امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئے فوجداری قوانین
06 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں زیادہ متاثر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بھارتی شہری تحفظ سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس) 2023 کی دفعہ 360 کے تحت ایک گنجائش شامل کی گئی ہے کہ یہ فراہم کیا جا سکے کہ استغاثہ واپس لینے سے پہلے، عدالت متاثرین کو سماعت کا موقع دے گی۔ یہ شق متاثرین کے خدشات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور ان کو شامل کرتی ہے، مجرمانہ انصاف کے عمل کی مجموعی منصفانہ اور جوابدہی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
06 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
To foster a more victim-centric approach in the criminal justice system, a proviso has been added under section 360 of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 to provide that before withdrawal of prosecution, the Court shall give an opportunity of being heard to the victims. This provision acknowledges and incorporates the concerns of victims, enhancing the overall fairness and responsiveness of the criminal justice process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.