Ministry of Steel
Categories of Specialty Steel under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Five broad categories of Specialty Steel were identified under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, which are – (i) coated/plated steel products; (ii) high strength/wear resistant steel; (iii) specialty rails; (iv) alloy steel products and steel wires and (v) electrical steel. Selected companies under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel have committed to an additional investment of about ₹29,530 crores and an additional direct employment for about 18,000 persons by the end of scheme tenure.
Made in India’ branding of steel products provides for labelling of domestic steel products by way of a ‘Made in India’ label along with a QR Code, containing the details of the product. A pilot roll out has been implemented by the major Integrated Steel Plants. ‘Made in India’ brand will enable the steel consumers to view the product details using a QR Code, thereby enhancing trust in India-made steel products. Steel mill owners can position their products under the ‘Brand India’ umbrella in the international market and thus attract steel customers preferring steel products made in India. The initiation and determination of Country of Origin and quality criteria for steel were driven through stakeholder consultations facilitated by Quality Council of India (QCI). QCI has also aided in the development and management of the technology platform for ‘Made in India’ label which allows manufacturers to register on the platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत विशेष इस्पात की श्रेणियां
06 AUG 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत स्पेशलिटी स्टील की पांच व्यापक श्रेणियों की पहचान की गई, जो हैं - (i) लेपित/प्लेटेड स्टील उत्पाद; (ii) उच्च शक्ति/घिसाव प्रतिरोधी स्टील; (iii) स्पेशलिटी रेल; (iv) मिश्र धातु इस्पात उत्पाद और स्टील तार और (v) विद्युत स्टील। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत चयनित कंपनियों ने योजना अवधि के अंत तक लगभग ₹29,530 करोड़ के अतिरिक्त निवेश और लगभग 18,000 व्यक्तियों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
स्टील उत्पादों की 'मेड इन इंडिया' ब्रांडिंग में उत्पाद के विवरण वाले क्यूआर कोड के साथ 'मेड इन इंडिया' लेबल के जरिए घरेलू स्टील उत्पादों की लेबलिंग की सुविधा है। प्रमुख एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा एक पायलट रोल आउट लागू किया गया है। स्टील मिल मालिक अपने उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में 'ब्रांड इंडिया' के नाम से पेश कर सकते हैं और इस तरह भारत में बने स्टील उत्पादों को पसंद करने वाले स्टील ग्राहकों को आकर्षित कर सकते हैं। स्टील के लिए उत्पत्ति के देश और गुणवत्ता मानदंडों की शुरुआत और निर्धारण भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्‍यूसीआई) द्वारा सुगम किए गए हितधारक परामर्शों के माध्यम से किया गया था। क्‍यूसीआई ने 'मेड इन इंडिया' लेबल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के विकास और प्रबंधन में भी सहायता की है जो निर्माताओं को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति देता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।