Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial assistance to organic farmers
06 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is encouraging the Balanced use of fertilizer in conjunction with the Organic and Biofertiliser on soil test based recommendation. Government is implementing the scheme titled “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM)” to incentivize States and Union Territories to promote the use of alternative fertilizers such as organic and bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and fertility and sustainable productivity, Under the programme, state Governments will be incentivized to the tune of 50% of fertilizer subsidy saved for promotion of organic and natural farming and organic fertilizers.
Government has also announced Market Development Assistance @ Rs 1,500/MT for Fermented Organic Manure, Liquid Fermented Organic Manure use of organic fertilizers.
Government is promoting organic farming on priority in the country since 2015-16 for improving soil health and water retention through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana in all the States other-than North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region. Both the schemes stresses on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and Capacity Building and also focus on sustainable agriculture.
Under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana scheme, a total assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha for a period of three years is provided for promotion of organic farming to cover different components like Training & Capacity Building, Data Management, Participatory Guarantee System- India Certification, value addition, marketing and publicity. Out of this, the assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Bank Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs.
Whereas under Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region, a total assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha for 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs, quality seeds/ planting material and training, hand holding and certification. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Bank Transfer to the farmers and Rs. 17,500 for the planting material to be given to the farmers by State Lead Agency (State Lead Agency) in kind.
National Center of Organic and Natural Farming and its Regional Center of Organic and Natural Farming located at Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bangalore, Imphal and Bhubaneswar are organizing various HRD trainings namely One Day Farmers’ Training, Two Days Training for Extension Officers/Staff, Two Days Training on Participatory Guarantee System- India, 30 Days Certificate course, One day Jaivik evam Prakratik Kisan Sammelan for 500 participants, One Day Stakeholder consultations/ conferences on Natural Farming for 100 participitants, Orientation Program on Natural Farming and awareness programmes across the country to disseminate information on organic and natural farming as well as on- farm production and use of various kinds of organic and bio-fertilizers. NCONF and RCONF also organize online awareness campaign and training programmes on organic and natural farming and production and use of organic and bio-fertilizers.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research also imparts trainings, organizes front-line demonstrations, awareness programs etc. to educate farmers on organic farming, through network of Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता
06 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार मृदा परीक्षण आधारित सिफारिश के आधार पर जैविक और जैव उर्वरक के साथ उर्वरक के संतुलित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता तथा सतत उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए जैविक और जैव उर्वरकों जैसे वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए धरती माता के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम) नामक योजना को लागू कर रही है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, राज्य सरकारों को जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती तथा जैविक उर्वरकों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उर्वरक सब्सिडी की बचत का 50 प्रतिशत तक प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
सरकार ने किण्वित जैविक खाद, तरल किण्वित जैविक खाद और जैविक उर्वरकों के उपयोग के लिए 1,500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से बाजार विकास सहायता की भी घोषणा की है।
सरकार वर्ष 2015-16 से देश में मृदा स्वास्थ्य और जल धारण क्षमता में सुधार के लिए परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। दोनों ही योजनाओं में जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और विपणन तथा कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण तक सभी प्रकार की सहायता देने पर बल दिया गया है और साथ ही टिकाऊ कृषि पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना के अंतर्गत जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की कुल सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण, डेटा प्रबंधन, भागीदारी गारंटी प्रणाली-भारत प्रमाणन, मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन और प्रचार जैसे विभिन्न घटक सम्मिलित हैं। इसमें से किसानों को तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 15,000 रुपये की सहायता ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक निवेश के लिए प्रत्यक्ष बैंक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है।
जबकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन के अंतर्गत, किसान उत्पादक संगठन के निर्माण, जैविक निवेश, गुणवत्ता वाले बीज/रोपण सामग्री और प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन और प्रमाणन के लिए किसानों को सहायता देने के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए कुल 46,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से, योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को 3 वर्षों के लिए 32500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से ऑफ-फार्म/ऑन-फार्म जैविक निवेश के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें किसानों को सीधे बैंक अंतरण के रूप में 15,000 रुपये और राज्य अग्रणी एजेंसी (राज्य अग्रणी एजेंसी) द्वारा किसानों को रोपण सामग्री के लिए 17,500 रुपये दिए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र और गाजियाबाद, नागपुर, बैंगलोर, इम्फाल और भुवनेश्वर में स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र विभिन्न मानव संसाधन विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जैसे एक दिवसीय किसान प्रशिक्षण, विस्तार अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के लिए दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण, भागीदारी गारंटी प्रणाली-भारत पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण, 30 दिन का प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम, 500 प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक दिवसीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक किसान सम्मेलन, 100 प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्राकृतिक कृषि पर एक दिवसीय हितधारक परामर्श/सम्मेलन, प्राकृतिक खेती पर उन्नयन कार्यक्रम और जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रकार के जैविक और जैव-उर्वरकों के खेत उत्पादन और उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए देश भर में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ) और क्षेत्रीय जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र (आरसीओएनएफ) जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती और जैविक और जैव-उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और उपयोग पर ऑनलाइन जागरूकता अभियान और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करते हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद भी कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किसानों को जैविक खेती के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है और अग्रिम प्रदर्शन, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि आयोजित करती है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।