Ministry of Heavy Industries
HYBRID VEHICLES
06 AUG 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote manufacturing and adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles in India, the Central Government launched the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 on pan India basis with an aim to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. Further, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme was implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 11,500 Crore.Under the FAME II, incentives are provided to consumers (buyers/end users) of hybrid and electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
हाइब्रिड वाहन
06 AUG 2024 5:24PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों के विनिर्माण और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 2015 में भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (एफएएमई इंडिया) योजना शुरू की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करना और वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन के मुद्दों को हल करना है। इसके अलावा, एफएएमई इंडिया योजना के चरण-II को 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से 5 साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया, जिसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन दिया गया था। एफएएमई II के तहत, हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपभोक्ताओं (खरीदारों/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने दी।