Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
06 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
To foster a more victim-centric approach in the criminal justice system, a proviso has been added under section 360 of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 to provide that before withdrawal of prosecution, the Court shall give an opportunity of being heard to the victims. This provision acknowledges and incorporates the concerns of victims, enhancing the overall fairness and responsiveness of the criminal justice process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपराधिक कानून
06 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में और अधिक पीड़ित-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 की धारा 360 के तहत एक प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है ताकि अभियोजन वापस लेने से पहले, अदालत द्वारा पीड़ितों को अपनी बात रखने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों की चिंताओं को स्वीकार करता है और उनका समावेश करता है, जिससे आपराधिक न्याय प्रक्रिया की समग्र निष्पक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ती है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।