மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தெரு நாய்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அறிவியல் ரீதியாக கட்டுப்படுத்துதல்
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, சமீபத்தில் விலங்குகள் பிறப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு (நாய்) விதிகள், 2001 ஐ மாற்றியமைத்து, விலங்குகள் வதை தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 1960 இன் கீழ், ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 193 (இ) மூலம் விலங்குகள் பிறப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு விதிகள் 2023 ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கூற்றுப்படி நாய்கள் மூலமாக ஏற்படும் ரேபிஸ் காரணமாக உலகளவில் மனித இறப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை ஆண்டுக்கு 59,000 என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டுதோறும் 20,565 (35%) இறப்புகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன. இந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் 2004-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையிலானதாகும். நாட்டில் வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோயை தடுக்கவும், கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவு தவிர அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 12 வது ஐந்தாண்டு திட்டகாலம் முதல்தேசிய வெறிநாய்க்கடி கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் "தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின்" கீழ், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, ரேபிஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் ரேபிஸ் இம்யூனோகுளோபுலின் கொள்முதல், ரேபிஸ் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல், ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள், கண்காணித்தல், மாதிரி வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோய் தடுப்பு சிகிச்சை நிலையங்கள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மாநிலங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கை மற்றும் செயல்திட்டத்தின்படி, கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெறிநாய்க்கடி தடுப்பூசியை வாங்குவதற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி செய்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 3 நிதியாண்டுகளில் 127.37 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் வாங்குவதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக மொத்தம் ரூ.719.73 லட்சம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், நாய்களுக்கு 101.54 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசியும், 12.85 லட்சம் பிற விலங்குகளுக்கு ரேபிஸ் எதிர்ப்பு தடுப்பூசியும், 24.53 லட்சம் நாய்களுக்கு கருத்தடை அறுவை சிகிச்சையும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து நாய்கள் மூலம் பரவும் ரேபிஸ் ஒழிப்புக்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042170

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Scientific management of stray dog population
06 AUG 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R. 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under The Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. These Rules aim to address stray dog population management through sterilization and immunization programs.
The number of dog bite reported in the country under Integrated Disease Surveillance Plan-Integrated Health Information Platform (IDSP-IHIP) during last five years is as under:
Year
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Number
7277523
4633493
1701133
2180185
3043339
The Central Government has only recently notified the Animal Birth Control Rules 2023 vide G.S.R. 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960 after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001.
As per World Health Organisation (WHO)- the number of human deaths globally due to dog-mediated rabies is estimated to be 59,000 annually, and India accounts for 20,565 (35%) deaths annually. These estimates are as per the study conducted in 2004. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing National Rabies Control Programme since 12th Five-year plan in all States/UTs except for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep to prevent and control Rabies in the Country.
Following initiatives have been taken by Ministries /Departments concerned for prevention and control of Rabies in India.
Under the “National Health Mission” implemented by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, the states are being supported by providing budget for implementing the ‘National Rabies Control Program’ through budget for Capacity building of the healthcare staff, procurement of rabies vaccines and Rabies Immunoglobulin, Awareness generation for Rabies Prevention & Control, review meetings, Monitoring and Surveillance, establishment of Model Anti Rabies Clinics & Wound Washing facilities.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India is financially assisting States for purchase of anti-rabies vaccine under the component ‘Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases’ (ASCAD) of Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) as per the demand and action plan received from the States. During last 3 financial years, total Rs.719.73 Lakhs was released to States as Central share for purchase of 127.37 Lakhs anti rabies vaccine doses. As per information received from states, in last three years, 101.54 Lakhs anti rabies vaccine is administered in dogs, 12.85 Lakhs anti-rabies vaccine is administered in other animals and 24.53 Lakhs dogs are sterilized.
Moreover, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying formulated National Action Plan for the dog mediated rabies elimination from India by 2030(NAPRE) in collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India. This Ministry is actively participated in Regional and State level workshops conducted for formulation of “State Action Plan for Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination(SAPRE) and providing technical support to states for drafting the Animal Health component of SAPRE as per steps specified in National Action Plan.
Further, dog population management is one of the key functions for controlling dog bite cases. In this regard, Local Bodies are implementing the Animal Birth Control Programme and Anti Rabies Vaccination for which the Central Government has framed Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023. The Animal Welfare Board of India has issued various Advisories for the public and local authorities for management of dogs and responsible pet parentships.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.