Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cold storage for perishable crops
06 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under which financial assistance is available for setting up of cold storage for perishable horticultural produce throughout the country.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) under which financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities including construction/Expansion/ Modernization of cold storages of capacity up to 5000 MT in the country on the basis of Annual Action Plan (AAP) received from States/UTs. AAPs are prepared by the States/UTs based on their requirement, capacity and availability of resources. The component of Cold Storage is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Missions.
Under the scheme, assistance is available to individuals, Groups of farmers/ growers/ consumers, Partnership/ Proprietary firms, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmers Producer Organization (FPOs), Companies, Corporations, Cooperatives, Cooperative Marketing Federations, Local bodies, Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) & Marketing Boards and State Governments.
Besides, National Horticulture Board (NHB) is implementing a scheme namely “Capital Investment Subsidy for Construction/Expansion /Modernization of Cold Storages and Storages for Horticulture Products”. Under the scheme, credit linked back-ended subsidy at the rate of 35% of the capital cost of the project in general areas and 50% in case of North East, hilly & scheduled areas for construction/expansion/modernization of cold storage and Controlled Atmosphere (CA) storage of capacity above 5000 MT and up to 10000 MT is available. In case of North East region, the units with capacity above 1000 MT are also eligible for assistance.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) implements a Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain, Food Processing and Preservation Infrastructure as one of the components of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) with the objective of reducing post-harvest losses of horticulture and non-horticulture produce and providing remunerative price to farmers for their produce. Under the scheme, Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35% for general areas and 50% for North East and Himalayan States, ITDP areas and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure and at the rate of 50% and 75% respectively for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of Rs. 10.00 crore per project for setting up of integrated cold chain projects including irradiation facility. Standalone cold storages are not covered under the Scheme.
All the above schemes are demand/entrepreneur driven through commercial ventures for which government assistance is provided based on the proposals received from the States/entrepreneur. Further, to strengthen agriculture infrastructure in the country, Government has launched Agriculture Infrastructure Funds (AIF) of Rs. 1.00 lakh crore. Under AIF, there is provision for collateral free term loan upto Rs. 2.00 crore and interest subvention of 3% on the term loan availed for creation of post-harvest infrastructure including establishment of cold storages.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली फसलों के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज
06 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है जिसके तहत पूरे देश में शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली बागवानी उपज के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास (एमआईडीएच) के लिए मिशन लागू कर रहा है जिसके तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) के आधार पर देश में 5000 मीट्रिक टन तक की क्षमता वाले कोल्ड स्टोरेज के निर्माण/विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण सहित विभिन्न बागवानी गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एएपी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उनकी आवश्यकता, क्षमता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर तैयार किए जाते हैं। कोल्ड स्टोरेज का घटक मांग/उद्यमी द्वारा संचालित है जिसके लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड बैक एंड सब्सिडी के रूप में सरकारी सहायता संबंधित राज्य बागवानी मिशनों के माध्यम से सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 35 प्रतिशत और पहाड़ी और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की दर पर उपलब्ध है।
योजना के तहत, व्यक्तियों, किसानों/उत्पादकों/उपभोक्ताओं के समूहों, साझेदारी/स्वामित्व वाली फर्मों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), कंपनियों, निगमों, सहकारी समितियों, सहकारी विपणन संघों, स्थानीय निकायों, कृषि उपज बाज़ार समितियाँ (एपीएमसी) और विपणन बोर्ड और राज्य सरकारों को सहायता उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) "बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज और भंडारण के निर्माण/विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण के लिए पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी" नामक एक योजना लागू कर रहा है। योजना के तहत, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और नियंत्रित के निर्माण/विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजना की पूंजी लागत का 35 प्रतिशत और उत्तर पूर्व, पहाड़ी और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों के मामले में 50 प्रतिशत की दर से क्रेडिट लिंक्ड बैक-एंडेड सब्सिडी दी जाती है। 5000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक और 10000 मीट्रिक टन तक की क्षमता का नियंत्रित वायुमंडल (सीए) भंडारण उपलब्ध है। उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के मामले में, 1000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक क्षमता वाली इकाइयाँ भी सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) बागवानी और गैर-बागवानी के फसल के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने और किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के घटकों में से एक के रूप में एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक योजना लागू करता है। योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय भंडारण और परिवहन अवसंरचना के लिए सामान्य क्षेत्रों के लिए 35 प्रतिशत और उत्तर पूर्व तथा हिमालयी राज्यों, आईटीडीपी क्षेत्रों और द्वीप समूहों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत की दर से तथा विकिरण सुविधा सहित समेकित कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए प्रति परियोजना 10.00 रुपये की अधिकतम अनुदान सहायता के अधीन, मूल्य वर्धन तथा प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के लिए क्रमशः 50 प्रतिशत और 75 प्रतिशत की दर से अनुदान सहायता के रूप् में वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराता है। स्टैंडअलोन कोल्ड स्टोरेज इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं।
उपरोक्त सभी योजनाएं वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों के माध्यम से मांग/उद्यमी द्वारा संचालित हैं, जिसके लिए राज्यों/उद्यमियों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर सरकारी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, देश में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने 1.00 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष (एआईएफ) लॉन्च किया है। एआईएफ के तहत, 2.00 करोड़ रुपये तक संपार्श्विक मुक्त सावधि ऋण और कोल्ड स्टोरेज की स्थापना सहित फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए लिए गए सावधि ऋण पर ब्याज में 3 प्रतिशत की छूट का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।