only underscores the hospital's dedication to encouraging organ donation and for enhanced transplantation services, but also demonstrates its ability to perform complex medical procedures of highest standards. The in-house cadaver organ retrieval process involved meticulous planning and coordination among teams of doctors, administration, nurses and para-medicals. This achievement highlights the hospital’s advanced infrastructure and the expertise of its dedicated medical professionals, ensuring that the entire process, from retrieval to transplantation, is handled with utmost efficiency and compassion.
ESIC Super Specialty Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad remains committed to advanced healthcare services and for improving ESI beneficiaries’ outcomes through innovative practices and cutting-edge technology. The successful execution of this procedure reflects the hospital's ongoing efforts to enhance its capabilities and provide superior medical care to the community.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद ने मृत रोगी के अंगों को निकालकर उनका सफल प्रत्यारोपण किया
07 AUG 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी सनतनगर, हैदराबाद के एक मृत मरीज (कडैवर) ने 3 अन्य रोगियों की जान बचाई। ईएसआईसी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल, सनथनगर ने चिकित्सा विज्ञान और अंग प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। अस्पताल ने 06.08.2024 को मृतक रोगी (कडैवर) के अंगों की पुन:प्राप्ति (रिट्रीवल) करके उनका सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपण किया। अस्पताल की यह उपलब्धि उसकी चिकित्सा सेवाओं की क्षमताओं और जीवन बचाने की प्रतिबद्धता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दिखाता है।
अंगदाता एक 45 वर्षीय पुरुष था जिसे ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद में ब्रेन डेड घोषित कर दिया गया था। अस्पताल की न्यूरो सर्जरी टीम ने डॉ. सैमसन के नेतृत्व में तिमारदारों (परिजनों) को अंग दान के बारे में सलाह दी और उन्हें इस बारे में शिक्षित किया तथा अंगदान के लिए उचित सहमति दी गई। जीवनधन द्वारा ईएसआईसी को अंग आबंटित किए गए थे। कडैवर की एक किडनी प्राप्त करने वाली एक 50 वर्षीय महिला रोगी थी। यह महिला रोगी ईएसआईसी की लाभार्थी थी और पिछले 4 वर्षों से डायलिसिस पर थी। कडैवर का लीवर और एक अन्य किडनी उस्मानिया जनरल अस्पताल को आवंटित की गई, जहां दो और प्राप्तकर्ताओं को दाता के अंगों का लाभ मिला और इस प्रक्रिया में उनकी जान भी बच गई।
मृतक मरीज के अंगों की पुन:प्राप्ति डॉ. मधु, डॉ. संदीप और उनकी टीम द्वारा की गई। ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, सनथनगर में डोनर ट्रांसप्लांट डॉ. जगदीश्वर और डॉ. पांडु रंगा राव, चीफ ट्रांसप्लांट सर्जन द्वारा किया गया। एनेस्थीसिया टीम का नेतृत्व डॉ. नागार्जुन और नेफ्रोलॉजी टीम का नेतृत्व डॉ. धनलक्ष्मी ने किया।
अब ईएसआईसी के लिए एक और अवसर मिल गया है जहां इसे जीवनधन से अंगों का आवंटित हिस्सा मिल सकता है और इस प्रकार अधिक रोगियों का आवश्यक अंगों का प्रत्यारोपण हो सकता है तथा वे स्वस्थ सामान्य सक्रिय जीवन जी सकते हैं। यह अभूतपूर्व प्रक्रिया, सटीकता और देखभाल के साथ पूरी की गई।
मृत रोगी का गुर्दा निकालकर उसे बीमित रोगी के शरीर में प्रत्यारोपित किया गया था। यह उपलब्धि न केवल अंग दान को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्नत प्रत्यारोपण सेवाओं के लिए अस्पताल के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है, बल्कि उच्चतम मानकों वाली जटिल चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं को सफलता पूर्वक पूरा करने की उसकी क्षमता को भी दिखाती है। अस्पताल की कडैवर ऑर्गन रिट्रीवल प्रक्रिया में डॉक्टरों, प्रशासन, नर्सों और पैरा-मेडिकल की टीमों के बीच कुशल योजना और समन्वय शामिल था। यह उपलब्धि अस्पताल की उन्नत अवसंरचना और इसके समर्पित चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की विशेषज्ञता पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पुनर्प्राप्ति (रिट्रीवल) से लेकर प्रत्यारोपण तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया को अत्यंत दक्षता और करुणा के साथ संभाला जाए।
ईएसआईसी सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल, सनथनगर, हैदराबाद उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और नवाचारी प्रथाओं तथा अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से ईएसआई लाभार्थियों के स्वास्थ में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रक्रिया का सफल निष्पादन अपनी क्षमता वृद्धि तथा समुदाय को बेहतर चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करने के अस्पताल के जारी प्रयासों को दिखाता है।