Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial assistance to organic farmers
06 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is encouraging the Balanced use of fertilizer in conjunction with the Organic and Biofertiliser on soil test based recommendation. Government is implementing the scheme titled “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM)” to incentivize States and Union Territories to promote the use of alternative fertilizers such as organic and bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and fertility and sustainable productivity, Under the programme, state Governments will be incentivized to the tune of 50% of fertilizer subsidy saved for promotion of organic and natural farming and organic fertilizers.
Government has also announced Market Development Assistance @ Rs 1,500/MT for Fermented Organic Manure, Liquid Fermented Organic Manure use of organic fertilizers.
Government is promoting organic farming on priority in the country since 2015-16 for improving soil health and water retention through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana in all the States other-than North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region. Both the schemes stresses on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and Capacity Building and also focus on sustainable agriculture.
Under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana scheme, a total assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha for a period of three years is provided for promotion of organic farming to cover different components like Training & Capacity Building, Data Management, Participatory Guarantee System- India Certification, value addition, marketing and publicity. Out of this, the assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Bank Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs.
Whereas under Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region, a total assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha for 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs, quality seeds/ planting material and training, hand holding and certification. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Bank Transfer to the farmers and Rs. 17,500 for the planting material to be given to the farmers by State Lead Agency (State Lead Agency) in kind.
National Center of Organic and Natural Farming and its Regional Center of Organic and Natural Farming located at Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bangalore, Imphal and Bhubaneswar are organizing various HRD trainings namely One Day Farmers’ Training, Two Days Training for Extension Officers/Staff, Two Days Training on Participatory Guarantee System- India, 30 Days Certificate course, One day Jaivik evam Prakratik Kisan Sammelan for 500 participants, One Day Stakeholder consultations/ conferences on Natural Farming for 100 participitants, Orientation Program on Natural Farming and awareness programmes across the country to disseminate information on organic and natural farming as well as on- farm production and use of various kinds of organic and bio-fertilizers. NCONF and RCONF also organize online awareness campaign and training programmes on organic and natural farming and production and use of organic and bio-fertilizers.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research also imparts trainings, organizes front-line demonstrations, awareness programs etc. to educate farmers on organic farming, through network of Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کاشتکاروں کو مالی امداد
06 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہےکہ حکومت ہند مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی سفارشات پر نامیاتی اور بایو فرٹیلائزر (حیاتیاتی کھاد ) کے ساتھ مل کر کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت زمین کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متبادل کھادوں جیسے نامیاتی اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ‘‘پی ایم پروگرام برائے بحالی، بیداری، پرورش اور امیلیریشن آف مدر ارتھ(پی ایم- پی آر اے این اے ایم)’’ کے عنوان سے اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اور زرخیزی اور پائیدار پیداوری، پروگرام کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے فروغ کے لیے بچائی گئی کھاد کی 50فیصد سبسڈی کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
حکومت نے خمیر شدہ نامیاتی کھاد، نامیاتی کھاد کے مائع خمیر شدہ نامیاتی کھاد کے استعمال کے لیے 1,500 روپے/ ملین ٹن کے حساب سے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ امداد کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مٹی کی زرخیزی اور پانی کی برقراری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2016-2015 سے ملک میں نامیاتی کھیتی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کے لیے اول سے آخر تک مدد پر زور دیتی ہیں یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی اور پائیدار زراعت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت، امداد کے طور پر کل 31,500 روپے ،تین سال کی مدت کے لیے فی ہیکٹر نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مختلف اجزاء جیسے کہ تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، شراکتی گارنٹی سسٹم- انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن، ویلیو ایڈیشن، مارکیٹنگ اور تشہیر کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں سے 15,000روپے کی امداد فی ہیکٹر تین سال کی مدت کے لیے کسانوں کو براہ راست بینک ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے آن فارم/آف فارم نامیاتی مواد کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
جب کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت کل 46,500/ہیکٹر روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی تشکیل، کاشتکاروں کو آرگینک ان پٹ، معیاری بیج/پودے لگانے کے مواد اور تربیت، دستگیری اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس میں سے امداد @ اس اسکیم کے تحت 32500 روپے /ہیکٹر 3 سال کے لیے کسانوں کو آف فارم / آن فارم نامیاتی مواد کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں 15,000روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔ کسانوں کو براہ راست بینک ٹرانسفر کے طور پر اور 17,500روپے پودے لگانے کے مواد کے لیے جو کسانوں کو اسٹیٹ لیڈ ایجنسی (اسٹیٹ لیڈ ایجنسی) کی طرف سے اسی طرح دیے جائیں گے۔
نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا قومی مرکز اور غازی آباد، ناگپور، بنگلور، امپھال اور بھونیشور میں واقع نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا اس کا علاقائی مرکز مختلف ایچ آر ڈی ٹریننگوں( انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے تربیتی پروگرام ) کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے جیسے کہ ایک روزہ کسانوں کی تربیت، توسیعی افسروں/ عملے کے لیے دو روزہ تربیت، دو روزہ شراکتی گارنٹی سسٹم - انڈیا کے بارے میں تربیت ، 30 دن کا سرٹیفکیٹ کورس، 500 شرکاء کے لیے ایک روزہ جیویک ایام پراکرتک کسان سمیلن، 100 شرکاء کے لیے قدرتی کھیتی پر ایک روزہ اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت/کانفرنس، قدرتی کاشتکاری پر اورینٹیشن پروگرام اور ملک بھر میں آگاہی کے لیے پروگرام، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ فارم پر پیداوار اور مختلف قسم کے نامیاتی اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کے بارے میں معلومات۔ این سی او این ایف اور آر سی او این ایف نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری اور نامیاتی اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے بارے میں آن لائن آگاہی مہم اور تربیتی پروگرام کابھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھیتی کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے تربیت، صف اول کے نمائشی پروگرام، بیداری پروگرام وغیرہ کا اہتمام بھی کرتی ہے۔