Ministry of Education
IITs & NITs IN NE REGION
05 AUG 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Eight Central Universities have been established during the last 10 years. Central University of Andhra Pradesh (AP), Anantapur AP, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, Vijayanagaram AP, the Sindhu Central University Ladakh, Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University Telangana and Mahatma Gandhi Central University Motihari Bihar have been established and three Deemed to be Universities such as National Sanskrit University Tirupati AP, Central Sanskrit University Delhi, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University Delhi have been converted into central universities.
Seven IITs were established in the last 10 years, namely IIT Tirupati, IIT Palakkad, IIT Bhilai, IIT Jammu, IIT Goa, IIT Dharwad while one institute i.e. ISM Dhanbad has been converted into IIT.
At present, Thirty-one NITs and an Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur are functioning in the country. Eight NITs are situated in North Eastern Region, namely NIT- Agartala, Silchar, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim.
Ministry of Education under its Central Sector Scheme “Indian Knowledge Systems” has established two IKS centers at Assam University and IIT Guwahati.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شمال مشرقی خطے میں آئی آئی ٹیزاور این آئی ٹیز
05 AUG 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران آٹھ مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف آندھرا پردیش (اے پی)، اننت پور اے پی، آندھرا پردیش کی سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، وجیا نگرم اے پی، سندھو سنٹرل یونیورسٹی لداخ، سمکا ساراکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی تلنگانہ اور مہاتما گاندھی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی موتیہاری بہار قائم کی گئی ہیں اور تین ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیزیعنی نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی تروپتی اے پی، سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی دہلی، شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی دہلی کو مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں سات آئی آئی ٹی یعنی آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، آئی آئی ٹی پلکاڈ، آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی، آئی آئی ٹی جموں، آئی آئی ٹی گوا، آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ قائم کئے گئے جبکہ ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ یعنی آئی ایس ایم دھنباد کو آئی آئی ٹی میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں اکتیس این آئی ٹیز اور ایک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی)، شِب پور کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آٹھ این آئی ٹیز شمال مشرقی خطے میں واقع ہیں جن کے نام این آئی ٹی- اگرتلہ، سلچر، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم نے اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم "انڈین نالج سسٹم" کے تحت آسام یونیورسٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں دو آئی کے ایس سینٹر قائم کیے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔